Taipei Summit Open 1980


General 1980-11-10 - 1980-11-16
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Taipei
Taiwan

Source ATP


Info Prize money $75,000



Media


Winner Ivan Lendl


Players
John R. Austin
Joel M. Bailey
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Fritz Buehning
Ross Llewellyn Case
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Martin Goldberg
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
George Hardie
Haroon Ismail
Ramesh Krishnan
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Ivan Lendl
Bruce Manson
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Sashi Menon
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Wolfgang Popp
Robert Reininger
Peter Rennert
Louk Sanders
Mike Shore
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
T. Tang
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Rounds
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
T. Tang
6-1 6-1
Sherwood Stewart*
Robert Reininger
7-5 4-6 6-2
Ross Case*
Steve Krulevitz
7-6 6-1
Sashi Menon*
Wolfgang Popp
6-3 7-6
Haroon Ismail*
Kim Warwick
7-6 7-6
Syd Ball*
Geoff Masters
6-1 6-0
John R. Austin*
Mark Edmondson
3-6 7-6 6-2
Peter Rennert*
Louk Sanders
6-3 6-3
Ramesh Krishnan*
Ferdi Taygan
4-6 7-5 6-3
Tom Okker*
Martin Goldberg
6-1 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jim Delaney
7-6 7-6
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Mike Shore
6-1 6-2
Tim Gullikson*
Dick Stockton
6-7 6-4 7-6
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
George Hardie
6-1 6-2
Fritz Buehning*
Joel M. Bailey
6-3 6-4
Brian Teacher*
Bruce Manson
6-4 6-4

Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Sherwood Stewart
6-1 6-1
Sashi Menon*
Ross Case
1-6 6-0 6-2
Syd Ball*
Haroon Ismail
6-3 7-6
John R. Austin*
Peter Rennert
6-3 6-4
Ramesh Krishnan*
Tom Okker
4-6 6-2 6-2
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-0 6-3
Tim Gullikson*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
6-2 7-5
Brian Teacher*
Fritz Buehning
6-3 7-6

Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Sashi Menon
6-2 6-0
John R. Austin*
Syd Ball
6-4 6-4
Ramesh Krishnan*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
1-6 6-3 6-3
Brian Teacher*
Tim Gullikson
6-3 3-6 7-6

Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
John R. Austin
6-3 6-1
Brian Teacher*
Ramesh Krishnan
6-3 6-2

Final
Ivan Lendl*
Brian Teacher
6-7 6-3 6-3 7-6


Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
T. Tang
Sherwood Stewart*
Robert Reininger
Sashi Menon*
Wolfgang Popp
Ross Case*
Steve Krulevitz
John R. Austin*
Mark Edmondson
Peter Rennert*
Louk Sanders
Syd Ball*
Geoff Masters
Haroon Ismail*
Kim Warwick
Brian Teacher*
Bruce Manson
Fritz Buehning*
Joel M. Bailey
Tim Gullikson*
Dick Stockton
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
George Hardie
Ramesh Krishnan*
Ferdi Taygan
Tom Okker*
Martin Goldberg
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Mike Shore
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jim Delaney
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Sherwood Stewart
Sashi Menon*
Ross Case
John R. Austin*
Peter Rennert
Syd Ball*
Haroon Ismail
Brian Teacher*
Fritz Buehning
Tim Gullikson*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Ramesh Krishnan*
Tom Okker
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Sashi Menon
John R. Austin*
Syd Ball
Brian Teacher*
Tim Gullikson
Ramesh Krishnan*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
John R. Austin
Brian Teacher*
Ramesh Krishnan
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Brian Teacher