Criterium de France Indoor 1926


General 1926-02-22 - 1926-02-28
Amateur
Indoor hardcourt
7
Paris
France



Media


Winner René de Buzelet


Players
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
R.M. Archibald
F. Bazin
Alain Bernard
J.P. Bullier
Pierre Candeliez
R. Chesneaux
Maxime (Max) Combemale
A. Conte

Claude Barrelet de Ricou
J. Bazin
J. Benoit
A. Bergeon
Mr. Binay
Georges Édouard André (Édouard) Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Mr. Brunnarius
George Colket Caner
P. Chapoulard
René de Buzelet
Guy de Jessey
Jacques Deniau
Philippe Deniau
Roger Douillet
T. Dubois
François Edmond-Blanc
Roland Fabre
A. Fath
Charles Fées
M. Fournier
R. Goetschel
R. Gougoltz
Maxime Guillemot
A. Halff
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Mr. Laclotre
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Robert Le Blant
H. Lemaitre
Édouard Armand David Leven
Nicolas Magaloff
E. Marchand
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Mr. McGarrey
R. Menard
René Meunier
Mr. Monteil
Philippe Morel-Deville
M. Pasquet
P. Pélissier
A. Persin
R. Pillois
F. Pinet
Jean Rebois
Marcel Renault
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Georges Sabbagh
Mr. Schehade
C. Serpette
Jacques Siguier
Mr. Tihy
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
Jan van Minden
Georgios Zafiropoulos


Rounds
Round 1
René de Buzelet*
J.P. Bullier
w.o.
Pierre Joba*
C. Serpette
6-0 6-2
F. Bazin*
George Colket Caner
6-4 6-2

Round 2
René de Buzelet*
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
6-1 6-3
R. Menard*
A. Conte
4-6 6-2 6-2
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Deniau
w.o.
René Meunier*
E. Marchand
6-2 6-0
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
A. Halff
7-9 6-0 6-2
P. Chapoulard*
Philippe Deniau
w.o.
J. Bazin*
R. Goetschel
6-3 6-0
A. Persin*
J. Benoit
5-7 9-7 6-1
Robert Le Blant*
R. Gougoltz
7-5 3-6 6-0
Jacques Siguier*
A. Bergeon
7-5 7-5
H. Lemaitre*
Marcel Renault*
Jan van Minden
6-3 6-3
Charles Fées*
Mr. Schehade
6-0 6-0
Mr. Monteil*
A. Fath
6-2 6-3
François Edmond-Blanc*
Christian Boussus*
R.M. Archibald
6-0 6-4
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Mr. McGarrey
6-2 6-2
Pierre Candeliez*
M. Pasquet*
Mr. Laclotre
7-5 6-1
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Édouard Leven
3-6 6-3 6-3
Jacques Arago*
T. Dubois
w.o.
M. Fournier*
Georges Sabbagh
3-6 7-5 9-7
R. Chesneaux*
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
6-3 5-7 6-1
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Binay
7-5 6-2
Pierre Joba*
F. Bazin
6-0 7-5
Roger Douillet*
Mr. Brunnarius
w.o.
Guy de Jessey*
Mr. Tihy
6-2 3-6 6-2
Jean Rebois*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
6-4 6-4
Édouard Borotra*
André Martin-Legeay
6-3 6-3
Hubert Rigault*
P. Pélissier
6-3 5-7 6-3
Roland Fabre*
F. Pinet
6-1 12-14 6-0
Alain Bernard*
R. Pillois
6-0 6-2

Round 3
René de Buzelet*
R. Menard
6-2 6-1
René Meunier*
Nicolas Magaloff
6-3 6-2
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
P. Chapoulard
6-2 10-8
A. Persin*
J. Bazin
6-1 6-8 6-0
Robert Le Blant*
Jacques Siguier
7-5 2-6 7-5
Marcel Renault*
H. Lemaitre
6-3 6-4
Charles Fées*
Mr. Monteil
6-2 2-6 6-4
Christian Boussus*
François Edmond-Blanc
6-4 6-3
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Pierre Candeliez
6-3 4-6 6-3
Philippe Morel-Deville*
M. Pasquet
7-5 4-6 6-2
Jacques Arago*
M. Fournier
6-3 6-1
Maxime Guillemot*
R. Chesneaux
9-7 6-4
Pierre Joba*
Roger Douillet
3-6 7-5 6-1
Jean Rebois*
Guy de Jessey
6-2 6-1
Édouard Borotra*
Hubert Rigault
4-6 6-3 6-1
Alain Bernard*
Roland Fabre
4-6 6-2 6-0

