Bara Challenger 1981


General 1981-08-10 - 1981-08-16
Open
Clay
5
Bara
Spain

Source ATP


Info Prize money $25,000



Media


Winner Bruce P. Derlin


Players
Egan Adams
Marco Alciati
Michael (Mike) Barr
Marco Bellini
Ramiro Benavides
Eduardo Bengoechea
Scott Bondurant
Sergio Casal
Carlos Castellan
Rob Castorri
Junie Chatman
Bruce P. Derlin
Lorenzo Fargas
Adolfo Gonzalez
Alfonso Gonzalez
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Zoltán Kuharsky
Richard Alan Lewis
Vittorio Magnelli
Alvaro Margets
Gonzalo Nunez
Eduardo Osta Valenti
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Ferrante Rocchi
Edgar Schurmann
Cary Richard Stansbury
Gabriel Urpi
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Roberto Vizcaino
Alan Waldman
Blaine Willenborg


Rounds
Round 1
Junie Chatman*
Eduardo Bengoechea
6-4 6-2
Edgar Schurmann*
Marco Alciati
6-3 4-6 6-3
Cary Stansbury*
Alfonso Gonzalez
6-4 6-3
Ferrante Rocchi*
Jiri Hrebec
6-0 6-4
Sergio Casal*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-3 6-2
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Alvaro Margets
6-4 6-3
Richard Lewis*
Vittorio Magnelli
6-3 6-2
Ramiro Benavides*
Adolfo Gonzalez
6-2 6-2
Eduardo Osta*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
2-6 6-4 7-5
Gonzalo Nunez*
Rob Castorri
7-5 7-6
Marco Bellini*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
7-5 6-2
Blaine Willenborg*
Carlos Castellan
4-6 6-4 6-2
Roberto Vizcaino*
Alan Waldman
6-3 6-0
Scott Bondurant*
Michael (Mike) Barr
7-6 4-6 7-5
Bruce P. Derlin*
Egan Adams
7-5 6-0
Lorenzo Fargas*
Gabriel Urpi
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Junie Chatman*
Edgar Schurmann
7-5 6-0
Cary Stansbury*
Ferrante Rocchi
6-0 7-6
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Sergio Casal
6-7 7-5 7-5
Richard Lewis*
Ramiro Benavides
7-6 6-2
Gonzalo Nunez*
Eduardo Osta
6-3 6-3
Blaine Willenborg*
Marco Bellini
3-6 6-4 6-0
Roberto Vizcaino*
Scott Bondurant
6-3 6-7 6-1
Bruce P. Derlin*
Lorenzo Fargas
6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
Junie Chatman*
Cary Stansbury
6-3 6-1
Richard Lewis*
Zoltán Kuharsky
7-6 6-4
Gonzalo Nunez*
Blaine Willenborg
3-6 7-5 6-1
Bruce P. Derlin*
Roberto Vizcaino
6-0 2-6 6-2

Semifinals
Richard Lewis*
Junie Chatman
6-2 6-3
Bruce P. Derlin*
Gonzalo Nunez
6-0 2-6 6-2

Final
Bruce P. Derlin*
Richard Lewis
7-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bruce P. Derlin*
Egan Adams
Lorenzo Fargas*
Gabriel Urpi
Roberto Vizcaino*
Alan Waldman
Scott Bondurant*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Gonzalo Nunez*
Rob Castorri
Eduardo Osta*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Blaine Willenborg*
Carlos Castellan
Marco Bellini*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Richard Lewis*
Vittorio Magnelli
Ramiro Benavides*
Adolfo Gonzalez
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Alvaro Margets
Sergio Casal*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Junie Chatman*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Edgar Schurmann*
Marco Alciati
Cary Stansbury*
Alfonso Gonzalez
Ferrante Rocchi*
Jiri Hrebec
Round 2
Bruce P. Derlin*
Lorenzo Fargas
Roberto Vizcaino*
Scott Bondurant
Gonzalo Nunez*
Eduardo Osta
Blaine Willenborg*
Marco Bellini
Richard Lewis*
Ramiro Benavides
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Sergio Casal
Junie Chatman*
Edgar Schurmann
Cary Stansbury*
Ferrante Rocchi
Quarterfinals
Bruce P. Derlin*
Roberto Vizcaino
Gonzalo Nunez*
Blaine Willenborg
Richard Lewis*
Zoltán Kuharsky
Junie Chatman*
Cary Stansbury
Semifinals
Bruce P. Derlin*
Gonzalo Nunez
Richard Lewis*
Junie Chatman
Final
Bruce P. Derlin*
Richard Lewis