Italian National Championships 1927
General 1927-00-00 - 1927-00-00
Amateur
Unknown
5
Roma
Italy
Source Tennis (Ita)
Report Mens doubles final: Del Bono/de Minerbi def. Bonzi/D'Avalos 6-2 6-2 6-2
Mixed doubles final: D'Avalos/Valerio def. Sabbadini/Gagliardi 2-6 11-9 7-5
Media
Winner Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Players
E. Avitabile
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mr. Bompiani
Michele Avitabile
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Leonardo Bonzi
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
James De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mr. Bompiani
Michele Avitabile
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Leonardo Bonzi
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
James De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner
Mr. Fugetta
G. Gulmanelli
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Enzo Malenchini
Piergiovanni Pietra
A. Pilati
Fr. Pilati
Tito Ricordi
A. Rosselli
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner
Mr. Fugetta
G. Gulmanelli
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Enzo Malenchini
Piergiovanni Pietra
A. Pilati
Fr. Pilati
Tito Ricordi
A. Rosselli
Riccardo Sabbadini
Mr. Sarfatti
Emanuele Sertorio
Mario Sertorio
Clemente Serventi
Augusto Serventi
Marquis L. Tornielli
Alessandro Truden
Freiherr Gottfried (Gottfreo) Von Banfield
Mr. Sarfatti
Emanuele Sertorio
Mario Sertorio
Clemente Serventi
Augusto Serventi
Marquis L. Tornielli
Alessandro Truden
Freiherr Gottfried (Gottfreo) Von Banfield
Rounds
Round 1
Piergiovanni Pietra*
bye
Emanuele Sertorio*
Gottfried von Banfield
Gottfried von Banfield
w.o.
Leonardo Bonzi*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Riccardo Sabbadini
w.o.
Alessandro Truden*
Michele Avitabile
Michele Avitabile
6-0
6-0
6-0
James De Martino*
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
6-3
5-7
6-4
6-3
Alberto conte Bonacossa*
A. Pilati
A. Pilati
6-1
8-6
6-0
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
Fr. Pilati
Fr. Pilati
6-0
6-1
6-2
Clemente Serventi*
Enzo Malenchini
Enzo Malenchini
6-0
6-1
6-2
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner
4-6
6-4
6-2
Oscar De Minerbi*
Mr. Sarfatti
Mr. Sarfatti
w.o.
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
G. Gulmanelli
G. Gulmanelli
6-1
6-4
6-4
A. Rosselli*
Mario Sertorio
Mario Sertorio
6-3
6-2
Augusto Serventi*
Mr. Fugetta
Mr. Fugetta
6-2
6-0
6-0
Marquis L. Tornielli*
Tito Ricordi
Tito Ricordi
w.o.
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Mr. Bompiani
Mr. Bompiani
6-0
6-4
6-1
E. Avitabile*
bye
Round 2
Emanuele Sertorio*
Piergiovanni Pietra
Piergiovanni Pietra
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-1
Leonardo Bonzi*
Alessandro Truden
Alessandro Truden
1-6
6-2
8-6
6-1
James De Martino*
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Alberto conte Bonacossa
1-6
7-5
6-2
6-1
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
Augusto Serventi
Augusto Serventi
6-4
6-1
2-6
3-6
6-3
Oscar De Minerbi*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
6-3
6-1
6-2
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
A. Rosselli
A. Rosselli
7-5
7-5
4-6
6-2
Clemente Serventi*
Marquis L. Tornielli
Marquis L. Tornielli
6-0
6-0
7-5
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
E. Avitabile
E. Avitabile
6-0
7-5
6-1
Quarterfinals
Leonardo Bonzi*
Emanuele Sertorio
Emanuele Sertorio
6-4
6-4
8-6
James De Martino*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
6-1
6-2
4-6
6-4
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Oscar De Minerbi
Oscar De Minerbi
6-1
4-6
6-1
6-1
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Clemente Serventi
Clemente Serventi
6-4
9-7
2-6
6-2
Semifinals
Leonardo Bonzi*
James De Martino
James De Martino
1-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-1
6-0
7-5
Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Leonardo Bonzi
Leonardo Bonzi
6-2
6-8
6-0
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
G. Gulmanelli
G. Gulmanelli
A. Rosselli*
Mario Sertorio
Mario Sertorio
Oscar De Minerbi*
Mr. Sarfatti
Mr. Sarfatti
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Mr. Bompiani
Mr. Bompiani
E. Avitabile*
Clemente Serventi*
Enzo Malenchini
Enzo Malenchini
Marquis L. Tornielli*
Tito Ricordi
Tito Ricordi
Leonardo Bonzi*
Riccardo Sabbadini
Riccardo Sabbadini
Alessandro Truden*
Michele Avitabile
Michele Avitabile
Emanuele Sertorio*
Gottfried von Banfield
Gottfried von Banfield
Piergiovanni Pietra*
James De Martino*
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Alberto conte Bonacossa*
A. Pilati
A. Pilati
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
Fr. Pilati
Fr. Pilati
Augusto Serventi*
Mr. Fugetta
Mr. Fugetta
Round 2
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
A. Rosselli
A. Rosselli
Oscar De Minerbi*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
E. Avitabile
E. Avitabile
Clemente Serventi*
Marquis L. Tornielli
Marquis L. Tornielli
Leonardo Bonzi*
Alessandro Truden
Alessandro Truden
Emanuele Sertorio*
Piergiovanni Pietra
Piergiovanni Pietra
James De Martino*
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Prince Carlo D' Avalos*
Augusto Serventi
Augusto Serventi
Quarterfinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Oscar De Minerbi
Oscar De Minerbi
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Clemente Serventi
Clemente Serventi
Leonardo Bonzi*
Emanuele Sertorio
Emanuele Sertorio
James De Martino*
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Prince Carlo D' Avalos
Semifinals
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Leonardo Bonzi*
James De Martino
James De Martino
Final
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Leonardo Bonzi
Leonardo Bonzi