Cannes Gallia 1954


General 1954-03-22 - 1954-03-28
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Gallia TC
France

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Donald Lachlan Moore Black


Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Karl Baco
Umberto Bergamo
René Bertrand
Donald Lachlan Moore Black
Ferrante Cavriani
Giorgio Fachini
Franz Feldbausch
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
Werner Helmrich
Horst Hermann
Rupert Huber
Ladislav Jagec
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Alberto Lazzarino
John R. Maguire
Claude Martin
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Nicola Pietrangeli
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Peter Scholl
Orlando Sirola
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza


Rounds
Round 1
Peter Scholl*
Claude Martin
6-0 6-0
Karl Baco*
Rupert Huber
6-4 0-6 6-4
Alberto Lazzarino*
Franz Feldbausch
6-4 6-3
Beppo Pottinger*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-3 7-5

Round 2
Donald Black*
Peter Scholl
4-6 6-1 6-3
Beppo Pottinger*
René Bertrand
3-6 6-2 6-3
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Ferrante Cavriani
6-1 6-3

Round 3
Donald Black*
Ladislav Jagec
6-0 6-4
Beppo Pottinger*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4 4-6 6-1
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
6-4 8-6
Orlando Sirola*
Giorgio Fachini
6-4 6-0
Umberto Bergamo*
Werner Helmrich
4-6 6-4 6-4
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
7-5 6-2
Alberto Lazzarino*
Eduardo P. Argon
1-6 6-1 6-3
Horst Hermann*
John R. Maguire
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Umberto Bergamo*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
7-5 6-2
Donald Black*
Beppo Pottinger
6-1 3-6 7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
6-8 6-4 ret.
Horst Hermann*
Alberto Lazzarino
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Donald Black*
Orlando Sirola
3-6 6-4 7-5
Umberto Bergamo*
Horst Hermann
6-0 6-2

Final
Donald Black*
Umberto Bergamo
6-2 6-2 1-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Alberto Lazzarino*
Franz Feldbausch
Peter Scholl*
Claude Martin
Beppo Pottinger*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Round 2
Donald Black*
Peter Scholl
Beppo Pottinger*
René Bertrand
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Ferrante Cavriani
Round 3
Donald Black*
Ladislav Jagec
Beppo Pottinger*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Orlando Sirola*
Giorgio Fachini
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
Umberto Bergamo*
Werner Helmrich
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Horst Hermann*
John R. Maguire
Alberto Lazzarino*
Eduardo P. Argon
Quarterfinals
Donald Black*
Beppo Pottinger
Orlando Sirola*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Umberto Bergamo*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Horst Hermann*
Alberto Lazzarino
Semifinals
Donald Black*
Orlando Sirola
Umberto Bergamo*
Horst Hermann
Final
Donald Black*
Umberto Bergamo