Welsh Covered Court Championships 1902
General 1902-09-15 - 1902-09-20
Amateur
Indoor
5
Llandudno, Craigside, Hydro
Wales
Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 24/9/1902
Media
Winner George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Players
E. Allcock
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
John Charles Bythell
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Wilfred James Barre Drew
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
A.E. Godfrey
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
John Charles Bythell
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Wilfred James Barre Drew
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
A.E. Godfrey
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
W.M. Hodgson
Robert Baldwin Hough
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
C.A. Moses
Lockhart Mure
G. Murphy
W.M. Hodgson
Robert Baldwin Hough
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
C.A. Moses
Lockhart Mure
G. Murphy
Rounds
Round 1
George Caridia*
E. Allcock
E. Allcock
6-2
6-4
W.M. Hodgson*
C.A. Moses
C.A. Moses
w.o.
Robert Hough*
Allen Roper
Allen Roper
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Stanley Frederick Thol*
G. Murphy
G. Murphy
6-2
6-3
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
6-2
6-2
Wilfred James Barre Drew*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
w.o.
George Caridia*
W.M. Hodgson
W.M. Hodgson
6-0
6-2
Robert Hough*
R.S. Owen
R.S. Owen
6-2
6-1
Lockhart Mure*
Francis Robert Acheson Shortis
Francis Robert Acheson Shortis
6-3
3-6
6-2
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
A.E. Godfrey
A.E. Godfrey
6-2
7-5
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
John Charles Bythell
John Charles Bythell
4-6
6-4
13-11
Quarterfinals
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Stanley Frederick Thol
Stanley Frederick Thol
6-2
6-1
George Caridia*
Wilfred James Barre Drew
Wilfred James Barre Drew
6-1
7-5
Robert Hough*
Lockhart Mure
Lockhart Mure
6-1
6-0
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
5-7
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
George Caridia*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-1
6-2
Robert Hough*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
6-1
6-3
Final
George Caridia*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
6-2
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
George Caridia*
E. Allcock
E. Allcock
W.M. Hodgson*
C.A. Moses
C.A. Moses
Robert Hough*
Allen Roper
Allen Roper
Round 2
George Caridia*
W.M. Hodgson
W.M. Hodgson
Wilfred James Barre Drew*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Stanley Frederick Thol*
G. Murphy
G. Murphy
Robert Hough*
R.S. Owen
R.S. Owen
Lockhart Mure*
Francis Robert Acheson Shortis
Francis Robert Acheson Shortis
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
A.E. Godfrey
A.E. Godfrey
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
John Charles Bythell
John Charles Bythell
Quarterfinals
George Caridia*
Wilfred James Barre Drew
Wilfred James Barre Drew
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Stanley Frederick Thol
Stanley Frederick Thol
Robert Hough*
Lockhart Mure
Lockhart Mure
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Semifinals
George Caridia*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Robert Hough*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Final
George Caridia*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough