Itau Cup - Brasilia 1982


General 1982-08-09 - 1982-08-15
Open
Clay
6
Brasilia
Brazil

Source ATP


Info Prize money $50,000
Daza, Pinet and Morelli were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Mark Dickson


Players
Ricardo Acioly
Egan Adams
Juan Carlos Andrade
Givaldo Barbosa
Dominique Bedel
Marco Bellini
Ramiro Benavides
Eduardo Bengoechea
Ailton Borges
Dacio Campos
Ivan Camus
Carlos Castellan
Jose Luis Damiani
Mauricio Daza
Mark Dickson
Christophe C. Freyss
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Heinz Gildemeister
Julio Goes (Góes)
Joel Hoffman
Renato Joaquim
Ney Keller
R. Bruce Kleege
Ivan Kley
Thomaz Koch
Gustavo Luza
Eleuterio Martins
Marcelo Morelli
Cassio Motta
Edvaldo Oliveira
Eduardo Oncins
Patrizio Parrini
Paschoal Penetta
Philippe Pinet
Belus Prajoux
Javier Restrepo
Ricardo Rivera
Fernando Roese
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Magnus Tideman
Paulo Wildmann
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson


Rounds
Round 1
Jose Luis Damiani*
Mauricio Daza
6-2 6-3
Magnus Tideman*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-3 6-4
Ney Keller*
Philippe Pinet
2-6 6-2 6-0
Cassio Motta*
Gustavo Luza
6-3 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ricardo Acioly
6-2 5-7 6-2
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
Joel Hoffman
7-6 6-4
Heinz Gildemeister*
Fernando Roese
6-3 6-2
Mark Dickson*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
6-7 7-6 6-3
Carlos Castellan*
Paschoal Penetta
6-4 6-2
Egan Adams*
Juan Carlos Andrade
2-6 7-5 6-2
Givaldo Barbosa*
Ailton Borges
6-1 6-1
Joao Soares*
Renato Joaquim
6-2 6-1
Dominique Bedel*
Eduardo Oncins
7-6 6-3
Patrizio Parrini*
Thomaz Koch
7-6 7-5
R. Bruce Kleege*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-2 6-4
Edvaldo Oliveira*
Ricardo Rivera
5-7 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Ivan Kley*
Jose Luis Damiani
7-5 5-7 6-1
Gustavo Tiberti*
Magnus Tideman
6-2 6-1
Ney Keller*
Marco Bellini
6-0 3-6 6-2
Cassio Motta*
Ricardo Ycaza
7-5 6-1
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Eleuterio Martins
7-5 6-0
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
Ramiro Benavides
7-6 7-5
Javier Restrepo*
Heinz Gildemeister
6-2 6-3
Mark Dickson*
Dacio Campos
6-2 6-2
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Carlos Castellan
7-6 6-4
Egan Adams*
Christophe C. Freyss
6-3 6-4
Givaldo Barbosa*
Paulo Wildmann
6-2 6-0
Joao Soares*
Marcelo Morelli
6-1 6-4
Belus Prajoux*
Dominique Bedel
6-4 6-2
Ivan Camus*
Patrizio Parrini
7-6 5-7 6-3
R. Bruce Kleege*
Celso Sacomandi
6-2 6-1
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Edvaldo Oliveira
4-6 6-4 6-3

Round 3
Ivan Kley*
Gustavo Tiberti
6-4 1-6 6-3
Cassio Motta*
Ney Keller
6-1 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
7-5 5-7 6-3
Mark Dickson*
Javier Restrepo
7-5 6-2
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Egan Adams
6-4 6-4
Givaldo Barbosa*
Joao Soares
6-3 1-6 7-5
Belus Prajoux*
Ivan Camus
6-0 6-1
R. Bruce Kleege*
Alejandro Ganzabal
7-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Cassio Motta*
Ivan Kley
2-6 6-2 6-4
Mark Dickson*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-2 7-6
Givaldo Barbosa*
Eduardo Bengoechea
6-2 6-1
Belus Prajoux*
R. Bruce Kleege
6-2 4-6 7-6

Semifinals
Mark Dickson*
Cassio Motta
6-1 3-6 6-1
Givaldo Barbosa*
Belus Prajoux
7-6 6-2

Final
Mark Dickson*
Givaldo Barbosa
3-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mark Dickson*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Heinz Gildemeister*
Fernando Roese
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Ricardo Acioly
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
Joel Hoffman
Cassio Motta*
Gustavo Luza
Ney Keller*
Philippe Pinet
Jose Luis Damiani*
Mauricio Daza
Magnus Tideman*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Givaldo Barbosa*
Ailton Borges
Joao Soares*
Renato Joaquim
Carlos Castellan*
Paschoal Penetta
Egan Adams*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Dominique Bedel*
Eduardo Oncins
Patrizio Parrini*
Thomaz Koch
R. Bruce Kleege*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Edvaldo Oliveira*
Ricardo Rivera
Round 2
Mark Dickson*
Dacio Campos
Javier Restrepo*
Heinz Gildemeister
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Eleuterio Martins
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
Ramiro Benavides
Cassio Motta*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ney Keller*
Marco Bellini
Ivan Kley*
Jose Luis Damiani
Gustavo Tiberti*
Magnus Tideman
Givaldo Barbosa*
Paulo Wildmann
Joao Soares*
Marcelo Morelli
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Carlos Castellan
Egan Adams*
Christophe C. Freyss
Belus Prajoux*
Dominique Bedel
Ivan Camus*
Patrizio Parrini
R. Bruce Kleege*
Celso Sacomandi
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Round 3
Mark Dickson*
Javier Restrepo
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Cassio Motta*
Ney Keller
Ivan Kley*
Gustavo Tiberti
Givaldo Barbosa*
Joao Soares
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Egan Adams
Belus Prajoux*
Ivan Camus
R. Bruce Kleege*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Quarterfinals
Mark Dickson*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Cassio Motta*
Ivan Kley
Givaldo Barbosa*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Belus Prajoux*
R. Bruce Kleege
Semifinals
Mark Dickson*
Cassio Motta
Givaldo Barbosa*
Belus Prajoux
Final
Mark Dickson*
Givaldo Barbosa