Salvador 1979


General 1979-07-29 - 1979-08-04
Open
Clay
6
Salvador
Brazil

Source ATP - Challenger


Info Prize Money $25,000
Todero, Harvey, Partarrieu, Adler, Schmidt, Mattos, Varela and one unknown player were qualifiers. Mastelli was a lucky loser.



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Doug Adler
Carlos Alvarado
Guillermo Aubone
Joel M. Bailey
Givaldo Barbosa
Mike Barr
Carlos Behar
Ramiro Benavides
John Benson
Alvaro Betancur
Jeremy Cohen
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Jose Di Camino
Fritz Don
Luis Carlos Enck
Alvaro Fillol
Noel Freitas
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Warren Girle
Julio Goes (Góes)
Tony Graham
João Roger Guedes
Greg Halder
Jay Harvey
Marcos Hocevar
Jan Kallquist (Källquist)
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Kley
Thomaz Koch
Roberto Lombardi
Jose Lopez Maeso
Eleuterio Martins
Jose C. Martins
Francisco Mastelli
Gabriel Mattos
Fernando Maynetto
Scott McCain
Roberto Meneschincheri
Ivan Molina
Cassio Motta
Armistead C. Neely
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Leo Palin
Robert Partarrieu
Belus Prajoux
Javier Restrepo
Hugo Roverano
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Shozo Shiraishi
David Siegler
Joao Soares
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Rolf Thung
Jorge Todero
John Trickey
Mark Turpin
Mr. Unknown
Fernando Van Ortz
Luis Varela
Miguel Varella
Stephen Anthony Warboys


Rounds
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Luis Enck
6-4 6-1
Miguel Varella*
John Trickey
2-6 6-3 6-1
Noel Freitas*
Rolf Thung
2-6 6-4 6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Chris Sylvan
6-1 6-4
Mark Turpin*
Armistead C. Neely
6-1 6-1
Javier Restrepo*
Stephen Warboys
6-7 6-4 6-0
Roberto Lombardi*
Fritz Don
7-5 6-1
Jorge Todero*
Joao Soares
6-0 6-4
Jeremy Cohen*
Jay Harvey
6-4 4-0 ret.
Hugo Roverano*
David Siegler
6-4 7-5
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Scott McCain
7-5 6-3
Belus Prajoux*
Warren Girle
6-1 6-7 6-3
Leo Palin*
Shozo Shiraishi
6-3 7-5
Tony Graham*
Robert Partarrieu
6-2 7-6
Tony Giammalva*
Ney Keller
6-2 6-0
Francisco Mastelli*
Doug Adler
6-4 6-1
Jose C. Martins*
Roger Guedes
6-2 4-6 7-6
Celso Sacomandi*
Dick Dell
6-4 6-1
Mr. Unknown*
Carlos Alvarado
6-3 6-7 7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Greg Halder
7-6 6-3
Alvaro Fillol*
Carlos Behar
6-1 3-6 6-3
Guillermo Aubone*
Jan Kallquist (Källquist)
2-6 6-2 6-3
Eleuterio Martins*
Mike Barr
6-4 6-3
Givaldo Barbosa*
John Benson
6-3 6-3
Cassio Motta*
Roberto Meneschincheri
3-6 6-4 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
7-6 7-6
Gabriel Mattos*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
7-6 6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Alvaro Betancur
7-6 4-6 7-5
Fernando Maynetto*
Joel M. Bailey
6-3 6-1
Ivan Kley*
Luis Varela
6-1 6-0
Ivan Molina*
Jose Di Camino
7-6 6-0
Charlie Owens*
Fernando Van Ortz
6-1 2-0 ret.

Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Miguel Varella
6-3 6-2
Ramiro Benavides*
Noel Freitas
6-0 6-1
Mark Turpin*
Javier Restrepo
6-7 6-3 6-1
Jorge Todero*
Roberto Lombardi
6-7 6-2 6-3
Hugo Roverano*
Jeremy Cohen
6-4 6-3
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Belus Prajoux
7-5 6-3
Leo Palin*
Tony Graham
6-1 6-0
Tony Giammalva*
Francisco Mastelli
6-3 6-3
Jose C. Martins*
Celso Sacomandi
6-3 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Mr. Unknown
6-2 6-2
Alvaro Fillol*
Guillermo Aubone
7-5 6-2
Eleuterio Martins*
Givaldo Barbosa
6-2 6-3
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Cassio Motta
0-6 6-3 6-4
Gabriel Mattos*
Marcos Hocevar
7-5 6-7 6-3
Fernando Maynetto*
Ivan Kley
6-3 6-4
Charlie Owens*
Ivan Molina
6-3 6-3

Round 3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ramiro Benavides
3-6 6-4 6-2
Mark Turpin*
Jorge Todero
7-5 6-4
Hugo Roverano*
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-4 6-2
Leo Palin*
Tony Giammalva
6-1 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Jose C. Martins
3-6 6-0 7-6
Alvaro Fillol*
Eleuterio Martins
6-3 6-1
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gabriel Mattos
6-7 6-4 6-2
Charlie Owens*
Fernando Maynetto
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Mark Turpin
6-4 7-5
Leo Palin*
Hugo Roverano
6-3 6-3
Alvaro Fillol*
Thomaz Koch
6-4 6-3
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Charlie Owens
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Leo Palin
7-5 6-4
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Alvaro Fillol
6-2 1-1 ret.

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-1 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Luis Enck
Miguel Varella*
John Trickey
Ramiro Benavides*
Chris Sylvan
Noel Freitas*
Rolf Thung
Mark Turpin*
Armistead C. Neely
Javier Restrepo*
Stephen Warboys
Jorge Todero*
Joao Soares
Roberto Lombardi*
Fritz Don
Leo Palin*
Shozo Shiraishi
Tony Graham*
Robert Partarrieu
Tony Giammalva*
Ney Keller
Francisco Mastelli*
Doug Adler
Hugo Roverano*
David Siegler
Jeremy Cohen*
Jay Harvey
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Scott McCain
Belus Prajoux*
Warren Girle
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Cassio Motta*
Roberto Meneschincheri
Gabriel Mattos*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Marcos Hocevar*
Alvaro Betancur
Charlie Owens*
Fernando Van Ortz
Ivan Molina*
Jose Di Camino
Fernando Maynetto*
Joel M. Bailey
Ivan Kley*
Luis Varela
Alvaro Fillol*
Carlos Behar
Guillermo Aubone*
Jan Kallquist (Källquist)
Eleuterio Martins*
Mike Barr
Givaldo Barbosa*
John Benson
Thomaz Koch*
Greg Halder
Mr. Unknown*
Carlos Alvarado
Jose C. Martins*
Roger Guedes
Celso Sacomandi*
Dick Dell
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Miguel Varella
Ramiro Benavides*
Noel Freitas
Mark Turpin*
Javier Restrepo
Jorge Todero*
Roberto Lombardi
Leo Palin*
Tony Graham
Tony Giammalva*
Francisco Mastelli
Hugo Roverano*
Jeremy Cohen
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Belus Prajoux
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Cassio Motta
Gabriel Mattos*
Marcos Hocevar
Charlie Owens*
Ivan Molina
Fernando Maynetto*
Ivan Kley
Alvaro Fillol*
Guillermo Aubone
Eleuterio Martins*
Givaldo Barbosa
Thomaz Koch*
Mr. Unknown
Jose C. Martins*
Celso Sacomandi
Round 3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ramiro Benavides
Mark Turpin*
Jorge Todero
Leo Palin*
Tony Giammalva
Hugo Roverano*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Gabriel Mattos
Charlie Owens*
Fernando Maynetto
Alvaro Fillol*
Eleuterio Martins
Thomaz Koch*
Jose C. Martins
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Mark Turpin
Leo Palin*
Hugo Roverano
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Charlie Owens
Alvaro Fillol*
Thomaz Koch
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Leo Palin
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Alvaro Fillol
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)