Texas Sectional Championships 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-06-13
Open
Unknown
6
Houston, Texas
United States of America


Info Source: WT



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Neal Blanton
James Bollman
Frost Carvel
D.A. Colwell
Dave Daviss
Don Dixon
Harold Folks
Don Fuller
Sammy Giammalva sr
Johnny Hernandez
Bob (US) Johnson
Karl Kamrath Jr
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath
Richard P. Keeton
Felix Kelley
Glenn Land
Jack Lanham
John Lawhon
Charles (Chuck) LeMaster
Bobby McLeod
Rob Middleton
Peter Milius
Dale Miller
Rex Reed
Tommy Roberts
Charles (Charlie) Russo
James Schmidt
Richard Earl Schuette
James A. Schulze
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Art Stiles
Ken Wagstaff
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Frank Whaley


Rounds
Round 1
Dave Daviss*
James Schmidt
6-8 6-2 10-8
Dale Miller*
Neal Blanton
6-2 6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Rob Middleton
6-0 6-0
Felix Kelley*
Harold Folks
6-1 6-4

Round 2
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
James A. Schulze
2-6 7-5 6-4
Charles (Charlie) Russo*
John Lawhon
1-6 6-1 6-0
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer*
Jack Lanham
6-5 ret.
Glenn Land*
Rex Reed
6-2 6-1
Johnny Hernandez*
Frost Carvel
6-0 6-4
Dave Daviss*
Tommy Roberts
6-4 6-3
Richard Earl Schuette*
James Bollman
6-1 6-1
Dale Miller*
Peter Milius
6-3 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bobby McLeod
6-0 6-0
Karl Kamrath Jr*
Don Fuller
6-0 6-1
Art Stiles*
D.A. Colwell
6-1 6-1
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath*
Don Dixon
6-3 6-1
Felix Kelley*
Frank Whaley
6-3 6-1
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.*
Richard P. Keeton
6-2 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Bob (US) Johnson
6-0 6-0
Ken Wagstaff*
Charles (Chuck) LeMaster
6-1 6-1

Round 3
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Charles (Charlie) Russo
6-3 6-1
Glenn Land*
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
6-8 7-5 6-2
Johnny Hernandez*
Dave Daviss
6-2 6-1
Richard Earl Schuette*
Dale Miller
7-5 6-8 9-7
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Karl Kamrath Jr
6-0 6-1
Art Stiles*
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath
4-6 6-1 6-0
Felix Kelley*
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
6-2 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Ken Wagstaff
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Glenn Land
6-2 4-6 6-0
Johnny Hernandez*
Richard Earl Schuette
6-2 6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Art Stiles
6-0 6-0
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Felix Kelley
2-6 6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Johnny Hernandez*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
7-5 7-5 6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-1 6-3 6-0

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Johnny Hernandez
6-1 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Rob Middleton
Felix Kelley*
Harold Folks
Dave Daviss*
James Schmidt
Dale Miller*
Neal Blanton
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bobby McLeod
Karl Kamrath Jr*
Don Fuller
Art Stiles*
D.A. Colwell
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath*
Don Dixon
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Bob (US) Johnson
Ken Wagstaff*
Charles (Chuck) LeMaster
Felix Kelley*
Frank Whaley
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.*
Richard P. Keeton
Johnny Hernandez*
Frost Carvel
Dave Daviss*
Tommy Roberts
Richard Earl Schuette*
James Bollman
Dale Miller*
Peter Milius
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
James A. Schulze
Charles (Charlie) Russo*
John Lawhon
Glenn Land*
Rex Reed
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer*
Jack Lanham
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Art Stiles*
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Ken Wagstaff
Felix Kelley*
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
Johnny Hernandez*
Dave Daviss
Richard Earl Schuette*
Dale Miller
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Glenn Land*
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Art Stiles
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Felix Kelley
Johnny Hernandez*
Richard Earl Schuette
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Glenn Land
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Johnny Hernandez*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Johnny Hernandez