French Covered Court Championships 1924


General 1924-04-14 - 1924-04-20
Amateur
Indoor hardcourt
5
Paris, Auteuil, TC de Paris
France



Media


Winner Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault


Players
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
André (Adrien) Aron
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Einar Christian Bache
Alain Bernard
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Pierre Dezerville
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
M. Fournier
Roger George
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
P. Guillemant
Maxime Guillemot
Robert Le Blant
Mr. Malterre
René Meunier
Michael Pan
Pierre Emmanuel Auguste Passemard
J. Perier
A. Persin
André Piel
Pierre Prevost
Jacques Louis Quiry
Fred R. Restrepo
Georges Sabbagh

P. Ringuet
Erik Tegner
E. Vuillemin


Rounds
Round 1
Alain Gerbault*
Alain Bernard
6-2 6-2
E. Vuillemin*
M. Fournier
w.o.
A. Persin*
Georges Sabbagh
10-8 7-5
Einar Christian Bache*
Pierre Prevost
6-1 6-1
Jean Augustin*
Pierre Passemard
8-6 6-3
André Piel*
Mr. Malterre
6-4 6-0
P. Ringuet*
Jacques Arago
w.o.
Jean Borotra*
Pierre Dezerville
6-3 7-5
Leonce Aslangul*
Roger George
6-0 6-2
Michael Pan*
Fred R. Restrepo*
André (Adrien) Aron
7-5 6-3
Paul Féret*
J. Perier
2-6 6-2 6-2
Maxime Guillemot*
Jacques Louis Quiry
7-5 4-6 6-3
René Meunier*
Erik Tegner*
P. Guillemant*
Robert Le Blant
7-9 6-2 6-1

Round 2
Alain Gerbault*
E. Vuillemin
6-2 6-3
Einar Christian Bache*
A. Persin
8-6 6-4
Jean Augustin*
André Piel
6-3 6-3
Jean Borotra*
P. Ringuet
8-6 6-3
Leonce Aslangul*
Michael Pan
6-4 6-4
Paul Féret*
Fred R. Restrepo
6-2 6-2
Maxime Guillemot*
René Meunier
2-6 9-7 8-6
P. Guillemant*
Erik Tegner
6-2 4-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
Alain Gerbault*
Einar Christian Bache
5-7 6-2 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Jean Augustin
6-4 6-3
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Féret
1-6 6-3 6-4
P. Guillemant*
Maxime Guillemot
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Alain Gerbault*
Jean Borotra
w.o.
P. Guillemant*
Leonce Aslangul
w.o.

Final
Alain Gerbault*
P. Guillemant
6-4 6-4 0-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Alain Gerbault*
Alain Bernard
E. Vuillemin*
M. Fournier
Einar Christian Bache*
Pierre Prevost
A. Persin*
Georges Sabbagh
Jean Borotra*
Pierre Dezerville
P. Ringuet*
Jacques Arago
Jean Augustin*
Pierre Passemard
André Piel*
Mr. Malterre
P. Guillemant*
Robert Le Blant
Erik Tegner*
Maxime Guillemot*
Jacques Louis Quiry
René Meunier*
Leonce Aslangul*
Roger George
Michael Pan*
Paul Féret*
J. Perier
Fred R. Restrepo*
André (Adrien) Aron
Round 2
Alain Gerbault*
E. Vuillemin
Einar Christian Bache*
A. Persin
Jean Borotra*
P. Ringuet
Jean Augustin*
André Piel
P. Guillemant*
Erik Tegner
Maxime Guillemot*
René Meunier
Leonce Aslangul*
Michael Pan
Paul Féret*
Fred R. Restrepo
Quarterfinals
Alain Gerbault*
Einar Christian Bache
Jean Borotra*
Jean Augustin
P. Guillemant*
Maxime Guillemot
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Féret
Semifinals
Alain Gerbault*
Jean Borotra
P. Guillemant*
Leonce Aslangul
Final
Alain Gerbault*
P. Guillemant