South Australian Championships 1979


General 1979-12-10 - 1979-12-16
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia

Source ATP


Info Prize Money $50,000



Media


Winner Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Peter Campbell
Dale H. Collings
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Victor Eke
John Basil Fitzgerald
Brad Guan
Chris Gunning
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Cliff L. Letcher
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Fred McNair IV
Matt Mitchell
Bernard Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Terry Rocavert
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
David Schneider
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Greg J. Whitecross
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison


Rounds
Round 1
Gene Mayer*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-4 6-3
Dale H. Collings*
John Fitzgerald
6-3 6-4
Greg J. Whitecross*
David Schneider
7-6 7-6
Bernard Mitton*
Dick Crealy
7-6 4-6 6-1
Warren Maher*
Tim Wilkison
6-3 6-2
Tony Roche*
Brad D. Drewett
7-5 6-4
Terry Rocavert*
Chris Gunning
6-3 6-2
Geoff Masters*
Steve Krulevitz
7-6 6-1
Colin Dibley*
Phil Dent
6-3 6-4
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Ray Moore
6-2 7-6
Jim Delaney*
John James
3-6 6-4 6-1
Kim Warwick*
Peter Campbell
6-2 6-4
John M.P. Marks*
Dick Stockton
7-5 6-2
Matt Mitchell*
Victor Eke
6-3 6-1
Brad Guan*
Fred McNair IV
6-1 7-5
John Alexander*
Chris P. Kachel
7-5 4-6 6-3

Round 2
Dale H. Collings*
Gene Mayer
6-7 3-2 ret.
Bernard Mitton*
Greg J. Whitecross
6-4 6-2
Tony Roche*
Warren Maher
6-4 6-2
Geoff Masters*
Terry Rocavert
7-5 6-3
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Colin Dibley
6-4 6-4
Kim Warwick*
Jim Delaney
6-1 6-3
Matt Mitchell*
John M.P. Marks
7-5 6-4
John Alexander*
Brad Guan
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Bernard Mitton*
Dale H. Collings
6-4 6-4
Tony Roche*
Geoff Masters
6-4 7-5
Kim Warwick*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
7-6 6-3
John Alexander*
Matt Mitchell
6-7 7-6 6-3

Semifinals
Bernard Mitton*
Tony Roche
4-6 6-2 6-1
Kim Warwick*
John Alexander
2-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Kim Warwick*
Bernard Mitton
7-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
Peter Campbell
Jim Delaney*
John James
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Ray Moore
Colin Dibley*
Phil Dent
John Alexander*
Chris P. Kachel
Brad Guan*
Fred McNair IV
Matt Mitchell*
Victor Eke
John M.P. Marks*
Dick Stockton
Bernard Mitton*
Dick Crealy
Greg J. Whitecross*
David Schneider
Dale H. Collings*
John Fitzgerald
Gene Mayer*
Cliff L. Letcher
Tony Roche*
Brad D. Drewett
Warren Maher*
Tim Wilkison
Geoff Masters*
Steve Krulevitz
Terry Rocavert*
Chris Gunning
Round 2
Kim Warwick*
Jim Delaney
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Colin Dibley
John Alexander*
Brad Guan
Matt Mitchell*
John M.P. Marks
Bernard Mitton*
Greg J. Whitecross
Dale H. Collings*
Gene Mayer
Tony Roche*
Warren Maher
Geoff Masters*
Terry Rocavert
Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
John Alexander*
Matt Mitchell
Bernard Mitton*
Dale H. Collings
Tony Roche*
Geoff Masters
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
John Alexander
Bernard Mitton*
Tony Roche
Final
Kim Warwick*
Bernard Mitton