German Grand Prix Masters 1980
General 1980-09-17 - 1980-09-21
Open
3
Bielefeld / TTC
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info The prize money of the 5th edition of this tournaments was DM 56.000.
The prizemoney was divided as follows:
1.Wunschig DM 15.000, 2.Maurer DM 11.000, 3.Gnettner DM 9000, 4.Dr.Kirchhübel DM 7000, 5.Engert DM 5000, 6.Andersson DM 4000, 7.Fassbender DM 3000,
8.Seuss DM 2000.
Report After the 38 tournaments of the 1980 National Grand Prix Series ( Dortmund, Lauf, Rastatt, GermanOpen, Einbeck, Bielefeld, BavarianOpen, Starnberg, Karlstadt, Hamburg Whitsun, Herrenalb, NRW Cup,Mühldorf, Wesseling, Ratzeburg, Waldau Stuttgart, Saarland Int.Chps, Augsburg, Grunewald,Travemünde, Darmstadt, Hittfeld, Schorndorf, Neumünster, Erlangen, Stuttgart, Unterhaching, Hanover ,Bad Hersfeld, Reutlingen, Bad Kissingen, Ulm, Schönberg, German National Chps & Consolation, Dachau, Wasserburg and Landshut)
the Final Standings were:
1. R.Machan 8 tournaments/ 168 points/DM 5000,
2.M.Wunschig 9/150/DM 4000,
3.H.Kirchhübel 11/116/DM 3000,
4.B.Andersson 9/1000/DM 2500,
5.J.Fassbender 10/92/DM 2000,
6.H.Engert 12/82/DM 1750,
7.H.Seuss 10/80/DM 1500,
8.H.Elschenbroich 6/80/DM 1200,
9.R.Gehring 3/no money,
10.A.Maurer 4/74/no money,
11.D.Keretic 8/68/DM 1100,
12.G.Gnettner 9/62/DM 1000,
13.P.Elter 5/62/no money,
14.G.Battrick 7/60/DM 900,
15.G.Booth 9/57/DM 800,
16.J.Prucha 12/56/DM 700,
17.N.Spear 4/56/no money,
18.C.Zipf 7/52/DM 600,
19.K.Eberhard 4/50/no money,
20.A.Gimenez 2/50/no money
Media
Winner Max Wunschig
Players
Birger Andersson
Hans Engert jr
Jurgen Fassbender
Günther Gnettner
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Andreas Maurer
Heiner Seuss
Max Wunschig
Hans Engert jr
Jurgen Fassbender
Günther Gnettner
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Andreas Maurer
Heiner Seuss
Max Wunschig
Rounds
Semifinals
Max Wunschig*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
6-4
6-2
Andreas Maurer*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
7-6
6-3
Final
Max Wunschig*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
6-3
6-2
4-6
2-0
ret.
Günther Gnettner*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-2
2-6
6-4,
third
place
Hans Engert jr*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-0
6-4,
fifth
place
Jurgen Fassbender*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
6-4
6-2,
seventh
place
Poule
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
6-4
6-7
6-3
Max Wunschig*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-2
6-0
Andreas Maurer*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
4-6
6-4
6-1
Günther Gnettner*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-4
6-2
Max Wunschig*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-3
6-4
Hans Engert jr*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-4
6-1
Andreas Maurer*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
7-6
6-2
Günther Gnettner*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
6-3
4-6
7-6
Max Wunschig*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
7-6
7-6
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
7-6
6-0
Andreas Maurer*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
6-1
6-3
Birger Andersson*
Heiner Seuss
Heiner Seuss
4-6
6-0
6-3
Tournament
Semifinals
Max Wunschig*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
Andreas Maurer*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Final
Max Wunschig*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer