Cannes Carlton 1931
General 1931-02-02 - 1931-02-08
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Carlton Club
France
Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 14/2/1931
Media
Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Players
Grevel Acker
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Ludwig Albrecht
Mario Ara
C. Aubert
D. Bolintineanu
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Georges De Miramon
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Mr. Demetriades
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Mr. Filton
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Ludwig Albrecht
Mario Ara
C. Aubert
D. Bolintineanu
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Georges De Miramon
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Mr. Demetriades
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Mr. Filton
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Sydney Ford
Mr. Galoubeff
Edouard Garcia
Mr. Godet
Ladislav Hecht
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
R. James
E. Law
John Temple Bouverie Leader
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
P. Mallet
Sydney Ford
Mr. Galoubeff
Edouard Garcia
Mr. Godet
Ladislav Hecht
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
R. James
E. Law
John Temple Bouverie Leader
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
P. Mallet
Major H.R. Meade
A. Minh
William D. Radcliffe
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Lucio C. Savorgnan
A.R. Smedsrud
M.K. Sweet
S.F. Wagner
Edgar Ward
Archibald Adam Warden
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
A. Minh
William D. Radcliffe
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Lucio C. Savorgnan
A.R. Smedsrud
M.K. Sweet
S.F. Wagner
Edgar Ward
Archibald Adam Warden
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Rounds
Round 1
Edgar Ward*
Grevel Acker
Grevel Acker
6-3
0-6
6-3
Mr. Demetriades*
P. Mallet
P. Mallet
6-1
6-3
Sydney Ford*
R. James
R. James
6-3
6-0
Mario Ara*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
4-6
6-3
6-1
S.F. Wagner*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
3-6
6-0
6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-4
6-2
Alfred C. Hunter*
Mr. Galoubeff
Mr. Galoubeff
6-1
6-2
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Godet
Mr. Godet
6-1
6-1
Major H.R. Meade*
Georges De Miramon
Georges De Miramon
3-6
6-1
6-2
M.K. Sweet*
Ludwig Albrecht
Ludwig Albrecht
6-1
6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
C. Aubert
C. Aubert
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Erik Worm*
Major H.R. Meade
Major H.R. Meade
7-5
6-1
M.K. Sweet*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-2
5-7
7-5
Lucio C. Savorgnan*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Crewe Wood
6-3
7-5
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
A.R. Smedsrud
A.R. Smedsrud
6-1
6-3
A. Minh*
Mr. Filton
Mr. Filton
6-2
6-2
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
6-3
2-6
6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Edgar Ward
Edgar Ward
7-5
6-0
Mr. Demetriades*
D. Bolintineanu
D. Bolintineanu
8-6
6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Sydney Ford
Sydney Ford
6-1
6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Mario Ara
Mario Ara
4-6
6-1
6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
S.F. Wagner
S.F. Wagner
6-2
6-3
Ladislav Hecht*
E. Law
E. Law
6-2
6-4
William D. Radcliffe*
Henri Cochet
Henri Cochet
w.o.
Round 3
Edouard Garcia*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
John Temple Bouverie Leader
7-5
6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Demetriades
Mr. Demetriades
6-0
6-0
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
3-6
6-3
6-0
Charles Aeschlimann*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-1
6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
M.K. Sweet
M.K. Sweet
8-6
6-3
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
6-2
6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Lucio C. Savorgnan
6-3
4-6
6-4
A. Minh*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
w.o.
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Edouard Garcia
Edouard Garcia
7-5
4-6
6-4
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
6-1
6-3
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4
1-6
6-3
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
A. Minh
A. Minh
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-3
3-6
6-2
Ladislav Hecht*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
7-5
6-4
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
6-3
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Edgar Ward*
Grevel Acker
Grevel Acker
Mr. Demetriades*
P. Mallet
P. Mallet
Major H.R. Meade*
Georges De Miramon
Georges De Miramon
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Godet
Mr. Godet
Sydney Ford*
R. James
R. James
Ladislav Hecht*
C. Aubert
C. Aubert
M.K. Sweet*
Ludwig Albrecht
Ludwig Albrecht
Alfred C. Hunter*
Mr. Galoubeff
Mr. Galoubeff
Mario Ara*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
S.F. Wagner*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
Round 2
Lucio C. Savorgnan*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Crewe Wood
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Edgar Ward
Edgar Ward
Mr. Demetriades*
D. Bolintineanu
D. Bolintineanu
Erik Worm*
Major H.R. Meade
Major H.R. Meade
Brame Hillyard*
Sydney Ford
Sydney Ford
Ladislav Hecht*
E. Law
E. Law
M.K. Sweet*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Charles Aeschlimann*
Mario Ara
Mario Ara
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
S.F. Wagner
S.F. Wagner
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
A.R. Smedsrud
A.R. Smedsrud
A. Minh*
Mr. Filton
Mr. Filton
William D. Radcliffe*
Henri Cochet
Henri Cochet
Round 3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Edouard Garcia*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Demetriades
Mr. Demetriades
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Ladislav Hecht*
M.K. Sweet
M.K. Sweet
Charles Aeschlimann*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
A. Minh*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Edouard Garcia
Edouard Garcia
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
A. Minh
A. Minh
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Ladislav Hecht*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht