Hawick 1883
General 1883-09-04 - 1883-09-08
Amateur
Grass
6
Hawick, Cricket Ground
Scotland
Source The Field
Info Draw: 29
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 20): Thomson/Thomson def. Maxwell-Scott/Maxwell-Stuart 6-3 6-5 6-2
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 15): Locke/Stewart def. Stewart/Cliff 6-2 6-3
Media
Winner Alfred Aitken Thomson
Players
W.S. Alexander
Buckham Brown
John W. Brown
F.B. Brown
James R. Carmichael
Thomas Carmichael
J. Clark Forrest
George Grier
J. Hoggan
E.M. Inglis
Patrick A. Laing
Buckham Brown
John W. Brown
F.B. Brown
James R. Carmichael
Thomas Carmichael
J. Clark Forrest
George Grier
J. Hoggan
E.M. Inglis
Patrick A. Laing
James Locke
Guy Marrow
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott
Charles Stanislaus Constable Maxwell-Stuart
R.W. Murray
James L. Oliver
Robert Pringle
J.W. Ralston
J.E. Sanderson
C.R. Scott
T.R. Scott
Guy Marrow
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott
Charles Stanislaus Constable Maxwell-Stuart
R.W. Murray
James L. Oliver
Robert Pringle
J.W. Ralston
J.E. Sanderson
C.R. Scott
T.R. Scott
R. Sewell
George Nelson Stenhouse
J.A. Stewart
C.E. Stewart
Forrester John Thomson
Hubert Ware
Alfred Aitken Thomson
George Nelson Stenhouse
J.A. Stewart
C.E. Stewart
Forrester John Thomson
Hubert Ware
Alfred Aitken Thomson
Rounds
Round 1
C.E. Stewart*
bye
Forrester John Thomson*
F.B. Brown
F.B. Brown
6-0
6-3
Hubert Ware*
J.E. Sanderson
J.E. Sanderson
6-0
6-4
Thomas Carmichael*
Robert Pringle
Robert Pringle
6-3
6-2
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
Buckham Brown
Buckham Brown
6-1
6-0
J. Clark Forrest*
bye
Patrick A. Laing*
R. Sewell
R. Sewell
6-1
6-1
J.W. Ralston*
George Grier
George Grier
6-1
6-0
George Nelson Stenhouse*
James Locke
James Locke
3-6
6-2
6-3
John W. Brown*
bye
Guy Marrow*
J. Hoggan
J. Hoggan
6-0
6-0
W.S. Alexander*
bye
R.W. Murray*
Charles Stanislaus Constable Maxwell-Stuart
Charles Stanislaus Constable Maxwell-Stuart
4-6
6-2
6-4
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
James L. Oliver
James L. Oliver
6-1
6-5
E.M. Inglis*
C.R. Scott
C.R. Scott
6-4
6-2
J.A. Stewart*
T.R. Scott
T.R. Scott
6-2
6-0
James R. Carmichael*
bye
Round 2
Forrester John Thomson*
C.E. Stewart
C.E. Stewart
6-0
6-1
Hubert Ware*
Thomas Carmichael
Thomas Carmichael
6-1
6-0
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
J. Clark Forrest
J. Clark Forrest
6-1
6-2
J.W. Ralston*
Patrick A. Laing
Patrick A. Laing
6-4
6-1
George Nelson Stenhouse*
John W. Brown
John W. Brown
6-0
6-1
Guy Marrow*
W.S. Alexander
W.S. Alexander
6-1
6-0
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
R.W. Murray
R.W. Murray
6-1
6-5
E.M. Inglis*
James R. Carmichael
James R. Carmichael
6-4
6-0
J.A. Stewart*
bye
Round 3
Forrester John Thomson*
Hubert Ware
Hubert Ware
6-5
6-3
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
J.W. Ralston
J.W. Ralston
6-1
6-3
George Nelson Stenhouse*
Guy Marrow
Guy Marrow
6-0
6-1
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
J.A. Stewart
J.A. Stewart
6-0
4-6
6-0
E.M. Inglis*
bye
Quarterfinals
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
Forrester John Thomson
Forrester John Thomson
6-1
0-6
6-1
George Nelson Stenhouse*
E.M. Inglis
E.M. Inglis
6-1
6-3
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
bye
Semifinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott
5-6
6-4
6-1
George Nelson Stenhouse*
bye
Final
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
George Nelson Stenhouse
George Nelson Stenhouse
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
James L. Oliver
James L. Oliver
R.W. Murray*
Charles Stanislaus Constable Maxwell-Stuart
Charles Stanislaus Constable Maxwell-Stuart
J.A. Stewart*
T.R. Scott
T.R. Scott
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
Buckham Brown
Buckham Brown
J. Clark Forrest*
J.W. Ralston*
George Grier
George Grier
Patrick A. Laing*
R. Sewell
R. Sewell
Forrester John Thomson*
F.B. Brown
F.B. Brown
C.E. Stewart*
Hubert Ware*
J.E. Sanderson
J.E. Sanderson
Thomas Carmichael*
Robert Pringle
Robert Pringle
George Nelson Stenhouse*
James Locke
James Locke
John W. Brown*
Guy Marrow*
J. Hoggan
J. Hoggan
W.S. Alexander*
E.M. Inglis*
C.R. Scott
C.R. Scott
James R. Carmichael*
Round 2
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
R.W. Murray
R.W. Murray
J.A. Stewart*
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
J. Clark Forrest
J. Clark Forrest
J.W. Ralston*
Patrick A. Laing
Patrick A. Laing
Forrester John Thomson*
C.E. Stewart
C.E. Stewart
Hubert Ware*
Thomas Carmichael
Thomas Carmichael
George Nelson Stenhouse*
John W. Brown
John W. Brown
Guy Marrow*
W.S. Alexander
W.S. Alexander
E.M. Inglis*
James R. Carmichael
James R. Carmichael
Round 3
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
J.A. Stewart
J.A. Stewart
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
J.W. Ralston
J.W. Ralston
Forrester John Thomson*
Hubert Ware
Hubert Ware
George Nelson Stenhouse*
Guy Marrow
Guy Marrow
E.M. Inglis*
Quarterfinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott*
Forrester John Thomson
Forrester John Thomson
George Nelson Stenhouse*
E.M. Inglis
E.M. Inglis
Semifinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott
Joseph Constable Maxwell-Scott
George Nelson Stenhouse*
Final
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
George Nelson Stenhouse
George Nelson Stenhouse