US Clay Courts 1951


General 1951-07-10 - 1951-07-15
Amateur
Clay
6
Chicago
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Homer Albersen
Charles Atherton
Dan Baumie
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Conway Catton
Roger Cessna
Louis Straight Clark
James Cleaver
Allen Cleveland
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Chester A. Demus
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Pablo S. Eisenberg
John Eisendrath
Louis Fisher
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald H. Fontana
Jiro Fujikura
Grant Golden
Rafael Gornitzky
Seymour Greenberg
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Nadim Hajjar
Charles Edgar Hare
Wade Herren
Kent Holman
Fred Houser
Charles Howard
Larry Huebner
Donald Kaiser
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Dan Kreer
Al Kuhn
Jiro Kumamaru
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Frank Moore
Fumiteru Nakano
Rex Norris
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
John D. Powless
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Randall
Whitney Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Earl J. Schulze
M. Cleo Sinnard
Scott Smith
Ray Smith
Dave Sofield
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert Stone
Charles Symington
Earl Theimer
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Allan Vaughn
Richard (Rich) Waltke
James Wood


Rounds
Round 1
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky*
James Cleaver
6-0 6-3
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
John Eisendrath
9-7 7-5
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Allan Vaughn
6-3 6-2
Roger Cessna*
Herbert Stone
6-3 6-1
Fumiteru Nakano*
Earl J. Schulze
6-2 4-6 6-4
Art Larsen*
Donald H. Fontana
6-0 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Homer Albersen
6-1 6-1
Fred Houser*
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
w.o.
Hugh W. Stewart*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
w.o.
Whitney Reed*
Frank Moore
6-3 7-5
Ham Richardson*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
4-6 6-4 6-4
Jiro Fujikura*
Louis Fisher
6-0 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ray Smith
6-2 6-4
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Dave Sofield
6-1 6-2
Charles Symington*
Charles Howard
6-3 10-12 6-2
Charles Hare*
John D. Powless
6-2 6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Charles Atherton
6-3 6-0
Frederick (Fred) Fisher*
Scott Smith
6-0 6-4
Donald Kaiser*
Rafael Gornitzky
6-2 6-4
Jiro Kumamaru*
Jacques Grigry
6-2 6-1
Earl Theimer*
Dick Savitt
w.o.
James Wood*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
6-0 6-1
Grant Golden*
Wade Herren
6-2 6-0
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
3-6 6-0 6-2
Straight Clark*
Dan Kreer
6-3 6-1
Larry Huebner*
M. Cleo Sinnard
5-7 6-3 6-3
Dan Baumie*
Chester A. Demus
4-6 6-4 8-6
Fred Hagist*
Al Kuhn
6-4 6-3
Rex Norris*
Allen Cleveland
6-3 2-6 10-8
Conway Catton*
Richard (Dick) Randall
7-5 7-5
Fred Hagist*
Kent Holman
6-0 6-2

Round 2
Art Larsen*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
3-6 6-3 6-4
Fred Hagist*
Fred Houser
6-1 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
6-0 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Jiro Fujikura
6-1 3-6 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-4 6-3
Charles Hare*
Charles Symington
6-0 6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
6-2 4-6 6-2
Jiro Kumamaru*
Donald Kaiser
6-1 7-5
Earl Theimer*
James Wood
6-4 6-2
Grant Golden*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4 6-3
Straight Clark*
Larry Huebner
6-3 2-6 6-2
Nadim Hajjar*
Dan Baumie
6-3 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Rex Norris
6-2 6-3
Conway Catton*
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
6-1 6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
4-6 8-6 6-3
Fumiteru Nakano*
Roger Cessna
6-0 6-2

Round 3
Art Larsen*
Fred Hagist
6-2 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-2 7-5
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles Hare
6-3 7-5
Jiro Kumamaru*
Seymour Greenberg
7-5 7-5
Grant Golden*
Earl Theimer
6-0 6-1
Straight Clark*
Nadim Hajjar
6-3 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Conway Catton
6-2 6-4
Fumiteru Nakano*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
4-6 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Ham Richardson
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jiro Kumamaru
3-6 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-4
Straight Clark*
Grant Golden
6-2 6-3 0-6 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Fumiteru Nakano
6-4 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
2-6 6-3 6-3 8-6
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
6-2 7-5 6-1

Final
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
6-8 2-6 6-4 6-3 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Rex Norris*
Allen Cleveland
Conway Catton*
Richard (Dick) Randall
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky*
James Cleaver
Fumiteru Nakano*
Earl J. Schulze
Roger Cessna*
Herbert Stone
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Allan Vaughn
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
John Eisendrath
Straight Clark*
Dan Kreer
Larry Huebner*
M. Cleo Sinnard
Dan Baumie*
Chester A. Demus
Grant Golden*
Wade Herren
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Earl Theimer*
Dick Savitt
James Wood*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Art Larsen*
Donald H. Fontana
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Homer Albersen
Fred Hagist*
Kent Holman
Fred Houser*
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Ham Richardson*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Jiro Fujikura*
Louis Fisher
Hugh W. Stewart*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Whitney Reed*
Frank Moore
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ray Smith
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Dave Sofield
Charles Hare*
John D. Powless
Charles Symington*
Charles Howard
Jiro Kumamaru*
Jacques Grigry
Donald Kaiser*
Rafael Gornitzky
Seymour Greenberg*
Charles Atherton
Frederick (Fred) Fisher*
Scott Smith
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Rex Norris
Conway Catton*
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Fumiteru Nakano*
Roger Cessna
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Straight Clark*
Larry Huebner
Nadim Hajjar*
Dan Baumie
Grant Golden*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Earl Theimer*
James Wood
Art Larsen*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Fred Hagist*
Fred Houser
Ham Richardson*
Jiro Fujikura
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Charles Hare*
Charles Symington
Jiro Kumamaru*
Donald Kaiser
Seymour Greenberg*
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Conway Catton
Fumiteru Nakano*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Straight Clark*
Nadim Hajjar
Grant Golden*
Earl Theimer
Art Larsen*
Fred Hagist
Ham Richardson*
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles Hare
Jiro Kumamaru*
Seymour Greenberg
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Fumiteru Nakano
Straight Clark*
Grant Golden
Art Larsen*
Ham Richardson
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jiro Kumamaru
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
Art Larsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Final
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen