Eastern Grass Court Championships 1948
General 1948-08-00 - 1948-08-15
Amateur
Grass
7
South Orange, NJ / Orange LTC
United States of America
Info Source: ALT
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Ricardo Balbiers
James (Jim) Brink
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Earl Harry Cochell
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Richard (Dick) Gaines
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Dr. Jack Geller
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Richard (Bud) Hart
Donald S. Hawley
James (Jim) Brink
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Earl Harry Cochell
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Richard (Dick) Gaines
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Dr. Jack Geller
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Richard (Bud) Hart
Donald S. Hawley
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Colin Foster Long
William (Bill) Madamba
Samuel (Sam) Match
William (Bill) Mikulich
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Frank Andrew Parker
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Colin Foster Long
William (Bill) Madamba
Samuel (Sam) Match
William (Bill) Mikulich
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Frank Andrew Parker
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Arnold Saul
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Bruce Thomas
Jack Meredith Tuero
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
Arnold Saul
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Bruce Thomas
Jack Meredith Tuero
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
Rounds
Round 1
Vic Seixas*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-2
6-4
Frank Parker*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-1
6-2
Earl Cochell*
Richard (Bud) Hart
Richard (Bud) Hart
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Ted Schroeder*
William (Bill) Madamba
William (Bill) Madamba
6-3
6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
6-2
2-6
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-3
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Dr. Jack Geller
Dr. Jack Geller
6-3
6-4
Frank Parker*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
9-7
6-2
Earl Cochell*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-2
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
William (Bill) Mikulich
William (Bill) Mikulich
6-0
6-1
Pancho Gonzales*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
6-3
11-9
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Samuel (Sam) Match
1-6
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Ted Schroeder*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
6-3
6-0
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Bruce Thomas
Bruce Thomas
6-4
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
6-4
6-4
Billy Talbert*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
6-4
7-5
Frank Parker*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-3
6-3
Earl Cochell*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-4
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
7-5
10-8
Pancho Gonzales*
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
15-13
6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-1
6-2
Round 4
Ted Schroeder*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-3
6-2
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
6-1
4-6
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
13-11
4-6
6-2
James (Jim) Brink*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
7-5
6-2
Frank Parker*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-1
6-4
Earl Cochell*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
4-6
6-4
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
8-6
6-8
6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Colin Long
Colin Long
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
12-10-
7-5
Vic Seixas*
James (Jim) Brink
James (Jim) Brink
12-10
8-6
Frank Parker*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
6-4
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3
3-6
6-3
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-2
11-9
8-6
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-2
Final
Frank Parker*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
6-2
9-7
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Parker*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Earl Cochell*
Richard (Bud) Hart
Richard (Bud) Hart
Vic Seixas*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
Earl Cochell*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gardnar Mulloy*
William (Bill) Mikulich
William (Bill) Mikulich
Pancho Gonzales*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Samuel (Sam) Match
Ted Schroeder*
William (Bill) Madamba
William (Bill) Madamba
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
Vic Seixas*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Billy Talbert*
Dr. Jack Geller
Dr. Jack Geller
Round 3
Frank Parker*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Earl Cochell*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Gardnar Mulloy*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Pancho Gonzales*
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Ted Schroeder*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Bruce Thomas
Bruce Thomas
Vic Seixas*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
Billy Talbert*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Round 4
Frank Parker*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Earl Cochell*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Colin Long
Colin Long
Ted Schroeder*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
Vic Seixas*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
James (Jim) Brink*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Gardnar Mulloy*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Ted Schroeder*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Vic Seixas*
James (Jim) Brink
James (Jim) Brink
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Ted Schroeder*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Final
Frank Parker*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder