Newport Casino Tournament 1946


General 1946-08-12 - 1946-08-18
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Robert Ramsay Barnes
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Vincent Brandt
James Brink
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Mark Brown
Noel Brown
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
George Chalmers
Earl Harry Cochell
Bernard Destremau
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Glenn Gardner
Jack Geller
Seymour Greenberg
Frank Guernsey
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
Gayle Kellogg
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kimbrell
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Gardner Elmer Larned
Pride Morey Lewis
James Lichtman
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
Alistair Bradley Martin
Samuel (Sam) Match
Tom Molloy
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Emery Neale
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
George Pero
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Alejo Domingo Russell
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Jan Staubo
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Leonard L. Steiner
J.D. Stewart
Albert Henry Stitt
Dan Sullivan
Bruce Thomas
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jacques van den Eynde
William T. (Bill) Vogt
Philippe Washer
Alan S. Watson


Rounds
Round 1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alan S. Watson
6-1 6-4
William T. (Bill) Vogt*
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
8-10 6-1 6-4
Earl Cochell*
Dick Savitt
6-2 6-4
Norman K. Brooks*
Andres Hammersley
6-4 3-6 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jack Geller
8-6 6-3
Emery Neale*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-2 6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Robert (Bob) Kimbrell
6-2 6-3
Seymour Greenberg*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-4 6-1
Alistair Bradley Martin*
Tom Molloy
3-6 7-5 7-5
Harry Likas*
Vic Seixas
6-3 6-4
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Philippe Washer
0-6 6-3 6-3
Tom Brown*
Vincent Brandt
6-2 6-1
Robert Barnes*
Jan Staubo
6-4 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Leonard L. Steiner
6-4 6-4
Alejo Russell*
Irvin Dorfman
6-4 2-6 11-9
Pancho Segura*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-4 6-2
Gayle Kellogg*
Mark Brown
6-0 10-8
Jack Meredith Tuero*
James Brink
6-4 6-2
Bernard Destremau*
George Pero
6-4 5-7 6-4
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Budge Patty
6-1 6-1
Pride Morey Lewis*
Glenn Gardner
6-1 10-8
Noel Brown*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3 9-7
Gardner Larned*
Jacques van den Eynde
6-1 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
George Chalmers
6-4 6-3
J.D. Stewart*
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
6-3 6-1
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
Albert Henry Stitt
6-1 6-3
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-0 8-6
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
6-3 10-8
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Dan Sullivan
2-6 6-0 6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Bruce Thomas
1-6 6-2 6-1
Yvon Petra*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-1 6-2
Pierre Pellizza*
James Lichtman
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
William T. (Bill) Vogt
7-5 6-4
Earl Cochell*
Norman K. Brooks
6-4 3-6 6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Emery Neale
6-3 6-4
Seymour Greenberg*
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-3 6-2
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Harry Likas
6-4 6-4
Tom Brown*
Robert Barnes
4-6 6-4 6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Alejo Russell
8-6 6-3
Pancho Segura*
Gayle Kellogg
7-5 6-1
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Bernard Destremau
6-2 2-6 6-2
Pride Morey Lewis*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-8 6-2 6-4
Gardner Larned*
Noel Brown
4-6 6-1 7-5
Ted Schroeder*
J.D. Stewart
6-1 6-4
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.*
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
10-8 2-6 6-3
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
7-5 6-2
Yvon Petra*
Frank Guernsey
3-6 6-3 17-15
Pierre Pellizza*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
4-6 6-3 6-3

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Cochell
7-5 6-3
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Seymour Greenberg
3-6 6-3 6-3
Tom Brown*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
2-6 6-2 11-9
Pancho Segura*
Jack Meredith Tuero
6-2 6-4
Gardner Larned*
Pride Morey Lewis
7-5 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.
6-3 6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Yvon Petra
6-2 5-7 6-4
Pierre Pellizza*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
8-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
Samuel (Sam) Match
6-2 6-2 2-6 4-6 6-0
Pancho Segura*
Gardner Larned
6-3 1-6 6-2 6-3
Ted Schroeder*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
6-2 17-15 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pierre Pellizza
3-6 5-7 7-5 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tom Brown
15-13 6-3 6-4
Ted Schroeder*
Pancho Segura
6-1 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ted Schroeder
6-1 2-6 14-12 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alan S. Watson
William T. (Bill) Vogt*
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
Earl Cochell*
Dick Savitt
Norman K. Brooks*
Andres Hammersley
Pierre Pellizza*
James Lichtman
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Robert (Bob) Kimbrell
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jack Geller
Emery Neale*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Tom Brown*
Vincent Brandt
Robert Barnes*
Jan Staubo
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Leonard L. Steiner
Alejo Russell*
Irvin Dorfman
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Philippe Washer
Harry Likas*
Vic Seixas
Seymour Greenberg*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Alistair Bradley Martin*
Tom Molloy
Ted Schroeder*
George Chalmers
J.D. Stewart*
L.H. (Jr?) Hobbs
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
Albert Henry Stitt
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Dan Sullivan
Yvon Petra*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Frank Guernsey*
Bruce Thomas
Pancho Segura*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Gayle Kellogg*
Mark Brown
Jack Meredith Tuero*
James Brink
Bernard Destremau*
George Pero
Gardner Larned*
Jacques van den Eynde
Noel Brown*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Pride Morey Lewis*
Glenn Gardner
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Budge Patty
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
William T. (Bill) Vogt
Earl Cochell*
Norman K. Brooks
Pierre Pellizza*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Emery Neale
Tom Brown*
Robert Barnes
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Alejo Russell
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Harry Likas
Seymour Greenberg*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Ted Schroeder*
J.D. Stewart
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.*
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Yvon Petra*
Frank Guernsey
Pancho Segura*
Gayle Kellogg
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Bernard Destremau
Gardner Larned*
Noel Brown
Pride Morey Lewis*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Cochell
Pierre Pellizza*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Tom Brown*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Seymour Greenberg
Ted Schroeder*
William L. (Bill) Canning Jr.
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Yvon Petra
Pancho Segura*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Gardner Larned*
Pride Morey Lewis
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pierre Pellizza
Tom Brown*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Ted Schroeder*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Pancho Segura*
Gardner Larned
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tom Brown
Ted Schroeder*
Pancho Segura
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ted Schroeder