Hotel de Coronado 1907
General 1907-02-14 - 1907-02-16
Amateur
Hardcourt
4
Coronado, Hotel Coronado, Country Club
United States of America
Source The San Fransisco Call
Info The men's and ladies finals took place Feb 16. Any following days were devoted to consolation matches.
Draw: 15
Report Mens doubles final: Bell/Bundy def. Sinsabough/Browne 2-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-3
Mixed doubles final: May Sutton/Alfonso Bell def. Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh 6-1 6-0
Media
Winner Thomas Clark Bundy
Players
Hugh Allan
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Thomas Clark Bundy
J.F. Cassell
Elon Gilbert Galusha
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Thomas Clark Bundy
J.F. Cassell
Elon Gilbert Galusha
Rounds
Round 1
Sydney Morgan*
Hugh Allan
Hugh Allan
6-0
6-1
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Ashley H. Keeney
Ashley H. Keeney
6-2
8-6
Tom Bundy*
T.D. Parker
T.D. Parker
6-3
6-2
Charles Thomas (Charlie) Sutton*
Elon Gilbert Galusha
Elon Gilbert Galusha
6-2
6-1
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Harold Parmelee
Harold Parmelee
6-1
6-0
J.O. Hammer*
J.F. Cassell
J.F. Cassell
w.o.
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Jeffery Keyes
Jeffery Keyes
6-2
6-2
Dr. J.R. Hardy*
bye
Quarterfinals
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Sydney Morgan
Sydney Morgan
6-3
6-0
Tom Bundy*
Charles Thomas (Charlie) Sutton
Charles Thomas (Charlie) Sutton
7-5
6-2
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
J.O. Hammer
J.O. Hammer
w.o.
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Dr. J.R. Hardy
Dr. J.R. Hardy
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Tom Bundy*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
6-3
6-4
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
4-6
6-1
6-0
Final
Tom Bundy*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
7-5
3-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Tom Bundy*
T.D. Parker
T.D. Parker
Charles Thomas (Charlie) Sutton*
Elon Gilbert Galusha
Elon Gilbert Galusha
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Ashley H. Keeney
Ashley H. Keeney
Sydney Morgan*
Hugh Allan
Hugh Allan
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Harold Parmelee
Harold Parmelee
J.O. Hammer*
J.F. Cassell
J.F. Cassell
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Jeffery Keyes
Jeffery Keyes
Dr. J.R. Hardy*
Quarterfinals
Tom Bundy*
Charles Thomas (Charlie) Sutton
Charles Thomas (Charlie) Sutton
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Sydney Morgan
Sydney Morgan
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
J.O. Hammer
J.O. Hammer
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Dr. J.R. Hardy
Dr. J.R. Hardy
Semifinals
Tom Bundy*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Final
Tom Bundy*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr