Cinque Ports Championships 1902
General 1902-08-25 - 1902-08-30
Amateur
Grass
5
Folkestone
England
Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 10/9/1902
Media
Winner Turketil George Pearson Greville
Players
G.S. Abram
C.R.S Bradley
A.S. Bradley
Edward Lyell Bristow
E.V.E. Bryan
J.W. Davisson
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
John Baker Dufall
V. Fitzgerald
F.J. Fitzgerald
C.R.S Bradley
A.S. Bradley
Edward Lyell Bristow
E.V.E. Bryan
J.W. Davisson
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
John Baker Dufall
V. Fitzgerald
F.J. Fitzgerald
T.L. Ford
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Ernest Henry Greene
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Paul Harrison
George Whiteside Hillyard
J.F. Lordan
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Philip Thomas Oyler
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Ernest Henry Greene
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Paul Harrison
George Whiteside Hillyard
J.F. Lordan
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Philip Thomas Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
Herbert Charles Prebble
Arthur Cook Rickatson
E.G. Ripley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.B. Sent
R.J. Stone
H.F.A. Willis
Herbert Charles Prebble
Arthur Cook Rickatson
E.G. Ripley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.B. Sent
R.J. Stone
H.F.A. Willis
Rounds
Round 1
H.F.A. Willis*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
7-5
4-6
6-4
Edward Lyell Bristow*
T.L. Ford
T.L. Ford
7-5
6-4
Henry Dewar Malcolm*
Herbert Charles Prebble
Herbert Charles Prebble
4-6
6-4
6-3
A.S. Bradley*
J.W. Davisson
J.W. Davisson
6-1
6-2
John Baker Dufall*
Paul Harrison
Paul Harrison
6-0
3-6
8-6
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
C.R.S Bradley
C.R.S Bradley
6-1
6-1
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
G.S. Abram
G.S. Abram
6-2
6-4
F.J. Fitzgerald*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
w.o.
E.V.E. Bryan*
A.B. Sent
A.B. Sent
w.o.
R.J. Stone*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
w.o.
J.F. Lordan*
E.G. Ripley
E.G. Ripley
6-2
6-4
Philip Thomas Oyler*
V. Fitzgerald
V. Fitzgerald
6-0
6-4
Round 2
Ernest Henry Greene*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-3
8-6
Edward Lyell Bristow*
H.F.A. Willis
H.F.A. Willis
7-5
12-10
A.S. Bradley*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
6-0
6-0
Philip Thomas Oyler*
John Baker Dufall
John Baker Dufall
6-1
2-6
6-4
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-0
6-1
F.J. Fitzgerald*
E.V.E. Bryan
E.V.E. Bryan
6-3
6-2
R.J. Stone*
J.F. Lordan
J.F. Lordan
6-1
4-6
6-2
Geoffrey Marston Gilling*
Arthur Cook Rickatson
Arthur Cook Rickatson
6-3
6-0
Quarterfinals
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Ernest Henry Greene
Ernest Henry Greene
2-6
6-0
6-3
Philip Thomas Oyler*
A.S. Bradley
A.S. Bradley
6-2
6-4
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
F.J. Fitzgerald
F.J. Fitzgerald
6-2
6-2
R.J. Stone*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
3-6
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Edward Lyell Bristow
Edward Lyell Bristow
6-3
6-0
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
R.J. Stone
R.J. Stone
6-0
6-2
Final
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Philip Thomas Oyler
6-1
3-6
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
C.R.S Bradley
C.R.S Bradley
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
G.S. Abram
G.S. Abram
F.J. Fitzgerald*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
E.V.E. Bryan*
A.B. Sent
A.B. Sent
R.J. Stone*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J.F. Lordan*
E.G. Ripley
E.G. Ripley
Philip Thomas Oyler*
V. Fitzgerald
V. Fitzgerald
John Baker Dufall*
Paul Harrison
Paul Harrison
A.S. Bradley*
J.W. Davisson
J.W. Davisson
Henry Dewar Malcolm*
Herbert Charles Prebble
Herbert Charles Prebble
Edward Lyell Bristow*
T.L. Ford
T.L. Ford
H.F.A. Willis*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Round 2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
F.J. Fitzgerald*
E.V.E. Bryan
E.V.E. Bryan
R.J. Stone*
J.F. Lordan
J.F. Lordan
Geoffrey Marston Gilling*
Arthur Cook Rickatson
Arthur Cook Rickatson
Philip Thomas Oyler*
John Baker Dufall
John Baker Dufall
A.S. Bradley*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Edward Lyell Bristow*
H.F.A. Willis
H.F.A. Willis
Ernest Henry Greene*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
Quarterfinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
F.J. Fitzgerald
F.J. Fitzgerald
R.J. Stone*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Philip Thomas Oyler*
A.S. Bradley
A.S. Bradley
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Ernest Henry Greene
Ernest Henry Greene
Semifinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
R.J. Stone
R.J. Stone
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Edward Lyell Bristow
Edward Lyell Bristow
Final
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Philip Thomas Oyler