Cologne Indoor Open 1981
General 1981-10-26 - 1981-11-01
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor hardcourt
5
Cologne
Germany
Source ATP
Info Prize money $75,000
Navratil, Kirchhubel, Granat and Meiler were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Ivan Lendl
Players
Stanislav Birner
Jeff Borowiak
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Steve Branch Denton
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Peter Elter
Rolf Gehring
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Angel Gimenez
Jeff Borowiak
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Steve Branch Denton
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Peter Elter
Rolf Gehring
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Angel Gimenez
Shlomo Glickstein
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ivan Lendl
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Karl Meiler
Jaroslav Navratil
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ivan Lendl
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Karl Meiler
Jaroslav Navratil
Andrew J. Pattison
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Nick Saviano
Hansjorg Schwaier
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Joao Soares
Roland Stadler
Trey H. Waltke
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Nick Saviano
Hansjorg Schwaier
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Joao Soares
Roland Stadler
Trey H. Waltke
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-3
6-2
Jaroslav Navratil*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
7-6
1-6
6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Hansjorg Schwaier
Hansjorg Schwaier
6-4
6-3
Shlomo Glickstein*
Roland Stadler
Roland Stadler
6-2
6-4
Joao Soares*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
7-6
2-0
ret.
Eddie Edwards*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
7-5
6-0
Jiri Hrebec*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
7-6
6-2
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
1-6
7-5
6-1
Peter Elter*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-2
7-5
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-4
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
6-4
6-3
Kevin Curren*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-3
6-2
Tony Giammalva*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
7-5
6-2
Jeff Borowiak*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
6-4
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Jaroslav Navratil
Jaroslav Navratil
6-2
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
7-6
6-4
Eddie Edwards*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-3
7-6
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
4-6
7-6
7-5
Tim Wilkison*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
7-6
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
6-3
7-6
Kevin Curren*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
6-1
7-5
Tomas Smid*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
2-6
6-4
6-2
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
5-7
6-3
6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-2
6-4
Tomas Smid*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
7-6
6-0
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-3
6-1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-1
6-2
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Jaroslav Navratil*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Andrew J. Pattison*
Hansjorg Schwaier
Hansjorg Schwaier
Shlomo Glickstein*
Roland Stadler
Roland Stadler
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Jiri Hrebec*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Eddie Edwards*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Joao Soares*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Tim Wilkison*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Peter Elter*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Tomas Smid*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Jeff Borowiak*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Kevin Curren*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Tony Giammalva*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Jaroslav Navratil
Jaroslav Navratil
Andrew J. Pattison*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Eddie Edwards*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Tim Wilkison*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Tomas Smid*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Kevin Curren*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Tomas Smid*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer