Köln International 1950
General 1950-08-03 - 1950-08-06
Amateur
Clay
4
Koln (Cologne)
Germany
Source American Lawn Tennis/Tennis Italiano/Deutscher Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jack Edwin Harper
Engelbert Koch
Naresh Kumar
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Adrian Karl Quist
Jack Edwin Harper
Engelbert Koch
Naresh Kumar
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Adrian Karl Quist
Karl-Heinz Sass
Jost Spitzer
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Jost Spitzer
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Rounds
Round 1
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
7-5
6-1
Engelbert Koch*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
6-3
6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-2
3-6
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jan Dostal
Jan Dostal
6-2
6-2
Adrian Quist*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Karl-Heinz Sass
6-2
6-1
Heraldo Weiss*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
6-4
6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-2
6-1
Jack Harper*
Jochen Grosse
Jochen Grosse
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
6-2
6-1
Gottfried von Cramm*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
6-2
6-1
Jack Harper*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
6-3
1-6
6-4
Adrian Quist*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Adrian Quist*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
4-6
6-4
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
6-2
6-1
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-4
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jan Dostal
Jan Dostal
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
Jack Harper*
Jochen Grosse
Jochen Grosse
Ernst Buchholz*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Adrian Quist*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Karl-Heinz Sass
Heraldo Weiss*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
Gottfried von Cramm*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Engelbert Koch*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jack Harper*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Adrian Quist*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
Gottfried von Cramm*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Adrian Quist*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist