German International Covered Court Championships 1980
General 1980-03-10 - 1980-03-16
Open
Hardcourt
5
Stuttgart
Germany
Source ATP
Media
Winner Tomas Smid
Players
Dominique Bedel
Rohun Beven
Stanislav Birner
Christophe Casa
Mark M. Cox
Klaus Eberhard
Wojtek Fibak
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Keith Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Andres Gomez
Rohun Beven
Stanislav Birner
Christophe Casa
Mark M. Cox
Klaus Eberhard
Wojtek Fibak
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Keith Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Andres Gomez
Tony Graham
Markus Gunthardt
Jean Louis Haillet
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Deon Joubert
Hans Kary
Damir Keretic
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Karl Meiler
Markus Gunthardt
Jean Louis Haillet
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Deon Joubert
Hans Kary
Damir Keretic
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Karl Meiler
Gilles Moretton
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Pascal Portes
Reinhart Probst
Patrick Proisy
Gregoire Rafaitin
Tomas Smid
Tenny Svensson
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Vladimir Zednik
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Pascal Portes
Reinhart Probst
Patrick Proisy
Gregoire Rafaitin
Tomas Smid
Tenny Svensson
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Wojtek Fibak*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-4
6-4
Stanislav Birner*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
6-3
6-2
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
6-3
2-6
7-6
Rod Frawley*
Keith Gilbert
Keith Gilbert
6-1
6-7
6-0
Andres Gomez*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
7-6
5-7
7-6
Reinhart Probst*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
4-6
7-5
6-3
Jan Norback*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
3-6
7-5
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
6-4
6-2
Tenny Svensson*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-4
6-4
Andreas Maurer*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
6-3
6-2
Hans Kary*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
7-6
7-6
Kim Warwick*
Rohun Beven
Rohun Beven
6-3
7-6
Shlomo Glickstein*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-2
2-6
7-6
Patrick Proisy*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
7-6
4-6
7-6
Pascal Portes*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
7-5
6-3
Tomas Smid*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Wojtek Fibak*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
7-5
6-1
Rod Frawley*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
6-2
7-6
Reinhart Probst*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
0-6
6-4
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-2
7-6
Tenny Svensson*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
6-1
3-6
7-6
Kim Warwick*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
7-6
6-1
Patrick Proisy*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
6-4
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Rod Frawley*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
4-6
7-5
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
6-3
6-2
Kim Warwick*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
7-6
6-3
Tomas Smid*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
7-5
7-5
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-7
7-6
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-1
2-6
6-3
Final
Tomas Smid*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-1
6-3
5-7
1-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Tomas Smid*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Pascal Portes*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Patrick Proisy*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Shlomo Glickstein*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Kim Warwick*
Rohun Beven
Rohun Beven
Hans Kary*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Tenny Svensson*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Andreas Maurer*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Mark M. Cox*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
Jan Norback*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
Reinhart Probst*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
Andres Gomez*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Rod Frawley*
Keith Gilbert
Keith Gilbert
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
Wojtek Fibak*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Stanislav Birner*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
Round 2
Tomas Smid*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Kim Warwick*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Tenny Svensson*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
Mark M. Cox*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Reinhart Probst*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Rod Frawley*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
Wojtek Fibak*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Quarterfinals
Tomas Smid*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Kim Warwick*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
Mark M. Cox*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
Rod Frawley*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Semifinals
Tomas Smid*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Mark M. Cox*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Final
Tomas Smid*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox