County Kildare Tournament 1881
General 1881-08-02 - 1881-08-06
Amateur
Grass
5
Naas, Kildare County Club
Ireland
Source The Field
Info Draw: 20
Media
Winner Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
Players
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
Major Sir Erasmus Dixon Borrowes
Stephen James Brown
P.A. Brown
Dudley Sydney Ashworth Cosby
Sydney George Coventry Cosby
Thomas John De Burgh
Major Sir Erasmus Dixon Borrowes
Stephen James Brown
P.A. Brown
Dudley Sydney Ashworth Cosby
Sydney George Coventry Cosby
Thomas John De Burgh
George Edward de Vere Kennedy
Edward de Vere Kennedy
James G. Kennedy
J.A. Kennedy
George Mansfield Jun.
Francis Metcalfe
Thomas C. Owen
Arthur Owen
Edward de Vere Kennedy
James G. Kennedy
J.A. Kennedy
George Mansfield Jun.
Francis Metcalfe
Thomas C. Owen
Arthur Owen
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Owen*
Stephen James Brown
Stephen James Brown
w.o.
Thomas C. Owen*
Major-Gen. Weldon
Major-Gen. Weldon
6-1
6-1
6-2
R. Owen*
P.A. Brown
P.A. Brown
6-3
4-6
6-0
6-4
Jacob R. Sherrard*
Major Sir Erasmus Dixon Borrowes
Major Sir Erasmus Dixon Borrowes
6-5
6-2
6-2
Francis Metcalfe*
Dudley Sydney Ashworth Cosby
Dudley Sydney Ashworth Cosby
6-0
6-4
6-0
Thomas John De Burgh*
Edward de Vere Kennedy
Edward de Vere Kennedy
w.o.
George Mansfield Jun.*
J.A. Kennedy
J.A. Kennedy
5-6
6-1
6-4
6-1
James G. Kennedy*
George Edward de Vere Kennedy
George Edward de Vere Kennedy
6-2
6-2
6-0
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Gilbert de Laval Willis
Gilbert de Laval Willis
6-3
6-0
6-1
James Walsh *
Sydney George Coventry Cosby
Sydney George Coventry Cosby
6-0
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Thomas C. Owen*
Arthur Owen
Arthur Owen
6-2
6-0
6-5
Jacob R. Sherrard*
R. Owen
R. Owen
5-6
6-1
6-1
1-6
6-1
Francis Metcalfe*
Thomas John De Burgh
Thomas John De Burgh
6-2
6-0
6-0
James G. Kennedy*
George Mansfield Jun.
George Mansfield Jun.
6-2
6-1
6-3
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
James Walsh
James Walsh
6-3
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jacob R. Sherrard*
Thomas C. Owen
Thomas C. Owen
6-3
6-4
6-3
Francis Metcalfe*
James G. Kennedy
James G. Kennedy
6-2
6-4
6-0
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
bye
Semifinals
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Jacob R. Sherrard
Jacob R. Sherrard
6-1
6-0
6-0
Francis Metcalfe*
bye
Final
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Francis Metcalfe
Francis Metcalfe
6-1
6-1
6-5
Tournament
Round 1
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Gilbert de Laval Willis
Gilbert de Laval Willis
James Walsh *
Sydney George Coventry Cosby
Sydney George Coventry Cosby
Jacob R. Sherrard*
Major Sir Erasmus Dixon Borrowes
Major Sir Erasmus Dixon Borrowes
R. Owen*
P.A. Brown
P.A. Brown
Thomas C. Owen*
Major-Gen. Weldon
Major-Gen. Weldon
Arthur Owen*
Stephen James Brown
Stephen James Brown
Francis Metcalfe*
Dudley Sydney Ashworth Cosby
Dudley Sydney Ashworth Cosby
Thomas John De Burgh*
Edward de Vere Kennedy
Edward de Vere Kennedy
James G. Kennedy*
George Edward de Vere Kennedy
George Edward de Vere Kennedy
George Mansfield Jun.*
J.A. Kennedy
J.A. Kennedy
Round 2
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
James Walsh
James Walsh
Jacob R. Sherrard*
R. Owen
R. Owen
Thomas C. Owen*
Arthur Owen
Arthur Owen
Francis Metcalfe*
Thomas John De Burgh
Thomas John De Burgh
James G. Kennedy*
George Mansfield Jun.
George Mansfield Jun.
Quarterfinals
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Jacob R. Sherrard*
Thomas C. Owen
Thomas C. Owen
Francis Metcalfe*
James G. Kennedy
James G. Kennedy
Semifinals
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Jacob R. Sherrard
Jacob R. Sherrard
Francis Metcalfe*
Final
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Francis Metcalfe
Francis Metcalfe