Spain 3 Satellite - Leg 1 1983
General 1983-07-25 - 1983-07-31
Open
Clay
5
Elche
Spain
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner Henri De Wet
Players
Juan Carlos Andrade
Edoardo Artaldi
Ramiro Benavides
Johan De Preter
Henri De Wet
Antonio Domenech
Joel Figueras
Fernando Garcia-Lleo
Vicente Garcia Quijada
Jose Garcia Requena
Fernando Garcia Rudilla
Edoardo Artaldi
Ramiro Benavides
Johan De Preter
Henri De Wet
Antonio Domenech
Joel Figueras
Fernando Garcia-Lleo
Vicente Garcia Quijada
Jose Garcia Requena
Fernando Garcia Rudilla
Philippe Garderein
Christian Geyer
Rene Gomez
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz Bonhora
Howard Herr
Marcelo Ingaramo
Robert Kilborn
Gary Lemon
Francisco Maciel
Jose A. Moreno
Yuichi Nakamura
Christian Geyer
Rene Gomez
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz Bonhora
Howard Herr
Marcelo Ingaramo
Robert Kilborn
Gary Lemon
Francisco Maciel
Jose A. Moreno
Yuichi Nakamura
Gonzalo Nunez
Eduardo Osta Valenti
Bruno Rafaitin
Ricardo Rivera
Hugo Roverano
Eiji Takeuchi
Stephen Thompson
Toru Yonezawa
Eduardo Osta Valenti
Bruno Rafaitin
Ricardo Rivera
Hugo Roverano
Eiji Takeuchi
Stephen Thompson
Toru Yonezawa
Rounds
Round 1
Henri De Wet*
Johan De Preter
Johan De Preter
6-1
6-0
Fernando Garcia-Lleo*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
6-3
7-6
Philippe Garderein*
Antonio Domenech
Antonio Domenech
6-3
?-?
Jose Garcia Requena*
Joel Figueras
Joel Figueras
6-3
7-5
Christian Geyer*
Hugo Roverano
Hugo Roverano
6-3
6-1
Ricardo Rivera*
Howard Herr
Howard Herr
6-0
6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Toru Yonezawa
Toru Yonezawa
6-1
6-3
Jose A. Moreno*
Francisco Maciel
Francisco Maciel
6-2
6-4
Marcelo Ingaramo*
Vicente Garcia
Vicente Garcia
6-4
6-4
Stephen Thompson*
Bruno Rafaitin
Bruno Rafaitin
6-3
7-5
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz
Eduardo Osta*
Fernando Garcia Rudilla
Fernando Garcia Rudilla
6-3
7-5
Edoardo Artaldi*
Yuichi Nakamura
Yuichi Nakamura
6-0
0-6
6-2
Gary Lemon*
Robert Kilborn
Robert Kilborn
7-5
7-6
Rene Gomez*
Eiji Takeuchi
Eiji Takeuchi
3-6
6-0
?-?
Round 2
Thompson, Garcia Requena and Moreno defeated Ingaramo, Lemon and another player - matchups not known.
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Christian Geyer
Christian Geyer
6-4
6-2
Eduardo Osta*
Edoardo Artaldi
Edoardo Artaldi
6-3
2-6
6-?
Ramiro Benavides*
Rene Gomez
Rene Gomez
6-3
?-?
Ricardo Rivera*
Philippe Garderein
Philippe Garderein
6-3
6-2
Henri De Wet*
Fernando Garcia-Lleo
Fernando Garcia-Lleo
6-3
?-?
Quarterfinals
Jose A. Moreno*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan Carlos Andrade
6-4
6-3
Ricardo Rivera*
Eduardo Osta
Eduardo Osta
6-3
6-1
Jose Garcia Requena*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-3
6-3
Henri De Wet*
Stephen Thompson
Stephen Thompson
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Jose Garcia Requena*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
1-6
6-3
6-2
Henri De Wet*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
6-2
7-6
Final
Henri De Wet*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
6-7
7-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Jose Garcia Requena*
Joel Figueras
Joel Figueras
Fernando Garcia-Lleo*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
Ricardo Rivera*
Howard Herr
Howard Herr
Philippe Garderein*
Antonio Domenech
Antonio Domenech
Eduardo Osta*
Fernando Garcia Rudilla
Fernando Garcia Rudilla
Edoardo Artaldi*
Yuichi Nakamura
Yuichi Nakamura
Ramiro Benavides*
Toru Yonezawa
Toru Yonezawa
Rene Gomez*
Eiji Takeuchi
Eiji Takeuchi
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz
Christian Geyer*
Hugo Roverano
Hugo Roverano
Round 2
Henri De Wet*
Fernando Garcia-Lleo
Fernando Garcia-Lleo
Ricardo Rivera*
Philippe Garderein
Philippe Garderein
Eduardo Osta*
Edoardo Artaldi
Edoardo Artaldi
Ramiro Benavides*
Rene Gomez
Rene Gomez
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Christian Geyer
Christian Geyer
Quarterfinals
Henri De Wet*
Stephen Thompson
Stephen Thompson
Ricardo Rivera*
Eduardo Osta
Eduardo Osta
Jose Garcia Requena*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Jose A. Moreno*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan Carlos Andrade
Semifinals
Henri De Wet*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
Jose Garcia Requena*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
Final
Henri De Wet*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena