Criterium de France Indoor 1926
General 1926-02-22 - 1926-02-28
Amateur
Indoor hardcourt
7
Paris
France
Media
Winner René de Buzelet
Players
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
R.M. Archibald
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
J. Bazin
F. Bazin
J. Benoit
A. Bergeon
Alain Bernard
Mr. Binay
Georges Édouard André (Édouard) Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Brunnarius
J.P. Bullier
Pierre Candeliez
George Colket Caner
P. Chapoulard
R. Chesneaux
Maxime (Max) Combemale
A. Conte
René de Buzelet
Guy de Jessey
R.M. Archibald
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
J. Bazin
F. Bazin
J. Benoit
A. Bergeon
Alain Bernard
Mr. Binay
Georges Édouard André (Édouard) Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Brunnarius
J.P. Bullier
Pierre Candeliez
George Colket Caner
P. Chapoulard
R. Chesneaux
Maxime (Max) Combemale
A. Conte
René de Buzelet
Guy de Jessey
Jacques Deniau
Philippe Deniau
Roger Douillet
T. Dubois
François Edmond-Blanc
Roland Fabre
A. Fath
Charles Fées
M. Fournier
R. Goetschel
R. Gougoltz
Maxime Guillemot
A. Halff
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Mr. Laclotre
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Robert Le Blant
H. Lemaitre
Édouard Armand David Leven
Nicolas Magaloff
E. Marchand
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Philippe Deniau
Roger Douillet
T. Dubois
François Edmond-Blanc
Roland Fabre
A. Fath
Charles Fées
M. Fournier
R. Goetschel
R. Gougoltz
Maxime Guillemot
A. Halff
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Mr. Laclotre
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Robert Le Blant
H. Lemaitre
Édouard Armand David Leven
Nicolas Magaloff
E. Marchand
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Mr. McGarrey
R. Menard
René Meunier
Mr. Monteil
Philippe Morel-Deville
M. Pasquet
P. Pélissier
A. Persin
R. Pillois
F. Pinet
Jean Rebois
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Georges Sabbagh
Mr. Schehade
C. Serpette
Jacques Siguier
Mr. Tihy
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
Jan van Minden
Georgios Zafiropoulos
R. Menard
René Meunier
Mr. Monteil
Philippe Morel-Deville
M. Pasquet
P. Pélissier
A. Persin
R. Pillois
F. Pinet
Jean Rebois
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Georges Sabbagh
Mr. Schehade
C. Serpette
Jacques Siguier
Mr. Tihy
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
Jan van Minden
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Rounds
Round 1
René de Buzelet*
J.P. Bullier
J.P. Bullier
w.o.
Pierre Joba*
C. Serpette
C. Serpette
6-0
6-2
F. Bazin*
George Colket Caner
George Colket Caner
6-4
6-2
Round 2
René de Buzelet*
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
6-1
6-3
R. Menard*
A. Conte
A. Conte
4-6
6-2
6-2
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Deniau
Jacques Deniau
w.o.
René Meunier*
E. Marchand
E. Marchand
6-2
6-0
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
A. Halff
A. Halff
7-9
6-0
6-2
P. Chapoulard*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
w.o.
J. Bazin*
R. Goetschel
R. Goetschel
6-3
6-0
A. Persin*
J. Benoit
J. Benoit
5-7
9-7
6-1
Robert Le Blant*
R. Gougoltz
R. Gougoltz
7-5
3-6
6-0
Jacques Siguier*
A. Bergeon
A. Bergeon
7-5
7-5
H. Lemaitre*
Marcel Renault*
Jan van Minden
Jan van Minden
6-3
6-3
Charles Fées*
Mr. Schehade
Mr. Schehade
6-0
6-0
Mr. Monteil*
A. Fath
A. Fath
6-2
6-3
François Edmond-Blanc*
Christian Boussus*
R.M. Archibald
R.M. Archibald
6-0
6-4
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Mr. McGarrey
Mr. McGarrey
6-2
6-2
Pierre Candeliez*
M. Pasquet*
Mr. Laclotre
Mr. Laclotre
7-5
6-1
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Édouard Leven
Édouard Leven
3-6
6-3
6-3
Jacques Arago*
T. Dubois
T. Dubois
w.o.
M. Fournier*
Georges Sabbagh
Georges Sabbagh
3-6
7-5
9-7
R. Chesneaux*
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
6-3
5-7
6-1
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Binay
Mr. Binay
7-5
6-2
Pierre Joba*
F. Bazin
F. Bazin
6-0
7-5
Roger Douillet*
Mr. Brunnarius
Mr. Brunnarius
w.o.
Guy de Jessey*
Mr. Tihy
Mr. Tihy
6-2
3-6
6-2
Jean Rebois*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Georgios Zafiropoulos
6-4
6-4
Édouard Borotra*
André Martin-Legeay
André Martin-Legeay
6-3
6-3
Hubert Rigault*
P. Pélissier
P. Pélissier
6-3
5-7
6-3
Roland Fabre*
F. Pinet
F. Pinet
6-1
12-14
6-0
Alain Bernard*
R. Pillois
R. Pillois
6-0
6-2
Round 3
René de Buzelet*
R. Menard
R. Menard
6-2
6-1
René Meunier*
Nicolas Magaloff
Nicolas Magaloff
6-3
6-2
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
P. Chapoulard
P. Chapoulard
6-2
10-8
A. Persin*
J. Bazin
J. Bazin
6-1
6-8
6-0
Robert Le Blant*
Jacques Siguier
Jacques Siguier
7-5
2-6
7-5
Marcel Renault*
H. Lemaitre
H. Lemaitre
6-3
6-4
Charles Fées*
Mr. Monteil
Mr. Monteil
6-2
2-6
6-4
Christian Boussus*
François Edmond-Blanc
François Edmond-Blanc
6-4
6-3
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Pierre Candeliez
Pierre Candeliez
6-3
4-6
6-3
Philippe Morel-Deville*
M. Pasquet
M. Pasquet
7-5
4-6
6-2
Jacques Arago*
M. Fournier
M. Fournier
6-3
6-1
Maxime Guillemot*
R. Chesneaux
R. Chesneaux
9-7
6-4
Pierre Joba*
Roger Douillet
Roger Douillet
3-6
7-5
6-1
Jean Rebois*
Guy de Jessey
Guy de Jessey
6-2
6-1
Édouard Borotra*
Hubert Rigault
Hubert Rigault
4-6
6-3
6-1
Alain Bernard*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
4-6
6-2
6-0
Round 4
René de Buzelet*
René Meunier
René Meunier
2-6
6-0
6-1
A. Persin*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-3
6-3
Robert Le Blant*
Marcel Renault
Marcel Renault
6-1
6-1
Christian Boussus*
Charles Fées
Charles Fées
7-9
6-3
6-4
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Philippe Morel-Deville
6-4
2-6
6-4
Maxime Guillemot*
Jacques Arago
Jacques Arago
9-7
7-5
Pierre Joba*
Jean Rebois
Jean Rebois
6-3
6-3
Alain Bernard*
Édouard Borotra
Édouard Borotra
3-6
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
René de Buzelet*
A. Persin
A. Persin
7-5
6-1
Christian Boussus*
Robert Le Blant
Robert Le Blant
0-6
6-1
6-0
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Maxime Guillemot
Maxime Guillemot
6-1
4-6
6-2
Alain Bernard*
Pierre Joba
Pierre Joba
4-6
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
René de Buzelet*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
7-5
2-6
6-2
Alain Bernard*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
4-6
6-3
7-5
Final
René de Buzelet*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
6-2
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
René de Buzelet*
J.P. Bullier
J.P. Bullier
Pierre Joba*
C. Serpette
C. Serpette
F. Bazin*
George Colket Caner
George Colket Caner
Round 2
René de Buzelet*
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
R. Menard*
A. Conte
A. Conte
René Meunier*
E. Marchand
E. Marchand
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Deniau
Jacques Deniau
A. Persin*
J. Benoit
J. Benoit
J. Bazin*
R. Goetschel
R. Goetschel
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
A. Halff
A. Halff
P. Chapoulard*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
Christian Boussus*
R.M. Archibald
R.M. Archibald
François Edmond-Blanc*
Charles Fées*
Mr. Schehade
Mr. Schehade
Mr. Monteil*
A. Fath
A. Fath
Robert Le Blant*
R. Gougoltz
R. Gougoltz
Jacques Siguier*
A. Bergeon
A. Bergeon
Marcel Renault*
Jan van Minden
Jan van Minden
H. Lemaitre*
Alain Bernard*
R. Pillois
R. Pillois
Roland Fabre*
F. Pinet
F. Pinet
Édouard Borotra*
André Martin-Legeay
André Martin-Legeay
Hubert Rigault*
P. Pélissier
P. Pélissier
Pierre Joba*
F. Bazin
F. Bazin
Roger Douillet*
Mr. Brunnarius
Mr. Brunnarius
Jean Rebois*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Guy de Jessey*
Mr. Tihy
Mr. Tihy
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Mr. McGarrey
Mr. McGarrey
Pierre Candeliez*
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Édouard Leven
Édouard Leven
M. Pasquet*
Mr. Laclotre
Mr. Laclotre
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Binay
Mr. Binay
R. Chesneaux*
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
Jacques Arago*
T. Dubois
T. Dubois
M. Fournier*
Georges Sabbagh
Georges Sabbagh
Round 3
René de Buzelet*
R. Menard
R. Menard
René Meunier*
Nicolas Magaloff
Nicolas Magaloff
A. Persin*
J. Bazin
J. Bazin
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
P. Chapoulard
P. Chapoulard
Christian Boussus*
François Edmond-Blanc
François Edmond-Blanc
Charles Fées*
Mr. Monteil
Mr. Monteil
Robert Le Blant*
Jacques Siguier
Jacques Siguier
Marcel Renault*
H. Lemaitre
H. Lemaitre
Alain Bernard*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
Édouard Borotra*
Hubert Rigault
Hubert Rigault
Pierre Joba*
Roger Douillet
Roger Douillet
Jean Rebois*
Guy de Jessey
Guy de Jessey
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Pierre Candeliez
Pierre Candeliez
Philippe Morel-Deville*
M. Pasquet
M. Pasquet
Maxime Guillemot*
R. Chesneaux
R. Chesneaux
Jacques Arago*
M. Fournier
M. Fournier
Round 4
René de Buzelet*
René Meunier
René Meunier
A. Persin*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Christian Boussus*
Charles Fées
Charles Fées
Robert Le Blant*
Marcel Renault
Marcel Renault
Alain Bernard*
Édouard Borotra
Édouard Borotra
Pierre Joba*
Jean Rebois
Jean Rebois
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Philippe Morel-Deville
Maxime Guillemot*
Jacques Arago
Jacques Arago
Quarterfinals
René de Buzelet*
A. Persin
A. Persin
Christian Boussus*
Robert Le Blant
Robert Le Blant
Alain Bernard*
Pierre Joba
Pierre Joba
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Maxime Guillemot
Maxime Guillemot
Semifinals
René de Buzelet*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
Alain Bernard*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Final
René de Buzelet*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard