Nice 1950
General 1950-04-10 - 1950-04-16
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
8
Nice
France
Source Il Tennis Italiano
Info
Media
Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Players
Mr. Anderson
Bengt Axelsson
Lennart Bergelin
René Bertrand
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Mr. Bodino
J. Boggio
V. Boggio
Henri Bolelli
Mr. Bonnard
Mr. Boutin
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Henri Chabance
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Sven Viktor Davidson
Andre de Coninck
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Raymond de Gubernatis
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Mr. Deguel
Guy Delhomme
P. Denis
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Roland Fabre
Bengt Axelsson
Lennart Bergelin
René Bertrand
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Mr. Bodino
J. Boggio
V. Boggio
Henri Bolelli
Mr. Bonnard
Mr. Boutin
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Henri Chabance
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Sven Viktor Davidson
Andre de Coninck
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Raymond de Gubernatis
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Mr. Deguel
Guy Delhomme
P. Denis
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Roland Fabre
Leon Forton
Mr. Giraud
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Johan Clausen Haanes
Robert Haillet
K. Hefty
E. Hemberg
Nils Erik Hessen
John G. H. Hirsch
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Jean Paul Jauffret
Torsten Johansson
Mr. Lafitte
Mr. Lam
Mr. Lane
Stefan I. Laszlo
Keith Lavarack
Alain Lemyze
F. Lenoir
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Bernard Lucot
Eddie Mandelbaum
Milan Matous
Mr. Maura
Mr. Mercier
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Mr. Giraud
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Johan Clausen Haanes
Robert Haillet
K. Hefty
E. Hemberg
Nils Erik Hessen
John G. H. Hirsch
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Jean Paul Jauffret
Torsten Johansson
Mr. Lafitte
Mr. Lam
Mr. Lane
Stefan I. Laszlo
Keith Lavarack
Alain Lemyze
F. Lenoir
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Bernard Lucot
Eddie Mandelbaum
Milan Matous
Mr. Maura
Mr. Mercier
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Mr. Morant
Mr. Negret
A. Neveu
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Francis Nys
Mr. Orizet
Pierre Paccard
F. Pages
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Léonard Parodi
Georges Pasquier
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Guido Pellissier
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Adrian Karl Quist
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
E. Rivoire
Mr. Rona
M. Savonnet
George Scherbatoff
Mr. Strondel
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Mr. Van Trich
Mr. Morant
Mr. Negret
A. Neveu
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Francis Nys
Mr. Orizet
Pierre Paccard
F. Pages
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Léonard Parodi
Georges Pasquier
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Guido Pellissier
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Adrian Karl Quist
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
E. Rivoire
Mr. Rona
M. Savonnet
George Scherbatoff
Mr. Strondel
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Mr. Van Trich
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Mr. Boutin*
Mr. Strondel
Mr. Strondel
6-4
6-1
Mr. Lafitte*
J. Boggio
J. Boggio
6-3
6-2
Guido Pellissier*
Leon Forton
Leon Forton
6-4
6-3
Keith Lavarack*
K. Hefty
K. Hefty
1-6
6-2
6-4
Johan Haanes*
Mr. Maura
Mr. Maura
6-1
6-1
Mr. Negret*
Mr. Morant
Mr. Morant
6-2
4-6
6-4
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
Mr. Bodino
Mr. Bodino
6-1
6-4
Jean-Pierre Blondel*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-3
3-0
ret.
Henri Chabance*
Mr. Lane
Mr. Lane
6-1
6-1
Georges Pasquier*
Mr. Van Trich
Mr. Van Trich
6-3
6-2
Alain Lemyze*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
6-3
John G. H. Hirsch*
Mr. Lam
Mr. Lam
6-2
6-1
René Bertrand*
F. Lenoir
F. Lenoir
6-1
6-0
Paul Remy*
George Scherbatoff
George Scherbatoff
6-4
6-2
Nils Erik Hessen*
A. Neveu
A. Neveu
6-1
6-1
E. Rivoire*
Mr. Giraud
Mr. Giraud
4-6
9-7
6-1
Gil De Kermadec*
Pierre Paccard
Pierre Paccard
6-1
6-3
Milan Matous*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
7-5
6-0
Round 1
Francis Nys*
Léonard Parodi
Léonard Parodi
6-4
6-2
Bengt Axelsson*
Mr. Orizet
Mr. Orizet
6-2
6-1
Guy Delhomme*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-0
7-5
Vladimir Cernik*
Andre de Coninck
Andre de Coninck
6-0
6-3
Mr. Anderson*
Mr. Deguel
Mr. Deguel
6-1
6-4
Jean Paul Jauffret*
Mr. Boutin
Mr. Boutin
6-3
6-0
Guido Pellissier*
Mr. Lafitte
Mr. Lafitte
6-3
6-1
E. Hemberg*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
0-6
6-4
6-3
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
Mr. Negret
Mr. Negret
9-7
6-3
Renato Gori*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
8-6
6-3
Josip Palada*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
6-3
6-3
Mr. Mercier*
P. Denis
P. Denis
6-1
6-4
Jean-Pierre Blondel*
Henri Chabance
Henri Chabance
3-6
6-0
6-1
Georges Pasquier*
M. Savonnet
M. Savonnet
6-2
6-2
Alain Lemyze*
Mr. Rona
Mr. Rona
6-2
6-8
ret.
Robert Haillet*
Mr. Bonnard
Mr. Bonnard
6-1
9-7
Paul Remy*
René Bertrand
René Bertrand
6-2
6-2
Nils Erik Hessen*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
7-5
6-3
Jean Lesueur*
F. Pages
F. Pages
6-0
6-2
Aleco Noghès*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-2
7-5
Bernard Lucot*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
6-2
6-1
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza*
V. Boggio
V. Boggio
6-3
6-4
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Eddie Mandelbaum
8-6
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Henri Bolelli
Henri Bolelli
8-6
6-3
Round 2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
6-3
8-6
Bengt Axelsson*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
12-10
6-1
Vladimir Cernik*
Mr. Anderson
Mr. Anderson
6-3
6-0
Jean Paul Jauffret*
Guido Pellissier
Guido Pellissier
6-2
6-2
Keith Lavarack*
E. Hemberg
E. Hemberg
6-1
7-5
Renato Gori*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-2
6-1
Josip Palada*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
6-3
6-2
Georges Pasquier*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
7-5
7-5
Alain Lemyze*
John G. H. Hirsch
John G. H. Hirsch
6-2
6-4
Paul Remy*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
4-6
6-3
6-3
Nils Erik Hessen*
E. Rivoire
E. Rivoire
6-1
6-2
Aleco Noghès*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
6-1
6-3
Bernard Lucot*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
8-6
7-5
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
8-10
6-0
6-1
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Christian de Galéa
6-1
3-6
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Bengt Axelsson
Bengt Axelsson
6-0
6-1
Vladimir Cernik*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
6-2
6-1
Renato Gori*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
9-7
ret.
Josip Palada*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
6-3
6-2
Paul Remy*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
7-5
6-4
Aleco Noghès*
Nils Erik Hessen
Nils Erik Hessen
6-1
6-3
Bernard Lucot*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
4-6
6-3
6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
6-3
6-1
Round 4
Lennart Bergelin*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
5-7
10-8
6-3
Vladimir Cernik*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-4
6-3
Budge Patty*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
6-3
6-3
Torsten Johansson*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
6-1
6-4
Paul Remy*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
6-4
6-2
Sven Davidson*
Aleco Noghès
Aleco Noghès
6-3
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-2
6-3
Tony Trabert*
Bernard Lucot
Bernard Lucot
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Vladimir Cernik*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-2
0-6
6-3
Budge Patty*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
4-6
6-4
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-2
5-7
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3
3-0
ret.
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
6-3
6-3
Tony Trabert*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-3
6-3
Final
Budge Patty*
Tony Trabert
Tony Trabert
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Keith Lavarack*
K. Hefty
K. Hefty
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
Mr. Bodino
Mr. Bodino
Mr. Negret*
Mr. Morant
Mr. Morant
Johan Haanes*
Mr. Maura
Mr. Maura
Georges Pasquier*
Mr. Van Trich
Mr. Van Trich
Jean-Pierre Blondel*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Raymond de Gubernatis
Henri Chabance*
Mr. Lane
Mr. Lane
Mr. Boutin*
Mr. Strondel
Mr. Strondel
Guido Pellissier*
Leon Forton
Leon Forton
Mr. Lafitte*
J. Boggio
J. Boggio
Milan Matous*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
Gil De Kermadec*
Pierre Paccard
Pierre Paccard
Nils Erik Hessen*
A. Neveu
A. Neveu
Paul Remy*
George Scherbatoff
George Scherbatoff
René Bertrand*
F. Lenoir
F. Lenoir
Alain Lemyze*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Round 1
Renato Gori*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
Mr. Negret
Mr. Negret
E. Hemberg*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
Josip Palada*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
Mr. Mercier*
P. Denis
P. Denis
Georges Pasquier*
M. Savonnet
M. Savonnet
Jean-Pierre Blondel*
Henri Chabance
Henri Chabance
Vladimir Cernik*
Andre de Coninck
Andre de Coninck
Mr. Anderson*
Mr. Deguel
Mr. Deguel
Jean Paul Jauffret*
Mr. Boutin
Mr. Boutin
Guido Pellissier*
Mr. Lafitte
Mr. Lafitte
Francis Nys*
Léonard Parodi
Léonard Parodi
Bengt Axelsson*
Mr. Orizet
Mr. Orizet
Guy Delhomme*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Bernard Lucot*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza*
V. Boggio
V. Boggio
Irvin Dorfman*
Henri Bolelli
Henri Bolelli
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Eddie Mandelbaum
Aleco Noghès*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Jean Lesueur*
F. Pages
F. Pages
Nils Erik Hessen*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Paul Remy*
René Bertrand
René Bertrand
Robert Haillet*
Mr. Bonnard
Mr. Bonnard
Alain Lemyze*
Mr. Rona
Mr. Rona
Round 2
Renato Gori*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Keith Lavarack*
E. Hemberg
E. Hemberg
Josip Palada*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
Georges Pasquier*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Vladimir Cernik*
Mr. Anderson
Mr. Anderson
Jean Paul Jauffret*
Guido Pellissier
Guido Pellissier
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
Bengt Axelsson*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
Bernard Lucot*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Irvin Dorfman*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Aleco Noghès*
Jean Lesueur
Jean Lesueur
Nils Erik Hessen*
E. Rivoire
E. Rivoire
Paul Remy*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
Alain Lemyze*
John G. H. Hirsch
John G. H. Hirsch
Round 3
Renato Gori*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
Josip Palada*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Vladimir Cernik*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Bengt Axelsson
Bengt Axelsson
Bernard Lucot*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
Irvin Dorfman*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Aleco Noghès*
Nils Erik Hessen
Nils Erik Hessen
Paul Remy*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
Round 4
Budge Patty*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Torsten Johansson*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Vladimir Cernik*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Lennart Bergelin*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Tony Trabert*
Bernard Lucot
Bernard Lucot
Jaroslav Drobny*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Sven Davidson*
Aleco Noghès
Aleco Noghès
Paul Remy*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
Vladimir Cernik*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Tony Trabert*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Sven Davidson*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Tony Trabert*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Final
Budge Patty*
Tony Trabert
Tony Trabert