Bordeaux Open 1979
General 1979-10-01 - 1979-10-07
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Bordeaux
France
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $50,000
Maurer, Marten and Popp were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Yannick Noah
Players
Birger Andersson
Dominique Bedel
Ramiro Benavides
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Ulf Eriksson
Rick Fagel
Christophe C. Freyss
Bernard Fritz
Hans G. Gildemeister
Dominique Bedel
Ramiro Benavides
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Ulf Eriksson
Rick Fagel
Christophe C. Freyss
Bernard Fritz
Hans G. Gildemeister
Angel Gimenez
Georges Goven
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Ivan Molina
Terry Moor
Georges Goven
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Ivan Molina
Terry Moor
Cassio Motta
Yannick Noah
Alejandro Pierola
Wolfgang Popp
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy
Keith Richardson
Louk Sanders
Harold C. Solomon
Eliot Teltscher
Yannick Noah
Alejandro Pierola
Wolfgang Popp
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy
Keith Richardson
Louk Sanders
Harold C. Solomon
Eliot Teltscher
Rounds
Round 1
Harold C. Solomon*
Bernard Fritz
Bernard Fritz
6-7
6-3
6-3
Andreas Maurer*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
2-6
6-3
6-2
Ulf Eriksson*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-1
6-4
Eric Deblicker*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-3
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-2
6-4
Ivan Molina*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
7-6
7-6
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-4
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
7-6
6-2
Terry Moor*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
7-5
4-6
8-6
Wolfgang Popp*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
6-3
7-5
Pascal Portes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
7-5
6-2
Yannick Noah*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
6-4
2-6
6-1
Dominique Bedel*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
5-0
ret.
Patrick Proisy*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
7-5
6-0
Georges Goven*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
2-6
7-6
6-2
Angel Gimenez*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
7-6
7-5
Round 2
Harold C. Solomon*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
6-4
6-2
Eric Deblicker*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
7-5
5-7
6-1
Eliot Teltscher*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-6
6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
6-4
7-5
Terry Moor*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
7-5
6-4
Yannick Noah*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-1
6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
6-4
7-5
Angel Gimenez*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
6-2
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-3
6-3
Yannick Noah*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
2-6
6-2
7-5
Angel Gimenez*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
3-6
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
6-2
Yannick Noah*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-3
6-3
Final
Yannick Noah*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-0
6-7
6-1
1-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Yannick Noah*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
Pascal Portes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Terry Moor*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Wolfgang Popp*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
Angel Gimenez*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Georges Goven*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Patrick Proisy*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Dominique Bedel*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Harold C. Solomon*
Bernard Fritz
Bernard Fritz
Andreas Maurer*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Eric Deblicker*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Ulf Eriksson*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Eliot Teltscher*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Ivan Molina*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Round 2
Yannick Noah*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Terry Moor*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
Angel Gimenez*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Patrick Proisy*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Harold C. Solomon*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
Eric Deblicker*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Eliot Teltscher*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Quarterfinals
Yannick Noah*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Angel Gimenez*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Harold C. Solomon*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Semifinals
Yannick Noah*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Harold C. Solomon*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Final
Yannick Noah*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon