Messina Challenger 1980
General 1980-09-24 - 1980-09-28
Open
Clay
5
Messina
Italy
Source ATP - Challenger Tour
Info Prize Money $25,000
Miloro, Di Matteo, Derlin and Van Boeckel were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Anders Pierre Jarryd
Players
Marc Albert
Chaim Arlozorov
Marco Bellini
Ramiro Benavides
Bruno Capineri
Rory J. Chappell
Junie Chatman
Bruce P. Derlin
Jai Di Louie
Ezio di Matteo
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Chaim Arlozorov
Marco Bellini
Ramiro Benavides
Bruno Capineri
Rory J. Chappell
Junie Chatman
Bruce P. Derlin
Jai Di Louie
Ezio di Matteo
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Ernie W. Ewert
Massimo Grassotti
Brad Guan
Peter Holl
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Vittorio Magnelli
Gianni Marchetti
Chris Mayotte
Famiano Meneschincheri
Roberto Meneschincheri
Franco Merlone
Massimo Grassotti
Brad Guan
Peter Holl
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Vittorio Magnelli
Gianni Marchetti
Chris Mayotte
Famiano Meneschincheri
Roberto Meneschincheri
Franco Merlone
Marzio Miloro
Vincenzo Naso
Marko Ostoja
Alejandro Pierola
Beejong Sisson
Jonathan R. Smith
Steffan Svensson
Huub van Boeckel
Enzo Vattuone
Robert (Robbie) Venter
Vincenzo Naso
Marko Ostoja
Alejandro Pierola
Beejong Sisson
Jonathan R. Smith
Steffan Svensson
Huub van Boeckel
Enzo Vattuone
Robert (Robbie) Venter
Rounds
Round 1
Chris Mayotte*
Chaim Arlozorov
Chaim Arlozorov
3-6
6-2
6-3
Junie Chatman*
Marzio Miloro
Marzio Miloro
6-3
7-5
Marko Ostoja*
Peter Holl
Peter Holl
6-7
6-2
6-2
Franco Merlone*
Rory J. Chappell
Rory J. Chappell
6-3
6-4
Vincenzo Naso*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
2-6
7-5
6-1
Ezio di Matteo*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
2-6
7-5
6-3
Steffan Svensson*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
2-6
6-1
7-5
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Roberto Meneschincheri
Roberto Meneschincheri
2-6
6-2
6-3
Ernie W. Ewert*
Marc Albert
Marc Albert
5-7
6-1
6-1
Jai Di Louie*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
6-3
6-4
Anders Jarryd*
Robbie Venter
Robbie Venter
6-1
7-6
Ramiro Benavides*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-4
2-6
6-4
Brad Guan*
Huub van Boeckel
Huub van Boeckel
7-6
6-4
Vittorio Magnelli*
Beejong Sisson
Beejong Sisson
2-6
6-1
6-1
Massimo Grassotti*
Marco Bellini
Marco Bellini
6-3
6-1
Bruno Capineri*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
7-6
1-6
6-2
Round 2
Chris Mayotte*
Junie Chatman
Junie Chatman
3-6
7-5
6-4
Franco Merlone*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
6-3
6-1
Ezio di Matteo*
Vincenzo Naso
Vincenzo Naso
6-2
6-4
Steffan Svensson*
Famiano Meneschincheri
Famiano Meneschincheri
7-6
6-3
Ernie W. Ewert*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
7-5
6-2
Anders Jarryd*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
7-5
6-0
Brad Guan*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
6-2
6-4
Massimo Grassotti*
Bruno Capineri
Bruno Capineri
6-0
3-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Chris Mayotte*
Franco Merlone
Franco Merlone
6-3
6-4
Ezio di Matteo*
Steffan Svensson
Steffan Svensson
6-2
3-6
7-5
Anders Jarryd*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-0
6-2
Brad Guan*
Massimo Grassotti
Massimo Grassotti
3-6
6-4
7-6
Semifinals
Chris Mayotte*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
6-3
6-1
Anders Jarryd*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
3-6
6-2
6-1
Final
Anders Jarryd*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
6-4
5-7
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Anders Jarryd*
Robbie Venter
Robbie Venter
Ramiro Benavides*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Ernie W. Ewert*
Marc Albert
Marc Albert
Jai Di Louie*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
Brad Guan*
Huub van Boeckel
Huub van Boeckel
Vittorio Magnelli*
Beejong Sisson
Beejong Sisson
Massimo Grassotti*
Marco Bellini
Marco Bellini
Bruno Capineri*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
Chris Mayotte*
Chaim Arlozorov
Chaim Arlozorov
Junie Chatman*
Marzio Miloro
Marzio Miloro
Franco Merlone*
Rory J. Chappell
Rory J. Chappell
Marko Ostoja*
Peter Holl
Peter Holl
Ezio di Matteo*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
Vincenzo Naso*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Steffan Svensson*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Roberto Meneschincheri
Roberto Meneschincheri
Round 2
Anders Jarryd*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Ernie W. Ewert*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Brad Guan*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
Massimo Grassotti*
Bruno Capineri
Bruno Capineri
Chris Mayotte*
Junie Chatman
Junie Chatman
Franco Merlone*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
Ezio di Matteo*
Vincenzo Naso
Vincenzo Naso
Steffan Svensson*
Famiano Meneschincheri
Famiano Meneschincheri
Quarterfinals
Anders Jarryd*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Brad Guan*
Massimo Grassotti
Massimo Grassotti
Chris Mayotte*
Franco Merlone
Franco Merlone
Ezio di Matteo*
Steffan Svensson
Steffan Svensson
Semifinals
Anders Jarryd*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
Chris Mayotte*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
Final
Anders Jarryd*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte