Sussex Championships 1908


General 1908-09-07 - 1908-09-12
Amateur
Grass
6
Brighton
England

Source Ayres 1909, The Field


Info Draw: 44
20th edition


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:28): Crawley/Andrews def. Stokes/Read 6-0 6-3

Mixed doubles final (Draw:40): Charlotte Sterry/Walter C. Crawley def. Edith Boucher/John F. Stokes 11-9 11-9



Media


Winner Walter Cecil Crawley


Players
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes
W.H. Anstee
Henry Johnston Carson
A.A. Carter
C.T. Clay
Walter Cecil Crawley

Frank Warner Abbatt
C. Carter
Lieutenant-Colonel John Edmund Francis d'Apice
E. Dodshow
Major Drever
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes
Leslie Allison Godfree
F. Good
Charles Gouldesborough
Thomas Edmett Haydon
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
J.W. Jenkins
J. Jenkinson
C. Kingdon
A. Liddle
William Frederick Martin
W.J. Molyneux
Arthur Wallis Myers
T.A. Other
H.B. Parsons
E.A. Parsons
G.A. Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Dr Arthur Stanley Roe
Henry Montague Stack
M.J. Stephen
Alfred G. Sterry
John Frederick Stokes
E.W. Sutton
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Percy Ernest Tooth
Sidney Simes Weekes
Cyril Swaller Weekes
A.J. Wickwar
Neville Willford


Rounds
Round 1
Leslie Allison Godfree*
bye
G.A. Read*
bye
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
bye
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
bye
H.B. Parsons*
bye
Henry Montague Stack*
bye
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes*
bye
E. Dodshow*
bye
Walter Cecil Crawley*
bye
C. Carter*
bye
Henry Johnston Carson*
Alfred G. Sterry
6-1 6-1
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
T.A. Other
6-0 7-5
William Frederick Martin*
E.A. Parsons
6-3 6-3
Frank Warner Abbatt*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
6-3 6-3
Dr Arthur Stanley Roe*
W.J. Molyneux
6-1 6-1
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
C.T. Clay
6-1 6-2
John Frederick Stokes*
Charles Gouldesborough
6-2 6-2
A.J. Wickwar*
W.H. Anstee
4-6 6-2 6-2
Cyril Swaller Weekes*
A. Liddle
6-1 7-5
Ambrose Dudley*
Neville Willford
5-7 6-2 6-3
M.J. Stephen*
C. Kingdon
9-7 6-0
Major Drever*
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes*
bye
F. Good*
bye
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
bye
J. Jenkinson*
bye
Sidney Simes Weekes*
bye
J.W. Jenkins*
bye
Arthur Wallis Myers*
bye
E.W. Sutton*
bye
John d'Apice*
bye
Percy Ernest Tooth*
bye

Round 2
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-0 6-3
H.B. Parsons*
Henry Montague Stack
6-3 6-4
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes*
E. Dodshow
6-0 6-2
Walter Cecil Crawley*
C. Carter
w.o.
Henry Johnston Carson*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
6-2 6-3
William Frederick Martin*
Frank Warner Abbatt
6-2 6-4
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
Dr Arthur Stanley Roe
6-2 7-5
John Frederick Stokes*
A.J. Wickwar
6-2 6-2
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes*
F. Good
8-6 6-3
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
J. Jenkinson
6-3 5-7 7-5
Sidney Simes Weekes*
J.W. Jenkins
6-4 6-3
Arthur Wallis Myers*
E.W. Sutton
6-1 6-1
Percy Ernest Tooth*
John d'Apice
8-6 8-6
Leslie Allison Godfree*
G.A. Read
6-2 6-2
M.J. Stephen*
Major Drever
6-4 5-7 9-7
Ambrose Dudley*
Cyril Swaller Weekes
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Leslie Allison Godfree
6-2 6-1
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes*
H.B. Parsons
6-4 6-3
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Johnston Carson
7-5 6-4
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
William Frederick Martin
6-3 3-6 7-5
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
Sidney Simes Weekes
6-3 6-1
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Percy Ernest Tooth
6-2 6-2
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes*
M.J. Stephen
6-2 11-9
John Frederick Stokes*
Ambrose Dudley
7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes
6-4 11-9
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
6-4 8-6
John Frederick Stokes*
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes
6-0 6-0
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Thomas Edmett Haydon
7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-1 6-4
John Frederick Stokes*
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-1 6-2

Final
Walter Cecil Crawley*
John Frederick Stokes
6-2 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
C. Carter*
Henry Johnston Carson*
Alfred G. Sterry
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
T.A. Other
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
C.T. Clay
Dr Arthur Stanley Roe*
W.J. Molyneux
William Frederick Martin*
E.A. Parsons
Frank Warner Abbatt*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
Leslie Allison Godfree*
G.A. Read*
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes*
E. Dodshow*
H.B. Parsons*
Henry Montague Stack*
John Frederick Stokes*
Charles Gouldesborough
A.J. Wickwar*
W.H. Anstee
Ambrose Dudley*
Neville Willford
Cyril Swaller Weekes*
A. Liddle
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes*
F. Good*
M.J. Stephen*
C. Kingdon
Major Drever*
A.A. Carter
Arthur Wallis Myers*
E.W. Sutton*
Percy Ernest Tooth*
John d'Apice*
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
J. Jenkinson*
Sidney Simes Weekes*
J.W. Jenkins*
Round 2
Walter Cecil Crawley*
C. Carter
Henry Johnston Carson*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
Dr Arthur Stanley Roe
William Frederick Martin*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Leslie Allison Godfree*
G.A. Read
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes*
E. Dodshow
H.B. Parsons*
Henry Montague Stack
John Frederick Stokes*
A.J. Wickwar
Ambrose Dudley*
Cyril Swaller Weekes
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes*
F. Good
M.J. Stephen*
Major Drever
Arthur Wallis Myers*
E.W. Sutton
Percy Ernest Tooth*
John d'Apice
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
J. Jenkinson
Sidney Simes Weekes*
J.W. Jenkins
Round 3
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Johnston Carson
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
William Frederick Martin
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Leslie Allison Godfree
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes*
H.B. Parsons
John Frederick Stokes*
Ambrose Dudley
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes*
M.J. Stephen
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Percy Ernest Tooth
Thomas Edmett Haydon*
Sidney Simes Weekes
Quarterfinals
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Cyril Kingston Floyd Andrewes
John Frederick Stokes*
Edgar Robert Ernest Geddes
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Thomas Edmett Haydon
Semifinals
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
John Frederick Stokes*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Final
Walter Cecil Crawley*
John Frederick Stokes