Round 4
René de Buzelet*
René Meunier
2-6 6-0 6-1
A. Persin*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-3 6-3
Robert Le Blant*
Marcel Renault
6-1 6-1
Christian Boussus*
Charles Fées
7-9 6-3 6-4
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Philippe Morel-Deville
6-4 2-6 6-4
Maxime Guillemot*
Jacques Arago
9-7 7-5
Pierre Joba*
Jean Rebois
6-3 6-3
Alain Bernard*
Édouard Borotra
3-6 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
René de Buzelet*
A. Persin
7-5 6-1
Christian Boussus*
Robert Le Blant
0-6 6-1 6-0
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Maxime Guillemot
6-1 4-6 6-2
Alain Bernard*
Pierre Joba
4-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
René de Buzelet*
Christian Boussus
7-5 2-6 6-2
Alain Bernard*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
4-6 6-3 7-5

Final
René de Buzelet*
Alain Bernard
6-2 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
René de Buzelet*
J.P. Bullier
Pierre Joba*
C. Serpette
F. Bazin*
George Colket Caner
Round 2
René de Buzelet*
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
R. Menard*
A. Conte
René Meunier*
E. Marchand
Nicolas Magaloff*
Jacques Deniau
A. Persin*
J. Benoit
J. Bazin*
R. Goetschel
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
A. Halff
P. Chapoulard*
Philippe Deniau
Christian Boussus*
R.M. Archibald
François Edmond-Blanc*
Charles Fées*
Mr. Schehade
Mr. Monteil*
A. Fath
Robert Le Blant*
R. Gougoltz
Jacques Siguier*
A. Bergeon
Marcel Renault*
Jan van Minden
H. Lemaitre*
Alain Bernard*
R. Pillois
Roland Fabre*
F. Pinet
Édouard Borotra*
André Martin-Legeay
Hubert Rigault*
P. Pélissier
Pierre Joba*
F. Bazin
Roger Douillet*
Mr. Brunnarius
Jean Rebois*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Guy de Jessey*
Mr. Tihy
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Mr. McGarrey
Pierre Candeliez*
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Édouard Leven
M. Pasquet*
Mr. Laclotre
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Binay
R. Chesneaux*
Claude Barrelet de Ricou
Jacques Arago*
T. Dubois
M. Fournier*
Georges Sabbagh
Round 3
René de Buzelet*
R. Menard
René Meunier*
Nicolas Magaloff
A. Persin*
J. Bazin
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
P. Chapoulard
Christian Boussus*
François Edmond-Blanc
Charles Fées*
Mr. Monteil
Robert Le Blant*
Jacques Siguier
Marcel Renault*
H. Lemaitre
Alain Bernard*
Roland Fabre
Édouard Borotra*
Hubert Rigault
Pierre Joba*
Roger Douillet
Jean Rebois*
Guy de Jessey
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Pierre Candeliez
Philippe Morel-Deville*
M. Pasquet
Maxime Guillemot*
R. Chesneaux
Jacques Arago*
M. Fournier
Round 4
René de Buzelet*
René Meunier
A. Persin*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Christian Boussus*
Charles Fées
Robert Le Blant*
Marcel Renault
Alain Bernard*
Édouard Borotra
Pierre Joba*
Jean Rebois
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Maxime Guillemot*
Jacques Arago
Quarterfinals
René de Buzelet*
A. Persin
Christian Boussus*
Robert Le Blant
Alain Bernard*
Pierre Joba
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
Maxime Guillemot
Semifinals
René de Buzelet*
Christian Boussus
Alain Bernard*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Final
René de Buzelet*
Alain Bernard