Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1886


General 1886-06-21 - 1886-06-26
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Liverpool, Aigburth, Cricket Ground
England

Source Pastime, The Field


Info Draw: 16


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 10): Dwight/Grove def. Brown/Rome 6-1 7-5 7-5

Mixed doubles (Draw: 5):
1R: May Langrishe/James Dwight (US) d. Gertrude Bracewell/R. Simpson 6-1 6-1

SF: Margaret Bracewell/William Renshaw d. Langrishe/Dwight 6-4 6-5
SF: Lottie Dod/Harry Grove d. Ann Dod/Jacob G. Brown 6-1 6-2

MX: Margaret Bracewell/William Renshaw d. Lottie Dod/Harry Grove 3-6 6-2 6-3



Media


Winner Henry (Harry) Grove


Players
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Arthur Octavius Collier
Theodore Coventry
W.R. Craig
T.M. Draper
W.F. Gorton
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
James Dwight
Arthur Percy (Percy) Jones
Charles Frederick Latham
Andrew Laurie Macfie
C.J. McGregor
Robert Olivers Rawlins
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw
James Alexander Rome
G.S. Ross
William Parkfield Wethered


Challenge round
Henry (Harry) Grove*
James Dwight
6-4 6-3 6-1


Rounds
Round 1
Charles Frederick Latham*
James Alexander Rome
5-6 6-0 6-4 1-6 6-2
W.R. Craig*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
6-3 6-1 6-4
Arthur Percy (Percy) Jones*
W.F. Gorton
6-2 6-4 6-2
William Parkfield Wethered*
C.J. McGregor
6-5 6-2 6-0
Jacob Gaitskell Brown*
T.M. Draper
6-3 6-5 6-2
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw*
Arthur Octavius Collier
6-0 6-2 6-2
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
G.S. Ross
w.o.
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Theodore Coventry
6-5 5-6 2-6 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
W.R. Craig*
Charles Frederick Latham
6-1 6-3 6-4
William Parkfield Wethered*
Arthur Percy (Percy) Jones
6-4 6-4 6-1
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw*
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
6-2 6-2 6-1
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-2 5-6 6-0 6-4

Semifinals
William Parkfield Wethered*
W.R. Craig
6-4 5-6 6-0 2-6 6-1
Henry (Harry) Grove*
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw
5-7 6-4 2-6 6-2 6-1

Final
Henry (Harry) Grove*
William Parkfield Wethered
8-6 6-2 4-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Theodore Coventry
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
G.S. Ross
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw*
Arthur Octavius Collier
Jacob Gaitskell Brown*
T.M. Draper
William Parkfield Wethered*
C.J. McGregor
Arthur Percy (Percy) Jones*
W.F. Gorton
W.R. Craig*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
Charles Frederick Latham*
James Alexander Rome
Quarterfinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw*
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
William Parkfield Wethered*
Arthur Percy (Percy) Jones
W.R. Craig*
Charles Frederick Latham
Semifinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw
William Parkfield Wethered*
W.R. Craig
Final
Henry (Harry) Grove*
William Parkfield Wethered