Spain 1 Satellite - Masters 1980


General 1980-08-11 - 1980-11-17
Open

4
Cullera
Spain

Source Spanish newspaper archive


Info Orysol Circuit – Prize money $ 10.000
Total circuit prize money $50,000
Final Circuit Standings and Circuit Points (ATP points not known.)
1. Jose Moreno 112
2. Gregoire Rafaitin 90
Ramiro Benavides 90
4. Alejandro Cortes 71
5. Jose Lopez Maeso 61
6. Diego Perez 50
7. Lorenzo Fargas 41
8. Eduardo Osta 40
9. Juan Carlos Santiago 27
10. Christoph Bernelle 22*
11. Rick Flach 21
12. Joel Ravel 20 *
Chistophe Lesage 20
14. Sivagnanam Suresh 19
15. James Dunphy 16 *
16. Bruno Rafaitin **
Eduardo Esteban **
Antonio Hernandez**

*Unclear whether there was a confusion between Bernelle and Ravel since Ravel does not appear in any other results of the circuits and not in the ATPrankings

Not sure if Bernelle and Dunphy received atp points since they did not attended the masters

** B. Rafaitin, Hernandez and Esteban were not listed in the circuit standings but attended the masters and had 1 atp point at the end of 1978




Media


Winner Alejandro Cortes


Players
Ramiro Benavides
Alejandro Cortes
Eduardo Esteban
Lorenzo Fargas
Rick Flach
Antonio Hernandez
Christophe Lesage
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose A. Moreno
Eduardo Osta Valenti
Diego Perez
Gregoire Rafaitin
Bruno Rafaitin
Joel Ravel
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh


Rounds
Round 1
Jose A. Moreno*
Christophe Lesage
6-1 6-0
Lorenzo Fargas*
Joel Ravel
6-1 6-1
Ramiro Benavides*
Bruno Rafaitin
6-3 6-3
Rick Flach*
Eduardo Osta
w.o.
Diego Perez*
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
6-3 6-2
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Eduardo Esteban
7-6 6-1
Alejandro Cortes*
Antonio Hernandez
6-1 6-7 6-4
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Juan-Carlos Santiago
7-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jose A. Moreno*
Lorenzo Fargas
6-3 6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Rick Flach
6-0 6-3
Diego Perez*
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-4 6-2
Alejandro Cortes*
Gregoire Rafaitin
unknown

Semifinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Jose A. Moreno
6-2 6-2
Alejandro Cortes*
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-3 6-?

Final
Alejandro Cortes*
Ramiro Benavides
6-4 6-7 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Diego Perez*
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Ramiro Benavides*
Bruno Rafaitin
Rick Flach*
Eduardo Osta
Jose A. Moreno*
Christophe Lesage
Lorenzo Fargas*
Joel Ravel
Quarterfinals
Alejandro Cortes*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Ramiro Benavides*
Rick Flach
Jose A. Moreno*
Lorenzo Fargas
Semifinals
Alejandro Cortes*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Ramiro Benavides*
Jose A. Moreno
Final
Alejandro Cortes*
Ramiro Benavides