Lesa 1960


General 1960-08-22 - 1960-08-28
Amateur
Clay
7
Lesa
Italy

Source Tennis Italiano


Info 3rd edition



Media


Winner Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo


Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Mr. Angelini
Mr. Austoni
Luis Ayala
Mr. Bellini
Paolo Bodo
Giacomo Bonaiti
Ferruccio Bonetti
Luciano Borghi
Piero Bossi
Ennio Casini
Mr. Castelli
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Sergio Correa
Mr. Cortivo
Gioralamo D'Arpa
Mr. Di Mauro
Maurizio Drisaldi
Guiliano Fanfani
Mr. Farina
Fausto Gardini
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
G. Gerosa
Carlo Giauna
Cesare Guerci-Lena
John B. Hillebrand
Mr. Laborde
Adriano Lepri
Antonio Maggi
Giordano Majoli
Jose Edson Mandarino
Valerio Mangoni
Mr. Martin
Aldo Mei
M. Merazzi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Sergio Motta

Franco Olivieri
Angelo Parri
Alberto Parri
Mr. Pelazza
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
G. Pirro
Michele Pirro
Mr. Plevani
Mr. Prouse
Orlando Sirola
Mr. Solaroli
A. Solbiati
Hugh W. Stewart
Vanni Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Mr. Villa
S. Zanelli
E. Zanelli


Rounds
Round 1
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Mr. Castelli
6-2 6-0
Carlo Giauna*
Mr. Cortivo
13-11 6-2
Ferruccio Bonetti*
Mr. Farina
?-6 6-4 6-3
Mr. Plevani*
Mr. Laborde
6-4 6-3
Aldo Mei*
Mr. Solaroli
6-1 6-5 ret.
Valerio Mangoni*
E. Zanelli
6-4 6-8 6-4
Mr. Prouse*
Mr. Austoni
6-0 6-2
Piero Bossi*
Mr. Di Mauro
6-1 6-0
Angelo Parri*
M. Merazzi
6-2 6-2
Alan Mills*
Mr. Villa
8-6 6-1
S. Zanelli*
A. Solbiati
10-8 6-2
Mr. Angelini*
Gioralamo D'Arpa
6-1 6-1
Mr. Bellini*
G. Gerosa
2-6 6-1 6-4
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Guiliano Fanfani
6-2 6-2
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Mr. Pelazza
6-3 6-1
G. Pirro*
Sergio Correa
6-2 6-0
John B. Hillebrand*
Adriano Lepri
4-6 6-3 6-0
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Mr. Martin
6-0 6-2

Round 2
Luciano Borghi*
Ennio Casini
6-3 6-4
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
S. Zanelli
6-2 6-3
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Mr. Plevani
6-4 6-0
Valerio Mangoni*
G. Pirro
3-6 ret.
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Piero Bossi
6-3 6-3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Paolo Bodo
6-1 6-1
Alan Mills*
Franco Olivieri
4-6 6-2 6-1
Giordano Majoli*
Vanni Tacchini
6-1 6-4
Ferruccio Bonetti*
Mr. Bellini
6-2 6-2
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Aldo Mei
6-1 6-2
John B. Hillebrand*
Mr. Prouse
6-2 6-3
Tony Pickard*
Angelo Parri
6-2 6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Sergio Motta
6-1 6-2

Round 3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Michele Pirro
6-0 6-3
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Giordano Majoli
6-3 6-1
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Giacomo Bonaiti
1-6 6-4 8-6
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Tony Pickard
6-1 6-4
Alan Mills*
Luciano Borghi
6-4 7-6
Carlo Giauna*
Ferruccio Bonetti
?-6 7-5 6-4
John B. Hillebrand*
Valerio Mangoni
7-5 6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Alberto Parri
6-0 6-1

Round 4
Orlando Sirola*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-0 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
5-7 6-3 6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Maurizio Drisaldi
3-6 6-3 6-2
Sergio Tacchini*
Stefano Gaudenzi
?-6 6-0 6-2
Antonio Maggi*
Alan Mills
2-6 6-1 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Carlo Giauna
8-6 6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
John B. Hillebrand
6-1 7-5
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Luis Ayala
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Orlando Sirola*
Antonio Maggi
6-3 2-6 6-3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Fausto Gardini
6-0 8-6
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-2 6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Sergio Tacchini
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Orlando Sirola
6-1 6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
8-6 6-1

Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-2 8-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Angelini*
Gioralamo D'Arpa
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Mr. Castelli
S. Zanelli*
A. Solbiati
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Mr. Martin
Piero Bossi*
Mr. Di Mauro
Ferruccio Bonetti*
Mr. Farina
Mr. Bellini*
G. Gerosa
Alan Mills*
Mr. Villa
John B. Hillebrand*
Adriano Lepri
Mr. Prouse*
Mr. Austoni
Valerio Mangoni*
E. Zanelli
G. Pirro*
Sergio Correa
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Mr. Pelazza
Aldo Mei*
Mr. Solaroli
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Guiliano Fanfani
Mr. Plevani*
Mr. Laborde
Round 2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Sergio Motta
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
S. Zanelli
Giordano Majoli*
Vanni Tacchini
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Piero Bossi
Tony Pickard*
Angelo Parri
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Paolo Bodo
Alan Mills*
Franco Olivieri
Luciano Borghi*
Ennio Casini
John B. Hillebrand*
Mr. Prouse
Valerio Mangoni*
G. Pirro
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Aldo Mei
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Mr. Plevani
Round 3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Alberto Parri
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Giordano Majoli
Carlo Giauna*
Ferruccio Bonetti
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Michele Pirro
Alan Mills*
Luciano Borghi
John B. Hillebrand*
Valerio Mangoni
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Round 4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Luis Ayala
Sergio Tacchini*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Orlando Sirola*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Antonio Maggi*
Alan Mills
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
John B. Hillebrand
Fausto Gardini*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Quarterfinals
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Sergio Tacchini
Orlando Sirola*
Antonio Maggi
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Fausto Gardini
Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Orlando Sirola
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras