Spring Lake Invitation Tournament 1936


General 1936-07-06 - 1936-07-12
Amateur
Unknown
5
Spring Lake, NJ
United States of America



Media


Winner Frank Andrew Parker


Players
Modeste B. Alloo
E. Blyfield
Harry Burtz Boulware
Herbert L. Bowman
G. Campbell
Guy Cheng
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
George B. Dunn
Roger Durivage
D. Edwards
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
Paul Guibord
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Alfred Jarvis
Ray D. Johnston
Peter Lauck
John Richard Law
Robert A. Low
Hugh J. Lynch
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Charles Mattmann
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frank Andrew Parker
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Max Eugene (Gene) Smith
Robert Underwood
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh


Rounds
Round 2
Frank Parker*
D. Edwards
6-0 6-0
George B. Dunn*
Edward De Gray
3-6 6-4 7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
Charles Mattmann
3-6 9-7 6-2
Hugh J. Lynch*
John Richard Law
6-3 6-3
Barnard Welsh*
Roger Durivage
8-6 6-3
Guy Cheng*
Ray D. Johnston
6-2 6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
6-3 6-2
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Henry H. Daniels
14-12 7-5
Bobby Riggs*
Paul Guibord
2-6 6-4 6-4
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey*
Peter Lauck
6-2 6-4
Samuel Gilpin*
Robert Underwood
7-5 3-6 6-1
Frank Joseph Rericha*
G. Campbell
8-6 4-6 6-0
Herbert L. Bowman*
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
6-2 8-6
Robert A. Low*
Modeste B. Alloo
7-5 6-0
Eugene Smith*
Alfred Jarvis
6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
E. Blyfield
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Frank Parker*
George B. Dunn
6-1 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh J. Lynch
7-9 6-1 6-1
Barnard Welsh*
Guy Cheng
6-0 6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
Harry Burtz Boulware
6-2 4-6 6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
8-6 6-2
Samuel Gilpin*
Frank Joseph Rericha
0-6 6-4 6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
Robert A. Low
6-4 6-0
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Eugene Smith
6-1 7-9 6-1

Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2 6-1
Barnard Welsh*
Wayne R. Sabin
3-6 7-5 6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Samuel Gilpin
6-3 6-4
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3 6-8 6-2 5-7 6-2
Frank Parker*
Barnard Welsh
6-3 4-6 6-1 9-7
Bobby Riggs*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3 6-8 6-2 5-7 6-2

Final
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
6-2 6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 2
Frank Parker*
D. Edwards
George B. Dunn*
Edward De Gray
Gardnar Mulloy*
Charles Mattmann
Hugh J. Lynch*
John Richard Law
Barnard Welsh*
Roger Durivage
Guy Cheng*
Ray D. Johnston
Wayne R. Sabin*
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Henry H. Daniels
Bobby Riggs*
Paul Guibord
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey*
Peter Lauck
Samuel Gilpin*
Robert Underwood
Frank Joseph Rericha*
G. Campbell
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
E. Blyfield
Eugene Smith*
Alfred Jarvis
Herbert L. Bowman*
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
Robert A. Low*
Modeste B. Alloo
Round 3
Frank Parker*
George B. Dunn
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh J. Lynch
Barnard Welsh*
Guy Cheng
Wayne R. Sabin*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Bobby Riggs*
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Samuel Gilpin*
Frank Joseph Rericha
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Eugene Smith
Herbert L. Bowman*
Robert A. Low
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Barnard Welsh*
Wayne R. Sabin
Bobby Riggs*
Samuel Gilpin
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Herbert L. Bowman
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Barnard Welsh
Bobby Riggs*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Final
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs