Washington Open 2022


General 2022-08-01 - 2022-08-07
ATP
Hardcourt
6
Washington, DC
United States of America


Info Draw: 48


Report A Prestigious Stop In U.S. Capital
Co-founded by Arthur Ashe, Donald Dell, and John A. Harris, in 1969, the Citi Open in Washington, D.C. is one of the oldest and most prestigious tournaments on the ATP Tour and one of only 13 ATP 500 tournaments worldwide. Held annually in Rock Creek Park since the inaugural tournament, the Citi Open is also the fourth-longest running pro tennis tournament in the U.S. and the longest-running tournament in a public park. American Andre Agassi holds the record for most titles in the U.S. capital, winning five in 1990-91, '95 and '98-99. Past champions also include all-time greats such as Ashe, Ken Rosewall, Jimmy Connors, Ivan Lendl, Yannick Noah, Andy Roddick, Juan Martín del Potro, and more.



Media


Winner Nicholas Hilmy Kyrgios


Players
Jenson Brooksby

Sebastian Baez
Benjamin Bonzi
Maxime Cressy
Taro Daniel
Alex de Miñaur
Grigor Dimitrov
Jack Draper
James Duckworth
Kyle Steven Edmund
Christopher Eubanks
Daniel Evans
Taylor Harry Fritz
Marcos Giron
David Goffin
Borna Gojo
Peter Gojowczyk
Hubert Hurkacz
Ilya Ivashka
Aslan Karatsev
Karen Abgarovich Khachanov
Bradley Klahn
Dominik Koepfer
Sebastian Korda
Stefan Kozlov
Denis Kudla
Soonwoo Kwon
Nicholas Hilmy Kyrgios
Adrian Mannarino
Mackenzie McDonald
Michael Mmoh
Andrew Barron (Andy) Murray
Yoshihito Nishioka
Reilly Opelka
Benoit Paire
Tommy Paul
Alexei Popyrin
Andrey Andreyevich Rublev
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
Emil Ruusuvuori
Denis Viktorovich Shapovalov
Jack Sock
Frances Tiafoe
Botic van de Zandschulp
Yosuke Watanuki
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf
Tung-Lin Wu
Mikhael Ymer


Rounds
Round 1
Andrey Rublev*
bye
Jack Draper*
Stefan Kozlov
7-5 6-2
Jack Sock*
David Goffin
7-6(4) 6-4
Maxime Cressy*
bye
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
bye
Benoit Paire*
Peter Gojowczyk
7-5 6-4
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf*
Taro Daniel
6-2 6-3
Denis Shapovalov*
bye
Taylor Harry Fritz*
bye
Alexei Popyrin*
Tung-Lin Wu
3-3 ret.
Kyle Edmund*
Yosuke Watanuki
6-4 7-6(8)
Daniel Evans*
bye
Alex De Minaur*
bye
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Jenson Brooksby
6-4 6-3
Dominik Koepfer*
Soonwoo Kwon
3-6 6-3 6-4
Karen Khachanov*
bye
Botic van de Zandschulp*
bye
Borna Gojo*
James Duckworth
4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Christopher Eubanks*
Benjamin Bonzi
3-6 6-3 7-5
Frances Tiafoe*
bye
Tommy Paul*
bye
Nick Kyrgios*
Marcos Giron
6-3 6-2
Denis Kudla*
Michael Mmoh
1-6 6-3 6-4
Reilly Opelka*
bye
Grigor Dimitrov*
bye
Adrian Mannarino*
Bradley Klahn
6-2 6-4
Sebastian Korda*
Ilya Ivashka
6-4 7-6(5)
Sebastian Baez*
bye
Aslan Karatsev*
bye
Mikhael Ymer*
Andrew Barron (Andy) Murray
7-6(8) 4-6 6-1
Emil Ruusuvuori*
Mackenzie McDonald
1-6 6-4 6-4
Hubert Hurkacz*
bye

Round 2
Andrey Rublev*
Jack Draper
6-4 6-2
Maxime Cressy*
Jack Sock
4-6 6-4 6-0
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Benoit Paire
6-3 6-2
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf*
Denis Shapovalov
6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Taylor Harry Fritz*
Alexei Popyrin
6-4 6-3
Daniel Evans*
Kyle Edmund
6-1 6-2
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Alex De Minaur
3-6 7-6(6) 6-2
Karen Khachanov*
Dominik Koepfer
6-7(3) 7-5 6-4
Botic van de Zandschulp*
Borna Gojo
7-6(6) 6-7(5) 6-4
Frances Tiafoe*
Christopher Eubanks
6-3 7-6(2)
Nick Kyrgios*
Tommy Paul
6-3 6-4
Reilly Opelka*
Denis Kudla
6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov*
Adrian Mannarino
6-1 3-6 7-5
Sebastian Korda*
Sebastian Baez
6-1 6-4
Mikhael Ymer*
Aslan Karatsev
6-4 3-6 6-4
Emil Ruusuvuori*
Hubert Hurkacz
6-4 7-6(3)

Round 3
Andrey Rublev*
Maxime Cressy
6-4 7-6(8)
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf*
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
7-5 4-6 6-3
Daniel Evans*
Taylor Harry Fritz
3-6 7-6(6) 4-1 ret.
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Karen Khachanov
7-6(2) 7-6(1)
Frances Tiafoe*
Botic van de Zandschulp
4-6 6-2 6-3
Nick Kyrgios*
Reilly Opelka
7-6(1) 6-2
Sebastian Korda*
Grigor Dimitrov
4-6 6-1 6-2
Mikhael Ymer*
Emil Ruusuvuori
6-3 6-7(3) 6-4

Quarterfinals
Andrey Rublev*
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf
6-2 6-3
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Daniel Evans
7-6(5) 4-6 7-5
Nick Kyrgios*
Frances Tiafoe
6-7(5) 7-6(12) 6-2
Mikhael Ymer*
Sebastian Korda
6-2 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Andrey Rublev
6-3 6-4
Nick Kyrgios*
Mikhael Ymer
7-6(4) 6-3

Final
Nick Kyrgios*
Yoshihito Nishioka
6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Nick Kyrgios*
Marcos Giron
Tommy Paul*
Reilly Opelka*
Denis Kudla*
Michael Mmoh
Frances Tiafoe*
Christopher Eubanks*
Benjamin Bonzi
Botic van de Zandschulp*
Borna Gojo*
James Duckworth
Mikhael Ymer*
Andrew Barron (Andy) Murray
Aslan Karatsev*
Emil Ruusuvuori*
Mackenzie McDonald
Hubert Hurkacz*
Sebastian Korda*
Ilya Ivashka
Sebastian Baez*
Grigor Dimitrov*
Adrian Mannarino*
Bradley Klahn
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Jenson Brooksby
Alex De Minaur*
Karen Khachanov*
Dominik Koepfer*
Soonwoo Kwon
Daniel Evans*
Kyle Edmund*
Yosuke Watanuki
Taylor Harry Fritz*
Alexei Popyrin*
Tung-Lin Wu
Andrey Rublev*
Jack Draper*
Stefan Kozlov
Maxime Cressy*
Jack Sock*
David Goffin
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf*
Taro Daniel
Denis Shapovalov*
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Benoit Paire*
Peter Gojowczyk
Round 2
Nick Kyrgios*
Tommy Paul
Reilly Opelka*
Denis Kudla
Frances Tiafoe*
Christopher Eubanks
Botic van de Zandschulp*
Borna Gojo
Mikhael Ymer*
Aslan Karatsev
Emil Ruusuvuori*
Hubert Hurkacz
Sebastian Korda*
Sebastian Baez
Grigor Dimitrov*
Adrian Mannarino
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Alex De Minaur
Karen Khachanov*
Dominik Koepfer
Daniel Evans*
Kyle Edmund
Taylor Harry Fritz*
Alexei Popyrin
Andrey Rublev*
Jack Draper
Maxime Cressy*
Jack Sock
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf*
Denis Shapovalov
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune*
Benoit Paire
Round 3
Nick Kyrgios*
Reilly Opelka
Frances Tiafoe*
Botic van de Zandschulp
Mikhael Ymer*
Emil Ruusuvuori
Sebastian Korda*
Grigor Dimitrov
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Karen Khachanov
Daniel Evans*
Taylor Harry Fritz
Andrey Rublev*
Maxime Cressy
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf*
Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
Quarterfinals
Nick Kyrgios*
Frances Tiafoe
Mikhael Ymer*
Sebastian Korda
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Daniel Evans
Andrey Rublev*
Jeffrey John (J.J.) Wolf
Semifinals
Nick Kyrgios*
Mikhael Ymer
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Andrey Rublev
Final
Nick Kyrgios*
Yoshihito Nishioka