Kuwait City 1983
General 1983-02-21 - 1983-02-27
Open
Hardcourt
5
Kuwait City
Kuwait
Source ATP
Info Prize money $75,000
Kerns, Druz, Kary and Soler were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Players
Vijay Amritraj
Juan Avendano
Christophe Bernelle
Stanislav Birner
Mike Brunnberg
Francesco Cancellotti
Carlos Castellan
Brad D. Drewett
Randy Druz
Broderick Dyke
Klaus Eberhard
Juan Avendano
Christophe Bernelle
Stanislav Birner
Mike Brunnberg
Francesco Cancellotti
Carlos Castellan
Brad D. Drewett
Randy Druz
Broderick Dyke
Klaus Eberhard
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Christophe C. Freyss
Jose Garcia Requena
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Per Hjertquist
Andrew M. Jarrett
Hans Kary
Kevin Kerns
Zoltán Kuharsky
Jose Lopez Maeso
Christophe C. Freyss
Jose Garcia Requena
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Per Hjertquist
Andrew M. Jarrett
Hans Kary
Kevin Kerns
Zoltán Kuharsky
Jose Lopez Maeso
Ilie Nastase
Jean-Marc Piacentile
Libor Pimek
Robert Reininger
David Siegler
Fernando Soler
Magnus Tideman
John Van Nostrand
Michael Westphal
Jorgen Windahl
Jean-Marc Piacentile
Libor Pimek
Robert Reininger
David Siegler
Fernando Soler
Magnus Tideman
John Van Nostrand
Michael Westphal
Jorgen Windahl
Rounds
Round 1
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-3
6-0
Mike Brunnberg*
Jean-Marc Piacentile
Jean-Marc Piacentile
6-2
6-0
Kevin Kerns*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
6-7
6-4
(sic)
Michael Westphal*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
7-6
6-2
Magnus Tideman*
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Castellan
6-0
6-3
John Van Nostrand*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
6-4
6-7
6-0
Hans Kary*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
4-6
6-2
6-0
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-1
3-6
6-3
Stanislav Birner*
Francesco Cancellotti
Francesco Cancellotti
4-6
6-0
7-6
Vijay Amritraj*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
6-4
7-5
David Siegler*
Jorgen Windahl
Jorgen Windahl
6-4
6-4
Rod Frawley*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
6-7
6-3
6-4
Libor Pimek*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
3-6
6-3
6-4
Per Hjertquist*
Fernando Soler
Fernando Soler
6-3
6-0
Robert Reininger*
Christophe Bernelle
Christophe Bernelle
1-6
6-4
6-2
Heinz Gunthardt*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-0
7-6
Round 2
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
6-2
6-1
Michael Westphal*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
6-4
7-6
Magnus Tideman*
John Van Nostrand
John Van Nostrand
6-7
7-5
6-3
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
4-6
6-1
6-3
Stanislav Birner*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-2
5-7
6-4
Rod Frawley*
David Siegler
David Siegler
2-6
6-1
6-1
Libor Pimek*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
1-6
6-3
6-1
Heinz Gunthardt*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Michael Westphal
Michael Westphal
7-6
6-1
Magnus Tideman*
Zoltán Kuharsky
Zoltán Kuharsky
4-6
6-1
6-3
Stanislav Birner*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
2-6
6-3
6-4
Heinz Gunthardt*
Libor Pimek
Libor Pimek
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Magnus Tideman
Magnus Tideman
6-1
4-6
7-5
Heinz Gunthardt*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
6-7
6-3
6-0
Final
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
7-6
4-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Mike Brunnberg*
Jean-Marc Piacentile
Jean-Marc Piacentile
Michael Westphal*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
Kevin Kerns*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
Magnus Tideman*
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Castellan
John Van Nostrand*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Hans Kary*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
Heinz Gunthardt*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose Lopez Maeso
Robert Reininger*
Christophe Bernelle
Christophe Bernelle
Libor Pimek*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Per Hjertquist*
Fernando Soler
Fernando Soler
Stanislav Birner*
Francesco Cancellotti
Francesco Cancellotti
Vijay Amritraj*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Rod Frawley*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
David Siegler*
Jorgen Windahl
Jorgen Windahl
Round 2
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
Michael Westphal*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
Magnus Tideman*
John Van Nostrand
John Van Nostrand
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Heinz Gunthardt*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
Libor Pimek*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
Stanislav Birner*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Rod Frawley*
David Siegler
David Siegler
Quarterfinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Michael Westphal
Michael Westphal
Magnus Tideman*
Zoltán Kuharsky
Zoltán Kuharsky
Heinz Gunthardt*
Libor Pimek
Libor Pimek
Stanislav Birner*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Semifinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Magnus Tideman
Magnus Tideman
Heinz Gunthardt*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Final
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt