Cinque Ports Championships 1908


General 1908-08-17 - 1908-08-22
Amateur
Grass
5
Folkestone
England

Source Ayres 1909


Info Draw: 39
25th edition


Report Mixed doubles final: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli def. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 7-5 2-6 6-2



Media


Winner Charles Percy Dixon


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Alfred Ernest Beamish
N.W. Bennett
Xenophon Casdagli
G.S. Crawford
R. Curle
John Everitt Dawes
Charles Percy Dixon
A. Elliott
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Andrew Leicester Irvine
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
R.S.H. Lewis
J.K. Mackay
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
C. Moat
G.A. Moore
Jalejar Ardershir Dadadhai (Jal) Naoroji
C.E.S. Palmer
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Captain H.D. Pearson
H.S. Shelton
Alfred G. Sterry
R.J. Stone
F.H. Townley
Major E.V. Turner
Fredric Samuel Warburg


Rounds
Round 1
*

Round 2
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
H.S. Shelton
6-3 6-3
G.A. Moore*
C. Moat
w.o.
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
A. Elliott
9-7 8-6
R. Curle*
N.W. Bennett
w.o.
Theodore Mavrogordato*
R.J. Stone
6-4 6-1
Roderick McNair*
Alfred G. Sterry
6-4 6-4
Xenophon Casdagli*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
6-2 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2 7-5
Charles Dixon*
R.S.H. Lewis
6-2 6-4
Major E.V. Turner*
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison
2-6 6-4 6-3
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
Jal Naoroji
0-6 8-6 7-5
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
J.K. Mackay
6-2 6-2
C.E.S. Palmer*
G.S. Crawford
6-2 2-6 7-5
Charles Gladstone Allen*
F.H. Townley
6-1 6-1
John Everitt Dawes*
Captain H.D. Pearson
8-6 6-8 8-6

Round 3
Alfred Beamish*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-3 6-3
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
G.A. Moore
6-2 6-4
John Everitt Dawes*
R. Curle
6-0 6-3
Roderick McNair*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-2 4-6 7-5
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Xenophon Casdagli
6-3 6-4
Charles Dixon*
Major E.V. Turner
6-3 9-7
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
6-3 2-6 6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
C.E.S. Palmer
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Alfred Beamish*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
7-5 6-4
Roderick McNair*
John Everitt Dawes
4-6 6-1 6-3
Charles Dixon*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
5-7 6-4 6-4
Charles Gladstone Allen*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
8-10 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Roderick McNair*
Alfred Beamish
7-5 6-4
Roderick McNair*
Alfred Beamish
7-5 6-4
Charles Dixon*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.

Final
Charles Dixon*
Roderick McNair
7-5 7-5 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Charles Dixon*
R.S.H. Lewis
Major E.V. Turner*
Hugh Basil (Basil) Harrison
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Xenophon Casdagli*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Charles Gladstone Allen*
F.H. Townley
C.E.S. Palmer*
G.S. Crawford
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
Jal Naoroji
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
J.K. Mackay
Roderick McNair*
Alfred G. Sterry
Theodore Mavrogordato*
R.J. Stone
John Everitt Dawes*
Captain H.D. Pearson
R. Curle*
N.W. Bennett
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
H.S. Shelton
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
A. Elliott
G.A. Moore*
C. Moat
Round 3
Charles Dixon*
Major E.V. Turner
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Xenophon Casdagli
Charles Gladstone Allen*
C.E.S. Palmer
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Roderick McNair*
Theodore Mavrogordato
John Everitt Dawes*
R. Curle
Alfred Beamish*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
G.A. Moore
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
Roderick McNair*
John Everitt Dawes
Alfred Beamish*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Roderick McNair*
Alfred Beamish
Final
Charles Dixon*
Roderick McNair