Queensland Championships 1981
General 1981-12-06 - 1981-12-13
Open
Grass
6
Brisbane
Australia
Source ATP
Info Prize money $30,000
Langevad, Hoffman, Millar, Turpin, MacDonald, Hightower, Gardiner and Barton were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Chris Mark Johnstone
Players
Andy Andrews
Glenn Ayre
Russell Barlow
Ken Barton
John Benson
Greg Braun
Mike Brunnberg
Glenn Busby
Dale H. Collings
Kevin Cook
Mark Darby
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Bruce P. Derlin
Jai Di Louie
Brad D. Drewett
Broderick Dyke
Craig Edwards
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Brett Edwards
Claude England
Rand R. Evett
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Glenn Ayre
Russell Barlow
Ken Barton
John Benson
Greg Braun
Mike Brunnberg
Glenn Busby
Dale H. Collings
Kevin Cook
Mark Darby
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Bruce P. Derlin
Jai Di Louie
Brad D. Drewett
Broderick Dyke
Craig Edwards
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Brett Edwards
Claude England
Rand R. Evett
Michael Thomas Fancutt
Mark Friedman
Alvin R. Gardiner
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Drew Gitlin
Roger Grant
Brad Guan
Markus Gunthardt
Jim Gurfein
Wayne D. Hampson
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Joel Hoffman
Maurice Hunter
Andrew M. Jarrett
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Peter Johnston
Chris Mark Johnstone
Brad Langevad
Cliff L. Letcher
John Michael Lloyd
Geoff MacDonald
Warren Maher
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Alvin R. Gardiner
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Drew Gitlin
Roger Grant
Brad Guan
Markus Gunthardt
Jim Gurfein
Wayne D. Hampson
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Joel Hoffman
Maurice Hunter
Andrew M. Jarrett
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Peter Johnston
Chris Mark Johnstone
Brad Langevad
Cliff L. Letcher
John Michael Lloyd
Geoff MacDonald
Warren Maher
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Steve Meister
Dick Metz
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Brian Millar
Craig A. Miller
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Onny Parun
Glenn Petrovic
Robert Reininger
David Schneider
Eric Sherbeck
David Siegler
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Beejong Sisson
Peter Smylie
Cary Richard Stansbury
John Stoddart
Jeff Turpin
Craig J. Wittus
Dick Metz
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Brian Millar
Craig A. Miller
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Onny Parun
Glenn Petrovic
Robert Reininger
David Schneider
Eric Sherbeck
David Siegler
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Beejong Sisson
Peter Smylie
Cary Richard Stansbury
John Stoddart
Jeff Turpin
Craig J. Wittus
Rounds
Round 1
Phil Dent*
Glenn Petrovic
Glenn Petrovic
6-1
6-2
Dale H. Collings*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
6-1
6-2
Mike Brunnberg*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
7-6
4-6
6-3
Wayne D. Hampson*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
7-5
6-1
Bruce P. Derlin*
Brad Langevad
Brad Langevad
6-3
6-7
6-3
Glenn Busby*
Mark Darby
Mark Darby
7-6
5-7
7-5
Broderick Dyke*
Dick Metz
Dick Metz
6-2
6-4
Craig J. Wittus*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
6-3
7-6
Anders Jarryd*
Eric Sherbeck
Eric Sherbeck
6-3
6-1
Brett Edwards*
Beejong Sisson
Beejong Sisson
6-2
3-6
6-3
Maurice Hunter*
Claude England
Claude England
7-5
7-5
Andy Andrews*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
7-6
6-3
Markus Gunthardt*
Jeff Turpin
Jeff Turpin
6-3
7-6
David Schneider*
Mark Friedman
Mark Friedman
6-3
6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
John Stoddart
John Stoddart
6-3
6-1
Eddie Edwards*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
6-4
6-7
6-3
Craig A. Miller*
David Siegler
David Siegler
7-6
6-4
Michael Fancutt*
Craig Edwards
Craig Edwards
6-4
6-4
Steve Meister*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
6-4
6-2
Roger Grant*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
6-2
6-4
Onny Parun*
Geoff MacDonald
Geoff MacDonald
7-6
6-3
Matt Mitchell*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
4-6
6-3
7-6
John Benson*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
7-5
7-5
Brad D. Drewett*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
6-3
ret.
Chris Johnstone*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
6-4
6-2
Robert Reininger*
Peter Smylie
Peter Smylie
7-5
3-6
7-5
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-4
Jim Gurfein*
Glenn Ayre
Glenn Ayre
6-2
6-2
Kevin Cook*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
7-5
6-2
6-1
Warren Maher*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
6-4
7-5
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Russell Barlow
Russell Barlow
3-6
7-5
7-5
David Mustard*
Ken Barton
Ken Barton
7-5
6-3
Round 2
Phil Dent*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
4-6
6-3
6-1
Mike Brunnberg*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
7-5
7-6
Bruce P. Derlin*
Glenn Busby
Glenn Busby
6-4
6-3
Craig J. Wittus*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
7-6
6-3
Brett Edwards*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
6-4
3-6
6-3
Andy Andrews*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
6-1
6-3
Markus Gunthardt*
David Schneider
David Schneider
6-4
3-6
7-6
Cliff L. Letcher*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
2-6
6-3
7-6
Michael Fancutt*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
7-6
4-6
6-2
Steve Meister*
Roger Grant
Roger Grant
6-4
6-4
Matt Mitchell*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
4-6
7-5
7-5
Brad D. Drewett*
John Benson
John Benson
6-4
6-3
Chris Johnstone*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
6-2
6-3
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
6-4
7-6
Warren Maher*
Kevin Cook
Kevin Cook
6-0
4-6
6-4
David Mustard*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Phil Dent*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
6-3
7-6
Bruce P. Derlin*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
4-6
6-4
6-4
Andy Andrews*
Brett Edwards
Brett Edwards
6-7
6-3
6-3
Cliff L. Letcher*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
7-5
6-4
Steve Meister*
Michael Fancutt
Michael Fancutt
6-2
3-6
6-1
Matt Mitchell*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-5
7-6
Chris Johnstone*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
7-6
6-0
David Mustard*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
7-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Phil Dent*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
6-3
6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
6-2
6-3
Matt Mitchell*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
6-3
6-4
Peter Johnston*
David Mustard
David Mustard
7-6
6-4
Semifinals
Phil Dent*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-3
2-6
6-3
Chris Johnstone*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
7-5
6-4
Final
Chris Johnstone*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Chris Johnstone*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Robert Reininger*
Peter Smylie
Peter Smylie
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Jim Gurfein*
Glenn Ayre
Glenn Ayre
David Mustard*
Ken Barton
Ken Barton
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Russell Barlow
Russell Barlow
Warren Maher*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
Kevin Cook*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Matt Mitchell*
Peter Johnston
Peter Johnston
Onny Parun*
Geoff MacDonald
Geoff MacDonald
Brad D. Drewett*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
John Benson*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
Steve Meister*
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Matthew (Matt) McDonald
Roger Grant*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Michael Fancutt*
Craig Edwards
Craig Edwards
Craig A. Miller*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Phil Dent*
Glenn Petrovic
Glenn Petrovic
Dale H. Collings*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Mike Brunnberg*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
Wayne D. Hampson*
Brad Guan
Brad Guan
Bruce P. Derlin*
Brad Langevad
Brad Langevad
Glenn Busby*
Mark Darby
Mark Darby
Craig J. Wittus*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
Broderick Dyke*
Dick Metz
Dick Metz
Cliff L. Letcher*
John Stoddart
John Stoddart
Eddie Edwards*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
Markus Gunthardt*
Jeff Turpin
Jeff Turpin
David Schneider*
Mark Friedman
Mark Friedman
Andy Andrews*
Brian Millar
Brian Millar
Maurice Hunter*
Claude England
Claude England
Brett Edwards*
Beejong Sisson
Beejong Sisson
Anders Jarryd*
Eric Sherbeck
Eric Sherbeck
Round 2
Chris Johnstone*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
David Mustard*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Warren Maher*
Kevin Cook
Kevin Cook
Matt Mitchell*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Brad D. Drewett*
John Benson
John Benson
Steve Meister*
Roger Grant
Roger Grant
Michael Fancutt*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
Phil Dent*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Mike Brunnberg*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
Bruce P. Derlin*
Glenn Busby
Glenn Busby
Craig J. Wittus*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
Cliff L. Letcher*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Markus Gunthardt*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Andy Andrews*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Brett Edwards*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
Round 3
Chris Johnstone*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
David Mustard*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
Matt Mitchell*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Steve Meister*
Michael Fancutt
Michael Fancutt
Phil Dent*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
Bruce P. Derlin*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
Cliff L. Letcher*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
Andy Andrews*
Brett Edwards
Brett Edwards
Quarterfinals
Peter Johnston*
David Mustard
David Mustard
Matt Mitchell*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
Phil Dent*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
Cliff L. Letcher*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
Semifinals
Chris Johnstone*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Phil Dent*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Final
Chris Johnstone*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent