Surrey Championships 1978


General 1978-05-29 - 1978-06-03
Open
Grass
6
Surbiton
England

Source World of Tennis 1979


Info 4th Tournament of the Red Hackle ATP-Satellite Circuit-Prize money $ 5000



Media


Winner David Alan Lloyd


Players
Michael R.E. Appleton
Gabriel Auroux
Harvey Becker
Paul Blincow
Robert (Robbie) Booth
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Chris Bradnam
Greg Braun
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
Dale H. Collings
E. William (Willie) Davies
Jeremy Dier
Andrei Dirzu
Malcolm Elley
Ulf Eriksson
Daniel Garcia
Warren Girle
Glenn Grisillo
Wayne D. Hampson
Peter Hampton
Keith N. Hancock
Kevin Harris
Jay Harvey
Howard Hauptman
T. Henriksten
Brett Hibbert
David Imonitie
Andrew M. Jarrett
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Chris Mark Johnstone
Rob Keighery
Ramesh Krishnan
Luis Lamon
Peter Langsford
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
David Alan Lloyd
Syed Saeed Meer
Nick Mohtadi
John Molin
David Mustard
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
John Geoffrey Paish
T. Partridge
John Picken
Neil A. Rayner
Robert Reininger
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
David Schneider
Nigel Sears
Adrian A. Simcox
Garry Slater
Paul Smith
Peter Smylie
Sean Sorensen
Sam Vuille
John Whiteford
David P. Whyte


Rounds
Round 1
David Lloyd*
David P. Whyte
6-1 6-1
Neil A. Rayner*
Adrian A. Simcox
6-4 6-4
John Whiteford*
Steve Myers
6-3 6-2
David Schneider*
Peter Langsford
3-6 7-5 6-4
Dale H. Collings*
Kevin Harris
6-4 6-1
Chris Bradnam*
David Mustard
7-5 4-6 7-5
Jeremy Dier*
Jay Harvey
6-3 6-2
Keith N. Hancock*
Robert Reininger
6-3 6-4
Brett Hibbert*
Wayne D. Hampson
5-7 6-4 6-0
Sean Sorensen*
Gabriel Auroux
6-2 6-3
Warren Girle*
Luis Lamon
6-4 6-0
Mike Myburg*
Syed Saeed Meer
6-4 6-3
John Molin*
Andrew M. Jarrett
6-1 6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Nick Mohtadi
3-6 7-6 6-2
Tony Lloyd*
Garry Slater
7-6 6-3
Ramesh Krishnan*
Harvey Becker
6-1 6-4
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
T. Partridge
6-4 6-3
Michael Appleton*
Peter Smylie
6-3 4-6 6-2
Andrei Dirzu*
Peter Hampton
2-6 7-5 6-1
Chris Johnstone*
Greg Braun
6-2 7-6
John Paish*
T. Henriksten
7-6 6-2
Glenn Grisillo*
Richard (Dick) Johnson
6-4 6-3
Paul Smith*
Malcolm Elley
7-5 5-7 6-1
Rob Keighery*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
6-7 7-6 6-1
Robert Casey*
Paul Blincow
6-4 6-0
Ulf Eriksson*
Howard Hauptman
7-5 6-4

Round 2
David Lloyd*
Neil A. Rayner
6-4 6-2
David Schneider*
John Whiteford
6-3 6-3
Dale H. Collings*
Chris Bradnam
7-6 6-3
Keith N. Hancock*
Jeremy Dier
6-3 7-6
Brett Hibbert*
Sean Sorensen
7-5 6-2
Mike Myburg*
Warren Girle
7-5 6-4
John Molin*
Bill Bowrey
7-6 6-2
Ramesh Krishnan*
Tony Lloyd
6-1 6-2
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Michael Appleton
6-4 6-7 6-1
Andrei Dirzu*
John Picken
6-0 3-6 6-2
Daniel Garcia*
Sam Vuille
7-6 6-2
Chris Johnstone*
Nigel Sears
6-3 6-0
John Paish*
Glenn Grisillo
6-3 6-3
Rob Keighery*
Paul Smith
4-6 6-4 6-4
Robert Casey*
David Imonitie
6-1 6-3
Willie Davies*
Ulf Eriksson
4-6 6-4 6-2

Round 3
David Lloyd*
David Schneider
6-2 6-4
Keith N. Hancock*
Dale H. Collings
6-3 6-4
Brett Hibbert*
Mike Myburg
7-6 6-3
Ramesh Krishnan*
John Molin
8-6 ret.
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Andrei Dirzu
1-6 6-3 6-2
Chris Johnstone*
Daniel Garcia
3-6 6-4 6-4
John Paish*
Rob Keighery
6-4 6-1
Willie Davies*
Robert Casey
2-6 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
David Lloyd*
Keith N. Hancock
7-6 6-3
Ramesh Krishnan*
Brett Hibbert
2-6 6-2 9-7
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Chris Johnstone
5-7 6-2 8-6
Willie Davies*
John Paish
2-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
David Lloyd*
Ramesh Krishnan
6-2 7-5
Willie Davies*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
6-4 7-6

Final
David Lloyd*
Willie Davies
6-4 6-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
David Lloyd*
David P. Whyte
Neil A. Rayner*
Adrian A. Simcox
David Schneider*
Peter Langsford
John Whiteford*
Steve Myers
Keith N. Hancock*
Robert Reininger
Jeremy Dier*
Jay Harvey
Dale H. Collings*
Kevin Harris
Chris Bradnam*
David Mustard
Ramesh Krishnan*
Harvey Becker
Tony Lloyd*
Garry Slater
John Molin*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Bill Bowrey*
Nick Mohtadi
Brett Hibbert*
Wayne D. Hampson
Sean Sorensen*
Gabriel Auroux
Mike Myburg*
Syed Saeed Meer
Warren Girle*
Luis Lamon
Ulf Eriksson*
Howard Hauptman
Robert Casey*
Paul Blincow
John Paish*
T. Henriksten
Glenn Grisillo*
Richard (Dick) Johnson
Rob Keighery*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Paul Smith*
Malcolm Elley
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
T. Partridge
Michael Appleton*
Peter Smylie
Andrei Dirzu*
Peter Hampton
Chris Johnstone*
Greg Braun
Round 2
David Lloyd*
Neil A. Rayner
David Schneider*
John Whiteford
Keith N. Hancock*
Jeremy Dier
Dale H. Collings*
Chris Bradnam
Ramesh Krishnan*
Tony Lloyd
John Molin*
Bill Bowrey
Brett Hibbert*
Sean Sorensen
Mike Myburg*
Warren Girle
Willie Davies*
Ulf Eriksson
Robert Casey*
David Imonitie
John Paish*
Glenn Grisillo
Rob Keighery*
Paul Smith
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Michael Appleton
Andrei Dirzu*
John Picken
Chris Johnstone*
Nigel Sears
Daniel Garcia*
Sam Vuille
Round 3
David Lloyd*
David Schneider
Keith N. Hancock*
Dale H. Collings
Ramesh Krishnan*
John Molin
Brett Hibbert*
Mike Myburg
Willie Davies*
Robert Casey
John Paish*
Rob Keighery
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Andrei Dirzu
Chris Johnstone*
Daniel Garcia
Quarterfinals
David Lloyd*
Keith N. Hancock
Ramesh Krishnan*
Brett Hibbert
Willie Davies*
John Paish
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Chris Johnstone
Semifinals
David Lloyd*
Ramesh Krishnan
Willie Davies*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Final
David Lloyd*
Willie Davies