Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1913
General 1913-06-03 - 1913-06-08
Amateur
Grass
5
Didsbury, Manchester
England
Source Ayres 1914
Info Draw: 27
Media
Winner James Cecil Parke
Players
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Gordon Leslie Broad
T. Brown
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Richard Lionel Fell
John Fortescue Foulkes
Harold King
J.P. Lees
Gordon Leslie Broad
T. Brown
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Richard Lionel Fell
John Fortescue Foulkes
Harold King
J.P. Lees
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Henry George Mayes
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Arthur Wallis Myers
James Cecil Parke
Robert Branks Powell
Edward Joseph Sampson
Bernard Peter (Bernie) Schwengers
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
Henry George Mayes
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Arthur Wallis Myers
James Cecil Parke
Robert Branks Powell
Edward Joseph Sampson
Bernard Peter (Bernie) Schwengers
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
Edward Bertram Spafford
George Townshend Candy Watt
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Robert Cecil Willcock
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
William Henry Zimmern
George Townshend Candy Watt
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Robert Cecil Willcock
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
William Henry Zimmern
Rounds
Round 1
James Cecil Parke*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
6-0
6-3
6-1
Frank Shutes*
Robert Powell
Robert Powell
w.o.
T. Brown*
Harold King
Harold King
1-6
4-6
6-1
6-2
6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-1
6-1
6-4
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
George Watt
George Watt
4-6
6-3
8-6
6-2
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
6-1
6-1
6-1
Henry Mayes*
bye
J.P. Lees*
bye
Alfred Beamish*
bye
Bernard Schwengers*
bye
Edward Bertram Spafford*
bye
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Robert Cecil Willcock
Robert Cecil Willcock
6-0
6-0
6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
William Henry Zimmern
William Henry Zimmern
6-2
6-0
6-1
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Gordon Leslie Broad
Gordon Leslie Broad
6-2
6-1
6-3
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
Richard Lionel Fell
Richard Lionel Fell
6-0
6-0
6-2
Tony Wilding*
w.o.
Round 2
James Cecil Parke*
Frank Shutes
Frank Shutes
6-1
6-2
6-0
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
T. Brown
T. Brown
w.o.
Henry Mayes*
J.P. Lees
J.P. Lees
6-3
6-2
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
6-3
7-5
6-0
Bernard Schwengers*
Edward Bertram Spafford
Edward Bertram Spafford
6-1
6-4
6-0
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
John Fortescue Foulkes
John Fortescue Foulkes
6-3
8-6
3-6
6-2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-1
6-1
6-1
Tony Wilding*
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
6-1
6-2
ret.
Quarterfinals
James Cecil Parke*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
6-1
6-1
6-1
Alfred Beamish*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
2-6
6
2
6-2
6-2
Bernard Schwengers*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
6-3
6-1
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-3
0-6
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
James Cecil Parke*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-2
6-4
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Bernard Schwengers
Bernard Schwengers
6-2
6-1
7-5
Final
James Cecil Parke*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
6-2
7-5
6-8
2-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
James Cecil Parke*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Frank Shutes*
Robert Powell
Robert Powell
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Edward Joseph Sampson
T. Brown*
Harold King
Harold King
Alfred Beamish*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
George Watt
George Watt
Henry Mayes*
J.P. Lees*
Tony Wilding*
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)*
Richard Lionel Fell
Richard Lionel Fell
Theodore Mavrogordato*
William Henry Zimmern
William Henry Zimmern
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Gordon Leslie Broad
Gordon Leslie Broad
Bernard Schwengers*
Edward Bertram Spafford*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Robert Cecil Willcock
Robert Cecil Willcock
Round 2
James Cecil Parke*
Frank Shutes
Frank Shutes
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
T. Brown
T. Brown
Alfred Beamish*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Henry Mayes*
J.P. Lees
J.P. Lees
Tony Wilding*
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Xenophon Casdagli (Kasdaglis)
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Bernard Schwengers*
Edward Bertram Spafford
Edward Bertram Spafford
Clunie Saint Clair Miller*
John Fortescue Foulkes
John Fortescue Foulkes
Quarterfinals
James Cecil Parke*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Alfred Beamish*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
Tony Wilding*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Theodore Mavrogordato
Bernard Schwengers*
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Clunie Saint Clair Miller
Semifinals
James Cecil Parke*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
Tony Wilding*
Bernard Schwengers
Bernard Schwengers
Final
James Cecil Parke*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding