West of England Championships 1981
General 1981-06-15 - 1981-06-21
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Bristol
England
Source ATP
Info Prize money $75,000
Media
Winner Mark Ronald Edmondson
Players
John R. Austin
David Carter
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Jai Di Louie
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
John Basil Fitzgerald
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
David Carter
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Jai Di Louie
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
John Basil Fitzgerald
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Johan C. Kriek
Paul C. Kronk
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Paul Francis McNamee
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Ilie Nastase
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Paul C. Kronk
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Paul Francis McNamee
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Ilie Nastase
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Hank Pfister
Robert Reininger
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Thierry Tulasne
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Robert Reininger
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Thierry Tulasne
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
7-6
6-4
John Fitzgerald*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
7-6
7-6
Onny Parun*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-5
6-3
Phil Dent*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
ret.
Paul McNamee*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
7-6
6-4
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
2-6
6-3
6-2
Tim Mayotte*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-2
6-2
Mark Edmondson*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-2
6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
6-4
6-2
Russell Simpson*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
7-6
6-3
Stan Smith*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
7-5
6-4
Bill Scanlon*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
6-3
6-0
Tim Gullikson*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
7-6
6-1
David Carter*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
5-7
6-1
6-1
Johan C. Kriek*
Thierry Tulasne
Thierry Tulasne
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
4-6
6-4
6-4
Phil Dent*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-3
6-4
Paul McNamee*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
6-3
6-4
Tim Mayotte*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
7-6
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-3
4-6
6-0
Russell Simpson*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-3
4-6
6-2
Tim Gullikson*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
7-5
6-1
Johan C. Kriek*
David Carter
David Carter
6-2
7-5
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-7
6-3
13-11
Paul McNamee*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
5-7
6-0
8-6
Mark Edmondson*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-2
6-0
Johan C. Kriek*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
7-5
6-4
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-4
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
6-2
6-4
Final
Mark Edmondson*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
5-7
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Ismail El Shafei*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Russell Simpson*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Stan Smith*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Johan C. Kriek*
Thierry Tulasne
Thierry Tulasne
David Carter*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Tim Gullikson*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Bill Scanlon*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
Roscoe Tanner*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
John Fitzgerald*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
Phil Dent*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Onny Parun*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Paul McNamee*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Tim Mayotte*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Russell Simpson*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Johan C. Kriek*
David Carter
David Carter
Tim Gullikson*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Roscoe Tanner*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Phil Dent*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Paul McNamee*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Tim Mayotte*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Johan C. Kriek*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
Roscoe Tanner*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Paul McNamee*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Final
Mark Edmondson*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner