Olympics, Olympic Games 1906


General 1906-04-23 - 1906-04-26
Olympic Games
Unknown
5
Athena, LTC
-

Source Alan Little: Tennis and the Olympic games



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
Michael Alexander Agelasto
Ioannis Ballis
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
Homer Byington
Gino De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Jaroslav Žemla (Zemla)
Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) Žemla (Zemla)
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla
Maurice Germot
Jacques (Jim) Giraud
E. Giraud
Nikolaos Karydias
Xenophon Kasdaglis
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler
Ioannis Ketseas
He. Melis
J. Millet
Robert Schauffler
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Georgios Simiriotis
Károly Vitus
D. Whittal
Leonidas Zarifis
Nikolaos Zarifis


Rounds
Round 1
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler*
Ioannis Ketseas
w.o.
Jaroslav Žemla (Zemla)*
Károly Vitus
6-4 7-5
Leonidas Zarifis*
D. Whittal
w.o.
Max Decugis*
Nikolaos Karydias
6-0 6-0
Xenophon Kasdaglis*
He. Melis
w.o.
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
J. Millet
w.o.
Maurice Germot*
Michael Alexander Agelasto
w.o.
Jacques (Jim) Giraud*
Gino De Martino
w.o.
Karel Beukema*
Ladislav Zemla
6-0 6-4
Gerard Scheurleer*
Nikolaos Zarifis
6-0 3-6 6-2
Ioannis Ballis*
Homer Byington
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Leonidas Zarifis*
Jaroslav Žemla (Zemla)
w.o.
Max Decugis*
Xenophon Kasdaglis
6-1 6-0
Maurice Germot*
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla
3-6 6-1 6-2
Karel Beukema*
Jacques (Jim) Giraud
6-4 3-6 7-5
Gerard Scheurleer*
Ioannis Ballis
6-1 6-4
Georgios Simiriotis*
Robert Schauffler
6-1 2-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler*
E. Giraud
w.o.
Max Decugis*
Leonidas Zarifis
6-1 6-0
Maurice Germot*
Karel Beukema
6-4 6-2
Gerard Scheurleer*
Georgios Simiriotis
6-3 8-6

Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler
6-0 6-0
Maurice Germot*
Gerard Scheurleer
6-4 6-1

Final
Max Decugis*
Maurice Germot
6-1 7-9 6-4 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler*
Ioannis Ketseas
Xenophon Kasdaglis*
He. Melis
Leonidas Zarifis*
D. Whittal
Jaroslav Žemla (Zemla)*
Károly Vitus
Maurice Germot*
Michael Alexander Agelasto
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
J. Millet
Karel Beukema*
Ladislav Zemla
Jacques (Jim) Giraud*
Gino De Martino
Gerard Scheurleer*
Nikolaos Zarifis
Ioannis Ballis*
Homer Byington
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Xenophon Kasdaglis
Leonidas Zarifis*
Jaroslav Žemla (Zemla)
Maurice Germot*
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla
Karel Beukema*
Jacques (Jim) Giraud
Gerard Scheurleer*
Ioannis Ballis
Georgios Simiriotis*
Robert Schauffler
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Leonidas Zarifis
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler*
E. Giraud
Maurice Germot*
Karel Beukema
Gerard Scheurleer*
Georgios Simiriotis
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler
Maurice Germot*
Gerard Scheurleer
Final
Max Decugis*
Maurice Germot