Sheffield 1907
General 1907-06-06 - 1907-06-08
Amateur
Grass
5
Sheffield, Hunter's bar
England
Source Ayres 1908, Sheffield Daily Telegraph
Info 18th edition. Draw: 32
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Donald Fossick Alderson
Charles Gladstone Allen
A. Black
Harold Bower
G. Brailsford
H.R. Bramley
B. Brittain
Gerald William Chesterman
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
Charles Percy Dixon
W.J. Furnival
Charles Gladstone Allen
A. Black
Harold Bower
G. Brailsford
H.R. Bramley
B. Brittain
Gerald William Chesterman
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
Charles Percy Dixon
W.J. Furnival
T. Gresson
Mark Day Hick
E.T. King
K.W. Leslie
Captain A.C. Luther
John Francis Moss
J.B. Norton
Harry Elsworth Rippon
F.H. Slater
H.C. Smedley
H.W. Smith
Mark Day Hick
E.T. King
K.W. Leslie
Captain A.C. Luther
John Francis Moss
J.B. Norton
Harry Elsworth Rippon
F.H. Slater
H.C. Smedley
H.W. Smith
John Percy Stanley
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
Reg. Webster
H.D. Webster
G.C. Webster
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
W. d'E. Williams
Herbert Osborn Wraith
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
Reg. Webster
H.D. Webster
G.C. Webster
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
W. d'E. Williams
Herbert Osborn Wraith
Rounds
Round 1
F.H. Slater*
Ernest Watson
Ernest Watson
w.o.
Gerald William Chesterman*
John Francis Moss
John Francis Moss
w.o.
Harry Elsworth Rippon*
A. Black
A. Black
8-6
6-0
Mark Hick*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
w.o.
H.D. Webster*
H.R. Bramley
H.R. Bramley
6-0
6-2
Donald Fossick Alderson*
G.C. Webster
G.C. Webster
6-2
7-5
Herbert Osborn Wraith*
W.J. Furnival
W.J. Furnival
6-2
4-6
6-1
Reg. Webster*
K.W. Leslie
K.W. Leslie
6-0
6-1
Samuel Ernest Chesterman*
B. Brittain
B. Brittain
6-2
6-0
T. Gresson*
E.T. King
E.T. King
6-1
6-2
Tony Wilding*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
6-1
6-1
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin*
J.B. Norton
J.B. Norton
7-5
8-6
Harold Bower*
W. d'E. Williams
W. d'E. Williams
6-2
6-4
H.C. Smedley*
John Percy Stanley
John Percy Stanley
6-1
6-3
H.W. Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Captain A.C. Luther*
G. Brailsford
G. Brailsford
6-1
6-0
Round 2
H.W. Smith*
Captain A.C. Luther
Captain A.C. Luther
6-3
6-2
Herbert Osborn Wraith*
Donald Fossick Alderson
Donald Fossick Alderson
4-6
6-3
6-2
Reg. Webster*
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
6-2
6-0
Mark Hick*
H.D. Webster
H.D. Webster
6-2
6-1
T. Gresson*
F.H. Slater
F.H. Slater
6-0
6-0
Gerald William Chesterman*
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Harry Elsworth Rippon
6-3
6-1
H.C. Smedley*
Harold Bower
Harold Bower
3-6
6-3
6-2
Tony Wilding*
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Reg. Webster*
Herbert Osborn Wraith
Herbert Osborn Wraith
6-1
6-2
Gerald William Chesterman*
T. Gresson
T. Gresson
6-0
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-0
6-3
H.C. Smedley*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Reg. Webster*
Gerald William Chesterman
Gerald William Chesterman
6-1
0-6
7-5
Tony Wilding*
H.C. Smedley
H.C. Smedley
6-2
6-0
Final
Tony Wilding*
Reg. Webster
Reg. Webster
6-0
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin*
J.B. Norton
J.B. Norton
Mark Hick*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
H.D. Webster*
H.R. Bramley
H.R. Bramley
H.C. Smedley*
John Percy Stanley
John Percy Stanley
Harold Bower*
W. d'E. Williams
W. d'E. Williams
H.W. Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Captain A.C. Luther*
G. Brailsford
G. Brailsford
Reg. Webster*
K.W. Leslie
K.W. Leslie
Samuel Ernest Chesterman*
B. Brittain
B. Brittain
Herbert Osborn Wraith*
W.J. Furnival
W.J. Furnival
Donald Fossick Alderson*
G.C. Webster
G.C. Webster
Gerald William Chesterman*
John Francis Moss
John Francis Moss
Harry Elsworth Rippon*
A. Black
A. Black
T. Gresson*
E.T. King
E.T. King
F.H. Slater*
Ernest Watson
Ernest Watson
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Mark Hick*
H.D. Webster
H.D. Webster
H.C. Smedley*
Harold Bower
Harold Bower
H.W. Smith*
Captain A.C. Luther
Captain A.C. Luther
Reg. Webster*
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
Herbert Osborn Wraith*
Donald Fossick Alderson
Donald Fossick Alderson
Gerald William Chesterman*
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Harry Elsworth Rippon
T. Gresson*
F.H. Slater
F.H. Slater
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
H.C. Smedley*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
Reg. Webster*
Herbert Osborn Wraith
Herbert Osborn Wraith
Gerald William Chesterman*
T. Gresson
T. Gresson
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
H.C. Smedley
H.C. Smedley
Reg. Webster*
Gerald William Chesterman
Gerald William Chesterman
Final
Tony Wilding*
Reg. Webster
Reg. Webster