Hamburg Whitsun 1978


General 1978-05-03 - 1978-05-07
Open
Unknown
5
Hamburg / THC Forsthof
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 3rd Tournament of the National Grand Prix Series-Category A-Prize money DM 20.000



Media


Winner Klaus Eberhard


Players
Gerald Battrick
Mario Brenner
Peter Dinckels

Klaus Eberhard
Lars Elvstrom
Edgar Euling
Helmut Fickentscher
Rainer Friemel
Klaus Fuhrmann
Günther Gnettner
Hans Goransson
Sebastian Grosser
Per Hegna
Milan Hostinsky
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Attila Korpas
Ludwig-Lajos Levai
Chris Lindoff
Harald Neuner
Tienie Prinsloo
Reinhart Probst
Thies Roepcke
Heiner Seuss
Nikola Spear
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Andreas Trenkle
Géza Varga
Christoph von Eynatten
Thomas Werner
Ulrich Wilms


Rounds
Round 1
Nikola Spear*
Rainer Friemel
6-0 6-1
Helmut Fickentscher*
Per Hegna
3-6 6-4 6-0
Harald Neuner*
Gerald Battrick
1-6 6-4 6-0
Reinhart Probst*
Christoph von Eynatten
6-2 7-6
Sebastian Grosser*
Géza Varga
w.o.
Hans Goransson*
Mario Brenner
6-3 7-5
Edgar Euling*
Thies Roepcke
6-2 6-0
Klaus Eberhard*
Ulrich Wilms
6-2 6-3
Attila Korpas*
Tienie Prinsloo
6-3 6-2
Chris Lindoff*
Peter Dinckels
6-4 1-6 6-3
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Andreas Trenkle
3-6 6-3 7-5
Lutz Steinhofel*
Heiner Seuss*
Günther Gnettner*
Milan Hostinsky
6-4 6-1
Thomas Werner*
Lajos Levai
6-3 3-6 6-2
Lars Elvstrom*
Klaus Fuhrmann
6-1 7-5

Round 2
Nikola Spear*
Helmut Fickentscher
3-6 6-2 6-2
Reinhart Probst*
Harald Neuner
6-4 3-6 6-3
Hans Goransson*
Sebastian Grosser
6-3 6-3
Klaus Eberhard*
Edgar Euling
6-1 6-3
Attila Korpas*
Chris Lindoff
6-0 6-0
Lutz Steinhofel*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-1 6-1
Günther Gnettner*
Heiner Seuss
6-4 6-3
Lars Elvstrom*
Thomas Werner
6-1 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Nikola Spear*
Reinhart Probst
5-7 6-2 6-1
Klaus Eberhard*
Hans Goransson
6-4 7-5
Attila Korpas*
Lutz Steinhofel
7-6 6-1
Günther Gnettner*
Lars Elvstrom
6-3 6-7 6-2

Semifinals
Klaus Eberhard*
Nikola Spear
6-3 6-4
Günther Gnettner*
Attila Korpas
6-4 6-3

Final
Klaus Eberhard*
Günther Gnettner
6-3 7-6 4-6 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Klaus Eberhard*
Ulrich Wilms
Edgar Euling*
Thies Roepcke
Hans Goransson*
Mario Brenner
Sebastian Grosser*
Géza Varga
Nikola Spear*
Rainer Friemel
Helmut Fickentscher*
Per Hegna
Reinhart Probst*
Christoph von Eynatten
Harald Neuner*
Gerald Battrick
Günther Gnettner*
Milan Hostinsky
Heiner Seuss*
Lars Elvstrom*
Klaus Fuhrmann
Thomas Werner*
Lajos Levai
Attila Korpas*
Tienie Prinsloo
Chris Lindoff*
Peter Dinckels
Lutz Steinhofel*
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Andreas Trenkle
Round 2
Klaus Eberhard*
Edgar Euling
Hans Goransson*
Sebastian Grosser
Nikola Spear*
Helmut Fickentscher
Reinhart Probst*
Harald Neuner
Günther Gnettner*
Heiner Seuss
Lars Elvstrom*
Thomas Werner
Attila Korpas*
Chris Lindoff
Lutz Steinhofel*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Quarterfinals
Klaus Eberhard*
Hans Goransson
Nikola Spear*
Reinhart Probst
Günther Gnettner*
Lars Elvstrom
Attila Korpas*
Lutz Steinhofel
Semifinals
Klaus Eberhard*
Nikola Spear
Günther Gnettner*
Attila Korpas
Final
Klaus Eberhard*
Günther Gnettner