US Pro Championships 1979
General 1979-08-20 - 1979-08-26
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Boston, Longwood Cricket Club,Chestnut Hill
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $175,000
Kohlberg, Palin, DiLouie, Garcia, Girle, Heinz Gildemeister, Mayotte and Iskersky were qualifiers.
Media
Winner José Higueras
Players
Vijay Amritraj
Ashok Amritraj
Jorge Andrew
Ramiro Benavides
Jeff Borowiak
Mike Cahill
Peter Campbell
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jose Luis Clerc
Dale H. Collings
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Jai Di Louie
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rick Fagel
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Eric H. Fromm
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Rejean Genois
Hans G. Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Ashok Amritraj
Jorge Andrew
Ramiro Benavides
Jeff Borowiak
Mike Cahill
Peter Campbell
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jose Luis Clerc
Dale H. Collings
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Jai Di Louie
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rick Fagel
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Eric H. Fromm
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Rejean Genois
Hans G. Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Warren Girle
Michael (Mike) Grant
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
José Higueras
V. Erick Iskersky
Haroon Ismail
John William James
Deon Joubert
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Johan C. Kriek
Ramesh Krishnan
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jay J. Lapidus
Ivan Lendl
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Gene Stuart Malin
John M.P. Marks
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Paul Francis McNamee
Michael (Mike) Grant
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
José Higueras
V. Erick Iskersky
Haroon Ismail
John William James
Deon Joubert
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Johan C. Kriek
Ramesh Krishnan
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jay J. Lapidus
Ivan Lendl
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Gene Stuart Malin
John M.P. Marks
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Paul Francis McNamee
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Emilio Montano
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Juan Nunez
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Leo Palin
Onny Parun
Noel R. Phillips
Peter Rennert
David Schneider
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Cary Richard Stansbury
Balazs Taroczy
Ferdi Taygan
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Ivan Molina
Emilio Montano
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Juan Nunez
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Leo Palin
Onny Parun
Noel R. Phillips
Peter Rennert
David Schneider
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Cary Richard Stansbury
Balazs Taroczy
Ferdi Taygan
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
José Higueras*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
6-2
6-4
Peter Rennert*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
6-4
6-3
Jai Di Louie*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
6-3
6-3
Terry Moor*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-4
6-4
Jan Kodes*
John Yuill
John Yuill
7-6
3-6
6-3
John Lloyd*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-6
6-4
Leo Palin*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
6-3
6-2
Vijay Amritraj*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
3-6
6-4
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-4
7-5
Pavel Slozil*
Ashok Amritraj
Ashok Amritraj
7-6
7-5
John James*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
6-3
6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
6-2
6-0
Jay J. Lapidus*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
7-5
Eric H. Fromm*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
6-3
6-1
Paul McNamee*
Warren Girle
Warren Girle
7-6
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-2
6-3
Johan C. Kriek*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
7-6
6-3
Sashi Menon*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-3
6-1
Ivan Molina*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
6-0
6-4
Ross Case*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
6-1
7-5
Heinz Gunthardt*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
6-4
6-3
Deon Joubert*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
6-1
Jan Norback*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
6-1
7-6
Manuel Orantes*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-1
6-1
Ivan Lendl*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-4
7-6
Steve Krulevitz*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-3
7-5
Noel R. Phillips*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
6-3
6-3
Chris Lewis*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-6
6-3
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
6-3
6-3
V. Erick Iskersky*
David Schneider
David Schneider
7-6
6-1
David Carter*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-3
6-2
Mike Cahill*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
6-2
7-5
Round 2
José Higueras*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
6-0
6-2
Terry Moor*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
6-3
6-1
John Lloyd*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-4
6-1
Vijay Amritraj*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
6-3
6-1
Pavel Slozil*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
6-2
6-1
John James*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
7-5
6-2
Jay J. Lapidus*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
6-3
5-4
ret.
Tomas Smid*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-4
7-6
Johan C. Kriek*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
w.o.
Ross Case*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-3
6-4
Heinz Gunthardt*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
7-6
5-7
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
w.o.
Ivan Lendl*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-3
6-2
Chris Lewis*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
7-5
6-1
Hans G. Gildemeister*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-2
7-5
Mike Cahill*
David Carter
David Carter
6-2
4-6
6-0
Round 3
José Higueras*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-3
6-3
Vijay Amritraj*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
7-6
6-1
Pavel Slozil*
John James
John James
6-3
7-5
Tomas Smid*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
7-5
6-1
Johan C. Kriek*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-2
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
6-3
6-4
Ivan Lendl*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
3-6
6-3
6-0
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
José Higueras*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-2
6-7
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
6-3
3-6
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
6-1
6-0
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
José Higueras*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-2-6-4
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-4
6-4
Final
José Higueras*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
José Higueras*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
Peter Rennert*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Terry Moor*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Jai Di Louie*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
Vijay Amritraj*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
Leo Palin*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
John Lloyd*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Jan Kodes*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Tomas Smid*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Paul McNamee*
Warren Girle
Warren Girle
Jay J. Lapidus*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Eric H. Fromm*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
Pavel Slozil*
Ashok Amritraj
Ashok Amritraj
Balazs Taroczy*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
John James*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
V. Erick Iskersky*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Mike Cahill*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
David Carter*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Ivan Lendl*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Steve Krulevitz*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Chris Lewis*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Noel R. Phillips*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Manuel Orantes*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Jan Norback*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
Heinz Gunthardt*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Deon Joubert*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Johan C. Kriek*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Sashi Menon*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Ross Case*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Ivan Molina*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
Round 2
José Higueras*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
Terry Moor*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Vijay Amritraj*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
John Lloyd*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Tomas Smid*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Jay J. Lapidus*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
Pavel Slozil*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
John James*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Hans G. Gildemeister*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Mike Cahill*
David Carter
David Carter
Ivan Lendl*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Chris Lewis*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
Manuel Orantes*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Heinz Gunthardt*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Johan C. Kriek*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Ross Case*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Round 3
José Higueras*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Vijay Amritraj*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Tomas Smid*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
Pavel Slozil*
John James
John James
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Ivan Lendl*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Manuel Orantes*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Johan C. Kriek*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Quarterfinals
José Higueras*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Tomas Smid*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
Manuel Orantes*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Semifinals
José Higueras*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Final
José Higueras*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister