General Robert
Reininger
Male
Austria
1958-01-20
Linz, Austria


About

Reininger, a right-handed player from Linz, was the Austrian junior champion in 1975. He followed it up with a national Under 21s title in 1976, then in 1979 was Austria's Indoor and Outdoor Championships in both singles and doubles.

The top ranked player in Austria in 1979 and 1981, Reininger appeared in seven ties for the Austria Davis Cup team. This included a tie against Great Britain in Bristol and a match against Ilie Năstase in Bucharest.[1][2]

His only title on the Grand Prix tennis circuit was in the doubles at the Sofia Open in 1980. An unseeded pairing, he partnered with Hartmut Kirchhübel to win the tournament.[3] As a singles player his best performances came in his home event, the Grand Prix tournament held in Linz. He made the quarter-finals twice, in 1981 and 1982.

He now runs an insurance company in Linz.[4]



Media


Archive statistics 1975 - 1984
7
243
100


Tournament wins 1983 - Thailand Satellite - Leg 3 (Open)
1983 - Thailand Satellite - Leg 4 (Open)
1982 - Mexico Satellite - Leg 3 (Open)
1979 - Austrian Indoor Grand Prix (Amateur)
1979 - Austrian National Championships ()
1978 - Netherlands 2 Satellite - Leg 2 (Open)
1978 - Netherlands 2 Satellite - Leg 4 (Open)


Tournaments Bad Kissingen - 1984 Ulm - 1984 Austria Satellite - Leg 1 - 1984 Austria Satellite - Leg 2 - 1984 Austria Satellite - Leg 3 - 1984 Austria Satellite - Leg 4 - 1984 Austria Satellite - Masters - 1984 Great Britain Satellite - Leg 1 - 1984 Great Britain Satellite - Leg 2 - 1984 Great Britain Satellite - Leg 3 - 1984 Great Britain Satellite - Leg 4 - 1984 Fürth - 1984 Yugoslavia Satellite - Masters - 1984 Yugoslavia Satellite - Leg 1 - 1984 Yugoslavia Satellite - Leg 2 - 1984 Yugoslavia Satellite - Leg 3 - 1984 Yugoslavia Satellite - Leg 4 - 1984 Benin City - 1984 Stuttgart - Qualifying - 1984 Austrian International - Qualifying - 1984 Agadir - 1984 Vienna Challenger - 1984 Austrian International Championships - 1983 Queensland Championships - 1983 US Open Qualifying - 1983 Cincinnati - Qualifying - 1983 King's Cup - Premier Division - 1983 Galatina - 1983 United States 6 Satellite - Leg 1 - 1983 United States 6 Satellite - Leg 2 - 1983 Messina Challenger - 1983 South Orange Open - Qualifying - 1983 US Clay Courts - Qualifying - 1983 Kuwait City - 1983 Ashkelon - 1983 Thailand Satellite - Masters - 1983 Thailand Satellite - Leg 3 - 1983 Thailand Satellite - Leg 4 - 1983 Austrian International Championships - 1982 International Championships of Egypt - Cairo - 1982 Roland Garros Qualifying - 1982 Zell Am See - 1982 Austrian International Indoor - 1982 Ulm - 1982 Stockholm Open - 1982 King's Cup - Premier Division - 1982 Cologne Indoor Open - Qualifying - 1982 Lorraine Open - 1982 Toulouse Indoor - 1982 Mexico Satellite - Leg 1 - 1982 Mexico Satellite - Leg 2 - 1982 Mexico Satellite - Leg 3 - 1982 Mexico Satellite - Leg 4 - 1982 Benin City - 1982 Tunis Challenger - 1982 Cologne Challenger - 1982 Oporto - 1982 Wembley Indoor - Qualifying - 1982 Italian Indoor - 1982 Austrian International Championships - 1981 British Hard Court Championships - 1981 Queensland Championships - 1981 West of England Championships - 1981 Australian Open Qualifying - 1981 Thailand Open - 1981 Napoli - 1981 Chichester - 1981 Austrian National Championships - 1981 Tel Aviv Open - 1981 Austrian International Indoor - 1981 Manila International - 1981 Ulm - 1981 Lagos - 1981 King's Cup - Premier Division - 1981 Cuneo - 1981 Kaduna - 1981 Turin Challenger - 1981 Ogun - 1981 Essen Challenger - 1981 West Worthing Challenger - 1981 New South Wales - Qualifying - 1981 Barcelona Challenger - Qualifying - 1981 Austrian International Championships - 1980 Thailand Open - 1980 China Open - 1980 Japan Open - 1980 Austrian National Championships - 1980 Tel Aviv Open - 1980 Austrian International Indoor - 1980 Lagos - 1980 King's Cup - Premier Division - 1980 Mühldorf - 1980 Taipei International - 1980 Italian Spring Satellite - Leg 3 - 1980 WPC Festwochen Open - 1980 New South Wales Championships - 1979 Austrian International Championships - 1979 Australian Open Qualifying - 1979 ABN AMRO Rotterdam - 1979 Parioli - 1979 Austrian National Championships - 1979 Augsburg International - 1979 Tel Aviv Open - 1979 Austrian International Indoor - 1979 Austrian Indoor Grand Prix - 1979 Vienna International Indoor - 1979 King's Cup - Premier Division - 1979 Italian Spring Satellite - Leg 2 - 1979 Galatina - 1979 German International Covered Court Championships - 1978 Surrey Championships - 1978 Australian Open Qualifying - 1978 Wimbledon Qualifying - 1978 Surrey Hard Court Championships - 1978 Sutton Hard Courts - 1978 Austrian National Championships - 1978 Tel Aviv Open - 1978 Vienna International Indoor - 1978 Lagos - 1978 King's Cup - Premier Division - 1978 Italian Spring Satellite - Leg 3 - 1978 Italian Spring Satellite - Leg 4 - 1978 Austria Satellite - Masters - 1978 Netherlands 2 Satellite - Leg 1 - 1978 Netherlands 2 Satellite - Leg 2 - 1978 Netherlands 2 Satellite - Leg 3 - 1978 Netherlands 2 Satellite - Leg 4 - 1978 Netherlands 2 Satellite - Masters - 1978 Bern International Indoor - 1977 Austria Satellite - Leg 1 - 1977 Austria Satellite - Leg 3 - 1977 Biel International Indoor - 1977 Chippis International - 1975

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *