German National Indoor 1980-B
General 1980-12-10 - 1980-12-14
Open
Indoor
5
Hamburg / Alsterdorfer Sporthalle
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info This is the second edition of these championships in 1980.They were pushed forward from January to December and are still staged in December up to this very day.
Media
Winner Klaus Eberhard
Players
Robert Baumgartner
Hans Dieter Beutel
Klaus Eberhard
Hans Engert jr
Edgar Euling
Rainer Friemel
Günther Gnettner
Daniel Grosser
Sebastian Grosser
Ralph Grosskordt
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Hans Dieter Beutel
Klaus Eberhard
Hans Engert jr
Edgar Euling
Rainer Friemel
Günther Gnettner
Daniel Grosser
Sebastian Grosser
Ralph Grosskordt
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Peter Holl
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Rainer Klerx
Stefan Knerr
Gerhard Nett
Peter Pfannkoch
Rolf Pinner
Reinhart Probst
Thies Roepcke
Carsten Schaudienst
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Rainer Klerx
Stefan Knerr
Gerhard Nett
Peter Pfannkoch
Rolf Pinner
Reinhart Probst
Thies Roepcke
Carsten Schaudienst
Jochen Settelmayer
Wolfgang Sonntag
Gustl Stephan
Thomas Werner
Ludwig Winkens
Willibald Winn
Max Wunschig
Stefan Zielen
Christoph Zipf
Werner Zirngibl
Wolfgang Sonntag
Gustl Stephan
Thomas Werner
Ludwig Winkens
Willibald Winn
Max Wunschig
Stefan Zielen
Christoph Zipf
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Max Wunschig*
Gerhard Nett
Gerhard Nett
5-5
ret.
Sebastian Grosser*
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
6-2
6-4
Carsten Schaudienst*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
4-6
6-3
6-3
Jochen Settelmayer*
Gustl Stephan
Gustl Stephan
6-0
6-2
Reinhart Probst*
Wolfgang Sonntag
Wolfgang Sonntag
6-3
4-6
6-3
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Stefan Knerr
Stefan Knerr
6-1
6-1
Robert Baumgartner*
Thies Roepcke
Thies Roepcke
6-3
6-7
6-3
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Stefan Zielen
Stefan Zielen
6-0
6-4
Werner Zirngibl*
Peter Holl
Peter Holl
6-2
6-2
Rolf Pinner*
Rainer Friemel
Rainer Friemel
6-4
6-4
Thomas Werner*
Ralph Grosskordt
Ralph Grosskordt
6-3
6-0
Günther Gnettner*
Willibald Winn
Willibald Winn
7-5
6-2
Christoph Zipf*
Ludwig Winkens
Ludwig Winkens
6-4
7-6
Peter Pfannkoch*
Rainer Klerx
Rainer Klerx
7-5
7-6
Edgar Euling*
Daniel Grosser
Daniel Grosser
6-4
2-6
2-0
ret.
Klaus Eberhard*
Hubertus Hoyt
Hubertus Hoyt
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Max Wunschig*
Sebastian Grosser
Sebastian Grosser
6-4
2-6
6-4
Carsten Schaudienst*
Jochen Settelmayer
Jochen Settelmayer
6-4
7-6
Reinhart Probst*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
7-6
6-2
Robert Baumgartner*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
7-6
7-6
Werner Zirngibl*
Rolf Pinner
Rolf Pinner
6-2
6-1
Günther Gnettner*
Thomas Werner
Thomas Werner
7-6
7-5
Christoph Zipf*
Peter Pfannkoch
Peter Pfannkoch
6-7
7-6
6-4
Klaus Eberhard*
Edgar Euling
Edgar Euling
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Carsten Schaudienst*
Max Wunschig
Max Wunschig
6-4
6-2
Reinhart Probst*
Robert Baumgartner
Robert Baumgartner
6-2
6-1
Günther Gnettner*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-4
6-2
Klaus Eberhard*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
7-6
7-6
Semifinals
Reinhart Probst*
Carsten Schaudienst
Carsten Schaudienst
6-0
6-3
Klaus Eberhard*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
7-6
6-4
Final
Klaus Eberhard*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
6-4
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Klaus Eberhard*
Hubertus Hoyt
Hubertus Hoyt
Edgar Euling*
Daniel Grosser
Daniel Grosser
Christoph Zipf*
Ludwig Winkens
Ludwig Winkens
Peter Pfannkoch*
Rainer Klerx
Rainer Klerx
Günther Gnettner*
Willibald Winn
Willibald Winn
Thomas Werner*
Ralph Grosskordt
Ralph Grosskordt
Werner Zirngibl*
Peter Holl
Peter Holl
Rolf Pinner*
Rainer Friemel
Rainer Friemel
Reinhart Probst*
Wolfgang Sonntag
Wolfgang Sonntag
Hans Dieter Beutel*
Stefan Knerr
Stefan Knerr
Robert Baumgartner*
Thies Roepcke
Thies Roepcke
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Stefan Zielen
Stefan Zielen
Carsten Schaudienst*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
Jochen Settelmayer*
Gustl Stephan
Gustl Stephan
Max Wunschig*
Gerhard Nett
Gerhard Nett
Sebastian Grosser*
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Ulrich (Uli) Heyne
Round 2
Klaus Eberhard*
Edgar Euling
Edgar Euling
Christoph Zipf*
Peter Pfannkoch
Peter Pfannkoch
Günther Gnettner*
Thomas Werner
Thomas Werner
Werner Zirngibl*
Rolf Pinner
Rolf Pinner
Reinhart Probst*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
Robert Baumgartner*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Carsten Schaudienst*
Jochen Settelmayer
Jochen Settelmayer
Max Wunschig*
Sebastian Grosser
Sebastian Grosser
Quarterfinals
Klaus Eberhard*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
Günther Gnettner*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Reinhart Probst*
Robert Baumgartner
Robert Baumgartner
Carsten Schaudienst*
Max Wunschig
Max Wunschig
Semifinals
Klaus Eberhard*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
Reinhart Probst*
Carsten Schaudienst
Carsten Schaudienst
Final
Klaus Eberhard*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst