Wairarapa Tournament 1911


General 1911-01-21 - 1911-01-24
Amateur
Grass
5
Masterton, Lawn Tennis Club Courts
New Zealand

Source Wairarapa Age


Info Draw: 24



Media


Winner Harry Alabaster Parker


Players
George Gothard Aitken
J.L. Blundell
C.H. Blundell
Leonard Bonnington
B. Booth
Harold W. Brown
Cecil Cleve Cox
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
William Goss
C.A. Griffiths
N.W. Groves
W.G. Groves

D. Cowan
J.D.S. Heaton
N.H. James
T.E. Maunsell
G. Mawley
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
J.B. Parker
Harry Alabaster Parker
Ernest Yevily Redward
J.L. Steele
John Gilbert Swainson
Edward Bristowe Waddington


Rounds
Round 1
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
J.B. Parker
6-1 6-0
N.H. James*
N.W. Groves
6-4 4-6 6-1
William Goss*
W.G. Groves
6-0 6-0
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Edward Bristowe Waddington
6-0 6-1
George Gothard Aitken*
bye
B. Booth*
bye
D. Cowan*
bye
Leonard Bonnington*
bye
Frank Fisher*
bye
C.H. Blundell*
bye
J.L. Blundell*
bye
C.A. Griffiths*
bye
John Gilbert Swainson*
T.E. Maunsell
6-2 6-3
Harold W. Brown*
J.D.S. Heaton
6-4 6-0
J.L. Steele*
G. Mawley
w.o.
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Ernest Yevily Redward
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
N.H. James
6-1 6-2
Cecil Cleve Cox*
William Goss
6-4 7-5
George Gothard Aitken*
B. Booth
6-0 6-4
Leonard Bonnington*
D. Cowan
6-2 6-2
Frank Fisher*
C.H. Blundell
6-4 7-5
C.A. Griffiths*
J.L. Blundell
6-1 2-6 ret.
John Gilbert Swainson*
Harold W. Brown
7-5 4-6 6-3
Harry Alabaster Parker*
J.L. Steele
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Cecil Cleve Cox
6-3 6-2
Leonard Bonnington*
George Gothard Aitken
7-5 1-6 6-3
Frank Fisher*
C.A. Griffiths
6-1 6-1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Gilbert Swainson
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Leonard Bonnington
6-4 3-2 ret.
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frank Fisher
6-2 2-6 6-4

Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Ernest Yevily Redward
J.L. Steele*
G. Mawley
John Gilbert Swainson*
T.E. Maunsell
Harold W. Brown*
J.D.S. Heaton
Frank Fisher*
C.H. Blundell*
C.A. Griffiths*
J.L. Blundell*
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
J.B. Parker
N.H. James*
N.W. Groves
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Edward Bristowe Waddington
William Goss*
W.G. Groves
Leonard Bonnington*
D. Cowan*
George Gothard Aitken*
B. Booth*
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
J.L. Steele
John Gilbert Swainson*
Harold W. Brown
Frank Fisher*
C.H. Blundell
C.A. Griffiths*
J.L. Blundell
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
N.H. James
Cecil Cleve Cox*
William Goss
Leonard Bonnington*
D. Cowan
George Gothard Aitken*
B. Booth
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Gilbert Swainson
Frank Fisher*
C.A. Griffiths
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Cecil Cleve Cox
Leonard Bonnington*
George Gothard Aitken
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frank Fisher
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier*
Leonard Bonnington
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier