Pacific Southwest Championships 1948
General 1948-09-27 - 1948-10-03
Amateur
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Willis Anderson
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Earl Harry Cochell
Jaroslav Drobny
Herbert (Herb) Flam
John Griffin Fleitz
Willis Anderson
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Earl Harry Cochell
Jaroslav Drobny
Herbert (Herb) Flam
John Griffin Fleitz
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Roy Grimse
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Gayle Kellogg
Colin Foster Long
Arthur Julius Marx
John J. Moreno
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
P. O\'Connell
Roy Grimse
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Gayle Kellogg
Colin Foster Long
Arthur Julius Marx
John J. Moreno
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
P. O\'Connell
Frank Andrew Parker
Adrian Karl Quist
Ed Roginson
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Eric William Sturgess
Adrian Karl Quist
Ed Roginson
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Eric William Sturgess
Rounds
Round 1
Pancho Gonzales*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
6-1
6-3
Ted Schroeder*
Roy Grimse
Roy Grimse
6-2
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Robert Joseph Kelleher
6-2
8-6
Frank Parker*
Ed Roginson
Ed Roginson
6-1
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
P. O\'Connell
P. O\'Connell
6-2
6-1
Earl Cochell*
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Pancho Gonzales*
Gayle Kellogg
Gayle Kellogg
6-4
6-4
Ted Schroeder*
John J. Moreno
John J. Moreno
6-4
8-6
Vic Seixas*
Willis Anderson
Willis Anderson
5-7
9-7
6-3
Frank Parker*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
6-3
6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-3
7-5
Earl Cochell*
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
6-4
6-3
Round 3
Pancho Gonzales*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
6-2
6-0
Ted Schroeder*
Colin Long
Colin Long
11-9
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4
6-4
Frank Parker*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
6-2
6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
3-6
6-4
6-4
Earl Cochell*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Pancho Gonzales*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
7-9
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-3
Ted Schroeder*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-3
6-2
6-4
Frank Parker*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-2
6-0
6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
3-6
3-6
6-2
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-3
4-6
7-5
10-8
Frank Parker*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
6-3
6-4
6-8
9-7
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
4-6
7-9
7-5
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Ted Schroeder*
Roy Grimse
Roy Grimse
Vic Seixas*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Pancho Gonzales*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
Frank Parker*
Ed Roginson
Ed Roginson
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
P. O\'Connell
P. O\'Connell
Earl Cochell*
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Round 2
Ted Schroeder*
John J. Moreno
John J. Moreno
Vic Seixas*
Willis Anderson
Willis Anderson
Pancho Gonzales*
Gayle Kellogg
Gayle Kellogg
Frank Parker*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Earl Cochell*
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Round 3
Ted Schroeder*
Colin Long
Colin Long
Vic Seixas*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Pancho Gonzales*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Frank Parker*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Earl Cochell*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Pancho Gonzales*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Frank Parker*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Eric Sturgess*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Frank Parker*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker