Lugo 1980
General 1980-06-30 - 1980-07-06
Open
Clay
5
Lugo
Spain
Source ATP - Challenger Tour
Info Prize Money $25,000
Tiberti, Rafaitin, Guerrero and Magnelli were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Players
Marco Alciati
Guillermo Aubone
Ramiro Benavides
Eduardo Bengoechea
Paolo Bertolucci
Ricardo Cano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Marco Ferrari
Željko Franulović
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Guillermo Aubone
Ramiro Benavides
Eduardo Bengoechea
Paolo Bertolucci
Ricardo Cano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Marco Ferrari
Željko Franulović
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Heinz Gildemeister
Gustavo Guerrero
Markus Gunthardt
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Cliff L. Letcher
Vittorio Magnelli
Gianni Marchetti
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Scott McCain
Franco Merlone
Miguel Mir Rodon
Gustavo Guerrero
Markus Gunthardt
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Cliff L. Letcher
Vittorio Magnelli
Gianni Marchetti
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Scott McCain
Franco Merlone
Miguel Mir Rodon
Gianni Ocleppo
Bernhard Pils
Gregoire Rafaitin
Pedro Rebolledo
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Ricardo Rivera
Gustavo Tiberti
Enzo Vattuone
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Antonio Zugarelli
Bernhard Pils
Gregoire Rafaitin
Pedro Rebolledo
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Ricardo Rivera
Gustavo Tiberti
Enzo Vattuone
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Kim Warwick*
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
6-7
7-6
6-3
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
7-5
4-6
6-1
Guillermo Aubone*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
1-6
6-4
7-6
Tony Giammalva*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
6-3
6-4
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
7-5
6-2
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
6-4
6-2
Antonio Zugarelli*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
7-6
6-0
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Marco Ferrari
Marco Ferrari
7-6
6-4
Ricardo Cano*
Bernhard Pils
Bernhard Pils
6-3
6-4
Miguel Mir*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
6-3
6-0
Ramiro Benavides*
Franco Merlone
Franco Merlone
6-3
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
6-4
7-6
Paolo Bertolucci*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
6-7
6-4
7-6
Gustavo Guerrero*
Marco Alciati
Marco Alciati
6-1
6-0
Scott McCain*
Mario Martinez
Mario Martinez
1-6
7-6
6-2
Gianni Ocleppo*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
7-6
6-1
Round 2
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
7-5
Tony Giammalva*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
6-1
6-3
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
7-5
6-2
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
7-6
6-1
Ricardo Cano*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
6-3
6-1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
4-6
6-4
7-5
Gustavo Guerrero*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
6-3
7-5
Gianni Ocleppo*
Scott McCain
Scott McCain
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Tony Giammalva*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Eduardo Bengoechea
6-4
4-6
7-6
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-4
4-6
6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
6-1
Gustavo Guerrero*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Giammalva*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
6-0
4-6
6-0
Gustavo Guerrero*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
7-5
6-2
Final
Tony Giammalva*
Gustavo Guerrero
Gustavo Guerrero
6-3
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Giammalva*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
Guillermo Aubone*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Kim Warwick*
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Marco Ferrari
Marco Ferrari
Antonio Zugarelli*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Gustavo Guerrero*
Marco Alciati
Marco Alciati
Paolo Bertolucci*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
Gianni Ocleppo*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
Scott McCain*
Mario Martinez
Mario Martinez
Ricardo Cano*
Bernhard Pils
Bernhard Pils
Miguel Mir*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
Ramiro Benavides*
Franco Merlone
Franco Merlone
Round 2
Tony Giammalva*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Gustavo Guerrero*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Gianni Ocleppo*
Scott McCain
Scott McCain
Ricardo Cano*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Quarterfinals
Tony Giammalva*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Eduardo Bengoechea
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Gustavo Guerrero*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
Ricardo Cano*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Semifinals
Tony Giammalva*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Gustavo Guerrero*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Final
Tony Giammalva*
Gustavo Guerrero
Gustavo Guerrero