Engadine Championships 1910


General 1910-08-15 - 1910-08-21
Amateur

5
St. Moritz, Kulm hotel
Switzerland

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 25



Media


Winner Heinrich Kleinschroth


Players
A. Bouterwek
Mr. Bowen
Lucien Chessex
Cesare Colombo
Mr. De Nanteuil
George C. Golding
Ludwig Grüder
Perry Holland
Dr M. Holsboer
Mr. Keith
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Mr. Konta
E. Leybold
D.H. Lindsay
E. Marcotty
Mr. Neuburger
Mr. Rodlich
H.W. Sassoon
Charles François Simond
Armand Alexandre Auseline Ernest Gustave Solvay
Jos. Suder
Mr. Tauchnitz
Mr. Trikk
Mr. von Inwald
Mr. Zurstrassen


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

E. Marcotty*
H.W. Sassoon
6-0 6-2
Perry Holland*
Mr. De Nanteuil
6-4 6-2
Dr M. Holsboer*
Mr. Konta
6-2 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Rodlich
6-0 6-0
Cesare Colombo*
Mr. Trikk
6-3 10-8
Mr. Keith*
Jos. Suder
6-0 6-3
George C. Golding*
Armand Solvay
6-0 6-1
D.H. Lindsay*
Mr. Neuburger
w.o.
Charles François Simond*
A. Bouterwek
6-3 6-1

Round 2
E. Leybold*
Ludwig Grüder
4-6 6-2 7-5
E. Marcotty*
Mr. von Inwald
6-0 6-3
Perry Holland*
Dr M. Holsboer
6-1 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Cesare Colombo
6-2 7-5
George C. Golding*
Mr. Keith
6-1 6-2
Charles François Simond*
D.H. Lindsay
w.o.
Lucien Chessex*
Mr. Tauchnitz
6-3 6-3
Mr. Bowen*
Mr. Zurstrassen
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
E. Marcotty*
E. Leybold
6-4 6-4
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Perry Holland
7-5 6-1
Charles François Simond*
George C. Golding
6-2 6-4
Mr. Bowen*
Lucien Chessex
6-2 4-6 6-2

Semifinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
E. Marcotty
6-3 6-0
Charles François Simond*
Mr. Bowen
6-2 7-9 6-4

Final
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Charles François Simond
4-6 6-1 5-1 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Rodlich
Cesare Colombo*
Mr. Trikk
Perry Holland*
Mr. De Nanteuil
Dr M. Holsboer*
Mr. Konta
E. Marcotty*
H.W. Sassoon
Charles François Simond*
A. Bouterwek
D.H. Lindsay*
Mr. Neuburger
George C. Golding*
Armand Solvay
Mr. Keith*
Jos. Suder
Round 2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Cesare Colombo
Perry Holland*
Dr M. Holsboer
E. Marcotty*
Mr. von Inwald
E. Leybold*
Ludwig Grüder
Charles François Simond*
D.H. Lindsay
George C. Golding*
Mr. Keith
Mr. Bowen*
Mr. Zurstrassen
Lucien Chessex*
Mr. Tauchnitz
Quarterfinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Perry Holland
E. Marcotty*
E. Leybold
Charles François Simond*
George C. Golding
Mr. Bowen*
Lucien Chessex
Semifinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
E. Marcotty
Charles François Simond*
Mr. Bowen
Final
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Charles François Simond