Queensland Metropolitan Grass Courts 1937


General 1937-05-07 - 1937-05-12
Amateur
Grass
5
Brisbane, Milton Courts, Frew Park
Australia

Source The Courier-Mail


Info Draw: 30



Media


Winner Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz


Players
Norman Brimson
Neville James (Pat) Callaghan
Alfred Cecil Chave
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
Angus Keith Dalgleish
V. Ellis
Leonard James (Len) Eriksen
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Lester Dudley (Les) Hancock

M.F. Archdall
Noel Ernest de Voss
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Arthur Vincent Huxley
Vincent Kelly
Allan N. Lamb
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Claude Bertram Russell Mann
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Toss O’Connor
Sidney A. Poultney
Jack T. Pyle
T.H. Richardson
Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz
R.A. Stewart
George William Tait
Alan Henry Temple
Clyde Victor Westacott
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
George Christian Hale Wilkinson


Rounds
Round 1
Leonard Schwartz*
bye
Toss O’Connor*
Vincent Kelly
6-4 7-5
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans*
George William Tait
6-3 6-1
Eric Montgomery Maidens*
Noel Ernest de Voss
6-2 6-2
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
Angus Keith Dalgleish
3-6 6-3 4-1 ret.
Pat Callaghan*
Clyde Victor Westacott
6-3 1-6 6-1
Sidney A. Poultney*
V. Ellis
6-0 6-1
Les Hancock*
Leonard James (Len) Eriksen
6-0 6-0
Norman Brimson*
bye
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin*
Jack T. Pyle
2-6 6-3 6-1
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch*
Alan Henry Temple
6-1 6-2
Arthur Huxley*
Claude Bertram Russell Mann
6-3 6-4
Alfred Cecil Chave*
M.F. Archdall
6-2 6-4
George Christian Hale Wilkinson*
T.H. Richardson
6-1 6-3
Allan N. Lamb*
R.A. Stewart
6-0 6-4
Edgar Moon*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
4-6 6-0 6-2

Round 2
Leonard Schwartz*
Toss O’Connor
6-3 6-1
Eric Montgomery Maidens*
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
4-6 8-6 6-4
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
Pat Callaghan
6-1 6-3
Les Hancock*
Sidney A. Poultney
6-1 6-2
Norman Brimson*
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
6-0 6-2
Arthur Huxley*
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
6-1 6-2
Alfred Cecil Chave*
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
6-1 11-9
Edgar Moon*
Allan N. Lamb
6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals
Leonard Schwartz*
Eric Montgomery Maidens
6-2 6-3
Les Hancock*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
6-3 3-6 6-1
Norman Brimson*
Arthur Huxley
3-6 6-4 7-5
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Edgar Moon
3-6 0-3 ret.

Semifinals
Norman Brimson*
Alfred Cecil Chave
7-5 6-1
Leonard Schwartz*
Les Hancock
6-2 8-6

Final
Leonard Schwartz*
Norman Brimson
6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Leonard Schwartz*
Toss O’Connor*
Vincent Kelly
Eric Montgomery Maidens*
Noel Ernest de Voss
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans*
George William Tait
Les Hancock*
Leonard James (Len) Eriksen
Sidney A. Poultney*
V. Ellis
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Pat Callaghan*
Clyde Victor Westacott
Norman Brimson*
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin*
Jack T. Pyle
Arthur Huxley*
Claude Bertram Russell Mann
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch*
Alan Henry Temple
Alfred Cecil Chave*
M.F. Archdall
George Christian Hale Wilkinson*
T.H. Richardson
Edgar Moon*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Allan N. Lamb*
R.A. Stewart
Round 2
Leonard Schwartz*
Toss O’Connor
Eric Montgomery Maidens*
Harold (Hal) Robert Whillans
Les Hancock*
Sidney A. Poultney
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
Pat Callaghan
Norman Brimson*
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Arthur Huxley*
Dr. Kenneth Stanton Crouch
Alfred Cecil Chave*
George Christian Hale Wilkinson
Edgar Moon*
Allan N. Lamb
Quarterfinals
Leonard Schwartz*
Eric Montgomery Maidens
Les Hancock*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Norman Brimson*
Arthur Huxley
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Edgar Moon
Semifinals
Leonard Schwartz*
Les Hancock
Norman Brimson*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Final
Leonard Schwartz*
Norman Brimson